Change Your Image
se7ennio
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Last Voyage of the Demeter (2023)
Dark and sad, just li,ke whst i expected.
Hello. I went last Sunday and watched this movie in a nice movie theater. It met my expectations, I can even say that it is a very good movie. Of course, like every movie, this movie had its shortcomings, but I didn't mind them. The atmosphere, production design, music, characters were very realistic and the dialogues were well crafted for this type of horror-thriller. There are no unnecessary jokes in this movie. There are scenes that are not suitable for the general majority with a very serious and hopeless atmosphere and beautiful effects. As I said, there are also shortcomings. Some characters are not as they should be, gaps in the story, the finale is happening too quickly, as if it was a fait accompli, etc. I personally like this kind of dark, mysterious and sad movies. I can say that the director did his best. Just for this reason, I watched it in cinema to support such productions. I will continue to watch and struggle with such humanoids in the cinema, despite the vulgar people who are on the phone, chatting, arriving late, slurping, putting their feet in the front seat.
Benim Çocugum (2013)
Bravo..
What an unforgettable project it is..! My hats off to all.. Every human being in this world need to have this kind of work.. What an ignorance people we are..! We're so blind to world's real problematics.. "Benim Cocugum a.k.a My Child" is a unique and successful (in my humble opinion) documentary about our LBGTI brothers/Sisters and their families with their problems of people-system-law-government-society of ignorance.. Director and director's crew were very careful at their fragile subject and we're literally breathing in those people's moments.. I recommend to every person to watch and think about this natural and important humane reality.. Thanks to those people which adding their heart to this project.. Bravo.
Nankyoku monogatari (1983)
Vangelis..
I wasn't aware of that Japanese friends' dog culture till this movie.. They respect to all living. I respect Japanese people again. Their hard working, respectful life standards reflects on this spectacular movie, also.. I believe, trainers of those beloved dogs are sincere and they trained them as themselves.. Beautiful views with harsh conditions show us that two unlikely situations goes together.. Acting at that cold place is hard enough and actors are living their roles.. Remember their last expedition journey to 'Botnnuten'.. They made me believe and that's the point, being believable.. Directing, camera angles, special effects (for dog scenes) are well made. Music.. I always listening to Vangelis, as a fan.. 'Antarctica' was one of my favorites.. Till this movie, i didn't know that composed for this Motion Picture but was listening all these years.. Frankly, without Vangelis's music, this movie won't be as effective as it use to be..
One of those, Well-played, well-directed, well-motivated and well-passioned Movies.. Recommended to all cinema lovers..
Doomsday (2008)
A Real Disappointment..! For the sake of Production Design Only..
Frankly, i expected so many things from this film.. Shortly, it was a real disappointment for me. Neil MARSHALL tired to do something but totally failed.. I always kind of like this sort of after-disaster scenario on the Movie and everything. As a matter of fact, Beginning of film thrilled me, i enjoyed that for a short time.. After THE DESCENT, i thought that MARSHALL would do a fine job next.. Even DOG SOLDIERS was better than among than its kind sincerely.. I saw the director's Cut lately, Nothing is good enough to change this failure.. I wish not to use these awful words about this title but i can't help it longer.. I hope Neil MARSHALL will return with a new brilliant and exciting idea and shocks us.. For now this is my sincere hope from him..
The Incredible Hulk (2008)
More Action, did you say..?
Everybody said that new "hulk" was full of action.. That's not true. I wish that they were right but not. I expected, honestly.. In my opinion, Hulk(2003) was better than this and more likely than the other comic book movies.. Not because of this opinion i din't like The Incredible Hulk but the things that expected shamefully. The Abomination disappointments me as a villain but not Tim ROTH himself. We've waited so long for "more action" and it finished so quick. Mysteries professor for such as, 'is this a joke' i said when his role was over ridiculously. Edward NORTON was good as usual with or without any "Betty". William Hurt also managed his role even with a bad script. CGI is not killing you as the audience said that so. Watching The Incredible Hulk was entertaining mostly. I don't mean that this movie is bad. I'm just complaining about some disturbing details, that's all. Being full of "more action" is not this, mustn't this, cannot be this. As a movie lover (!), i'm expecting nice movements from "this age's cinemas".. They don't have to be more quick, more smart, more supported with CGI or full of "action".. Or they don't have to be that what we like it. Maybe, i can't explain myself clearly but i just felt like something is missing in this movie and the others that i was complaining about. More more more ..
O... Çocuklari (2008)
One Fine Movie..
I don't know why but in this season of the periodical history of Turkish cinema, this movie effected me more than the others.. Not the style of phrase but the staging phase.. Cast is important as always as this one proved. "Demet AKBAG" such as or "Altan ERKEKLI". I can't take eyes-off them any time i see'em.. Chief of policeman in this movie not that so convincing in my humble opinion but it surely is a terribly real subject at that time period.. Drama of Communist family is especially once and still situation at this country and those incidents frightfully real.. Even if they're not communist, the administration and their sources decide for them self what they really are. Kids are successful on their play and exceed of their ages except a few dramatized scene. The audience was ready for The end of "Bagdagul" since director told her story but unfortunately it happened just like that in the moment, very fast. Generally, good cast on a good story. However, i felt like something missing in this film, indescribable, unrecordable..