Change Your Image
swopniluchiha
Reviews
Little Ukraine (2022)
Road to hell
A family escapes the Soviet Union only to find things aren't any easier for them in 1980s New York City. It's an interesting take on the immigrant crime family trope. We've seen the setup before, but Little Ukraine takes us on a path with characters who put themselves in increasingly hot water by making the choice to do the "right thing". It's a wildly pessimistic and nihilistic pov. There is also a healthy bit of skepticism that the story points toward it's main characters and their self professed virtues. In the end there are no heroes. This movie has a pleasant surprise. Good character development. Highly recommended.
Bloody Romeo (2021)
Fresh and never seen.....Entertaining.
Put your brain on hold and just sit back and relax for a two hour movie. Slow and ambiguous at first, but reveals more as it goes along, and once it kicks into gear it rarely lets up with plenty of stylized, visceral crime scenes, an impressive arsenal of suicides, plus sly direction and editing that give it the feel of a violent music video at times. Preposterously fun to watch.
Queen of the Amazon (2021)
What an adventure
Watched this last night and enjoyed how different this was from the ususal sensational movies the big studios make. It all felt real - no computer-generated backgrounds or fake animals in this one. Bravo.
Last Man Down (2021)
You just brought a lot of trouble to my cabin
Finally we are back to that 80's Arnold/Stallone style movie thing again, evil military vs a single badass individual. This is a film you will either love or hate. I loved it! I have missed these kinda films for so many years. It would have gotten 10-stars if the film had more explosions. No but seriously, this is quite a predictable story from start to finish (except the ending), BUT made well and in old school fashion. Watch it!!!
The Porns (2021)
DR. SKINSTEN NEEDS HIS OWN SHOW!
I read you were talking about doing an off-broadway run. I say do it! I can't keep thinking of some of those Dr. Skinstein lines. The layers of comedy, the percussive jokes. Really advanced stuff - coming from a 10-year student of comedy. It's rare to find a new great character. Get him on SNL asap!!!
The Fun Park (2007)
Wow!!! Intense!!
Wow!!! Intense!! Back story was interesting but after that it skyrockets on the intensity level!! Jillian Murray from Code Black on CBS is gorgeous!
First Signal (2021)
Why all the negative reviews?
I have to wonder if all these negative reviews are from people that actually watched the film. I won't post any spoilers here, but the story offers some pretty interesting twists and turns. Give a shot. I know it left me wanting to know more.