Change Your Image
Mr_Avenger
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Bossam: Unmyeongeul Humchida (2021)
Should be better
It starts in a good way . The first half of episodes manage to keep your attention and your interest to see what's next. The main leads have great chemistry. Even their eyes can express what they feel in every scene . The supporting cast have done great job ,too. I would like to see more of the main couple moments rather than king's nonsense.
To my mind, the second half lacked of plot. Writers decide to "recycle" again and again the same parts. Things happen with no reason. The main leads had also only a few moments together. 20 episodes were too much and gradually it lost any interest. The last episode didnt' leave us a good impression.
Chanranhan yusan (2009)
A nice Soap-opera
This drama was really nice to watch but to my mind , 28 episodes was too long. The plot was interesting ,seemed like a soap opera , with the rich, rude boy and the misfortune girl who is always kind and strungle to live a good life with her family. Of course , one of the best parts in the whole drama , was the psycosynthesis of every character. Every single person in this drama , but especially the grandson gradually reveals different sides of his character. The two lead actors had great chemistry. However , I would like to see more of them in the last episodes. I quite couldn't agree with the ending and therefore I was dissapointed.
Nae Yeojachinguneun Gumiho (2010)
Unexpectable good!
A fantasy drama based on a legend of a gumiho (fox with nine tails). The story has many funny moments. The main leads have great performances and their chemistry is notable! Dialogues and the plot are really solid and upgrade the whole series. Even the supporting roles don't seem boring.
The best part is the gradual develpment of every character during the 16 episodes, especially the male lead actor.
There are also many moral messages , concerning the difference, the loyalty and the love.
Worth to mention the OST. There are songs so catchy!
This drama really worth to watch it! It has everything. Laugh , cry , love.
Naege Geotjitmaleul Haebwa (2011)
Hope it was everything a lie
The first half of episodes were really interesting. There were many funny moments and good flow in the story. After the episode 8 the storyline dramatically changed. The lead man started to act awful against both the lead woman and his ex-fiancee. He played with their feelings and he didn't ever even make an apology. Moreover , he always command the woman he supposed to love , to fulfil his desires , without thinking about her life or her wants. In the last episodes , he was overacted in his trying to express his love.... That was totally cringe . Of course , finishing the whole series , I disliked the main lead man.
The worst however was the part of So-ran and her husband. He had affair with other women but she forgive him twice.
"The same mistake two times is not a mistake. Its a choice!"
The whole series creates negative idols both for women and men. The brutal guy is not anymore the right guy. And a woman does not need always to be like a toy in a relationship.
Byeol-e-seo on geu-dae (2013)
I didn't get the hype
Can't handle the unfunny jokes, stupid plot, and main characters. This series had all the aboves.
The storyline had no plot.
The main characters had zero chemistry.
The supporting characters were super annoying.
The performances seems to be overacting.
I didn't manage to feel any sympathy for the alien and his problem. He has zero empathy for the female lead and in every scene was cold and had the same expression. Kim Soo-Hyun is better than this.
Maybe for the 2013-2014 year it seems like an iniative drama...but the legend of the blue sea coming after was better .
Even if this drama had some of the greatest koren actors , it didn't manage to get my interesting. Sorry...
Doshinamnyeoui Sarangbeob (2020)
Managed to be watched
This kdrama looks like a documentary about ordinary korean people erotic life. I didn't like this way of thinking , however after the episode 2 the series goes its way. Three different couples' lives mess up while questions about love and relationship make the whole story begin. The main leads love story is, of course ,the better one . Both the female lead and the male lead had great performance and awesome chemistry too.
Supporting characters were ,in some way, annoying so a lot of times I skipped them. To my mind , episode 17 was totally a waste of time. Scenario team bring us ,out of sudden, a new story which hadn't any connection with the main. Ep. 17 was unnecessary as the end was totally in hurry and lame.
Haneuleseo Naerineun 1eok Gaeui Byeol (2018)
Worth to watch it
Having see a lot of kdramas , this one is absolutely worth to give it a try.
The storyline starts with some coincidences among the main characters. Gradually , a murder case unfolds and dark secrets from the past appear.
I really loved the main characters chemistry , the suspense and the murder case which direct the whole story.
The only part which I didn't really like it was the last 5 episodes which focused a lot in main man's child trauma. Things were seemed unrealistic and the story between the two children were in some way idiot.
The end of the whole series managed to gain back my positive review.
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
The worst X-Men story
A real failure. I can't believe who was the person who decide to kill Raven in the first half an hour of the movie! That was so unfair for her skills and of course for her character. They manage makes Mystique seems so weak. She should be one of the main as always! Moreover, this movie can't even be connected with the previous (prequels) or the next (sequels) X-men movies .
A two hours movie , fill with an unnecessary story about Jean (again!) , which it seems empty from the very beggining till the end. It's the first time I skip some parts in an X-men movie because it was boring. Even the dialogues were uninteresting. The storyline based on the alien invasion was totally a trash.
X-men had so many perspectives for sequels ,prequels or inside stories but this one was a mess. Don't watch it. .
Gae-in-eui chwi-hyang (2010)
Worth to watch it
A humorus and realistic drama with interesting plot and nice characters. The main leads have excellent acting skills and ugrade the whole drama. The supporting roles are sometimes annoying but I think that was the point. I really like the psychosynthesis of lead woman. The way she express her feelings and her thoughts was awesome. To my mind she was the absolute star of this drama. The ost was catchy too. I never got bored during this drama . The funny moments were good enough and makes you laugh. The gay story is also touched with a very careful way , without offension or vulgar dialogues and scenes.
Definitely worth to watch it !
Dan, Hanaui Sarang (2019)
Underrated
A nice fantasy series which connect the world of angels with the world of normal people. The story concerns an ex-ballerina and the mission of an angel. The female lead , Shin Hye-Sun is doing amazing work in her role. She is definetely the show stealer. She is so expressive and she manages to appear every feeling in her face. The storyline is really interesting too. I never got bored during all the episodes. The chemistry between the lead characters is good too. To my mind , the male lead is the worst part of the whole series. He seems to be inexperienced and especially at the first episodes he behaved like immature child. However the whole series worth to watch it. It is a really underrated kdrama.
If You Wish Upon Me (2022)
It had perspectives but...
I really admire Ji- Chang Wook ,but this drama didn't touch me. The whole story had so good perspectives but everything went wrong. The writers decided to be focused more at the supportings' inside stories rather than main character. So , at every episode we saw a different story of a patient and that was boring and unnecessary for the whole series.
Moreover , even if Ji Chang Wook did perfect in his role , the romance between the lead couple seems to be in hurry and poor to me. I didn't manage to feel the emotion of the lead couple.
Worth to notice that the whole drama is unrealistic but tries to let something meaningful.
Gooreumi Geurin Dalbit (2016)
Main leads stole the show
A good historical drama with an interesting plot , especially till the 12 episode the execution was great. Great chemistry between the main leads. Both the main man and the female lead (even if she was only in her seventeen) had great performances.
However ,after the 12th episode ,the plot starts to get boring. Scenariographist decides to get away from the romance and focused more on the political game and the family issues.
I would prefer more drama or more romantic moments ! The lack of this elements made me lose my interest at the last episodes. Funny , interesting and nice at the first half , however as episodes go by it becomes somehow boring.
Backstreet Rookie (2020)
Good chemistry , weak storyline
The story starts with an unexpected way. I really like the first meet of the main leads and the way their love story begins. However , gradually the story seems to be repeated and lose my attention. The revision of the story last till the end. Despite the good chemistry of the lead couple , I would like to see even more moments between them and of course a better conclusion for their story.
The worst part for me was their friends. The disgusting reggae man and the screaming girl. They were annoying so I had to skipped them in every scene. Also, I would prefer not to exist the child story with the karate class (as first meeting) , it seemed totally unnecessary to me.
This drama had perspectives to be a funny and interesting rom com but it did not use them properly. The cast was good and the main actors chemistry worths.
Deo geullori (2022)
Bad script based on cruelty
The first episode starts with an interesting way , with the story of a gang which makes the worst bullying in some of their classmates .
But the interest stops here. The storyline development continues with a very weird way. The main lead makes a come back in her bullies' lives in order to get revenge for all of her traumas. After studying and making some money , she returns only for revenge! (I cannot understand why she is doing something like that rather than living her life peacefully? )
The awful script continues with main actress's plan. To my mind, the plan has no reason of existence ,as she could just publish from the very beggining all the story about the school years' bullying.
Moreover, the bad guys have not any depth in their characters. They were just stupid , extremely violent and ultra sexual human beings. We never learn anything about their psychology and the way they are led to be such craps.
Last but not least , the love story. ONE OF THE WORST love story in kdrama's history. No chemistry between the cold-face actress and the young surgery boy. Every scene and dialogue between them is just too....cringy.
I still can't understand why so much hype around this drama. In my opinion , this drama doesn't worth to watch it. There is no even a moral message. In the end bad and good guys are the same. Both are cruel and with no sense of humanity and that's sad.
In a world full of cruelty ,it's just disappointing to see that there is nothing teach us how to be good.
Hwan Hon (2022)
A Different Fantasy show
Alchemy of Souls is a fantasy drama compined with elements of comedy and romance. Season 1 starts unexpected good. I am not a fantasy lover , but this one made me stuck for the very first episode. The plot , the cinematography and the performances were great. The chemistry between the main leads was extremely good too. The storyline grew up slowly but not in a boring way. This step by step development made me want to see more and more of this show. To conclude , Season 1 was awesome, with a lot of action, humour and nice dialogues. So , for S01 is 9/10.
Season 2 starts with some questions for what really happened after the first end. The change of the female lead didn't seem bad for me, however I would like to see a different development in Naksu's and Jang Uk's love story. Moreover , Season 2 focused so much on the case with the bird and So-yul's worm which seemed so unnecessary to me. It would be better if they tried to explain better the connection between Jin Bu-yeon and Naksu or even better , if they tried to focused more on the lead actors' romance story which conclude in a hurried way. However, main leads chemistry were good in the second part too. Season 2 had a lot of boring parts that I have to skipped. So, for S02 , is 7/10.
All in all , that's kdrama worth to watch it!
Cinderellawa Ne Myungui Gisa (2016)
A bad Soap-opera
For me ,this drama was separated into small unconnected dramas. At the very beggining, I didn't understand which people were the four knights. And still I can't understand why the butler was one of them( I imagine that he was the fourth because of the picture). The story between the butler , his mother and the president was absolutely unessecary and I think that nobody wanted to see what will happen with them.
Moreover , the story concerning Kang Hyun-min and Park Hye-ji (the stuck-with-the-past girl) ,was so boring and repeated. Hye-ji was always talked about their past. The past story was ultra silly! They were just two ten-year old children who fell in love and the feelings were so deep which last ten years?! Really?! One of the worst love story I could ever imagine.
The last few episodes were also so bad for my taste. They managed to demolish any interest I had at first.
The only positive for me was the great performance of the main woman. She was cute and good in her role. The ost playlist was nice too.
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
G-R-E-A-T
Jojo Rabbit tells the story of the final days of World War II through the eyes of a child. With a unique way , this movie manage to critisize Nazis and their actions, showing at the same time, the purity and humanity of a child's mind.
From the beggining till the last minute the story keeps your interest. Even if it is a satirical movie , the humour is really good without exaggeration.
The best for me was the moral messages. All the characters end up to understoond the horror of the war. In a world "full" of violence , this movie is a gem and captures with a great way, how propaganda can distort people thinking.
Worth to watch it ! Don't miss it.
Yumieui Sepodeul (2021)
Nothing Exciting
After a lot of pressing , I decided to watch this drama. Finishing the first two episodes , I was ready to stop it , as it seemed boring to me. However , I decided to give it a try.
The worst part for me was the cells. I didn't like them from the very beggining till the last episode. They were annoying most of the times and they last so long. Moreover , the whole thing with the daily routine never got my interest .
However, the storyline had some good points too. The realism was so good that almost everyone could share common feelings with the main character. Also , the soundtrack was really nice. There were many funny moments too.
(Update) : After watching s2 , I have to say that the whole story goes really bad. The story lost its realism and the new lead man was cringy romantic. The final episode left a nice moral message concerning the love for ourselves.
Bimil (2013)
Interesting psychograph of characters
I didn't expect it to be so cool. The plot started fast and from the very first episode we understoond a lot of the story. Concerning the scenario , it was so well-made. Everything seemed to be harmonically connected. The gradually development of every character was the best for my taste.
Moreover , all the peroformances were great! Especially the main leads were so good in their roles. They managed to made us feel their feelings.
In my opinion , the only negative was the plot twist with the child and some repeated dialogues between the attorney and Shin Se Yeon.
It's undoubtable a must watch. This kdrama has everything. Hate , love , friendship , family relationships , death , revenge, betrayal and of course secrets.
Cheongchun Beullasseom (2022)
Nice story , bad performances
A nice drama , with funny and touchy moments. The drama is seperated in two pieces.
Firstly ,the love story which concerns teenagers were really well made. I like it from the very beggining till the end. However , all the male actors who performed like teenagers were not good enough most of the times. Hope they get better in the future.
The second story concerns teacher's first love and the dramatic story around them. In this part, I was expecting something better. It feels that the plot had prespectives to be better. However , the boy were so deadpan and he hadn't chemistry with the teacher.
To sum up , it was a nice try with good plot, funny dialogues , and many moral messages , but the bad performances made it seems poor.
Jak-eun a-ssi-deul (2022)
Bad storyline
I was waiting something different. The story started with a mysterious suicide and of course , the main leads tried to find out who was the killer. That was nice but as the episodes go by...things changed...
The three sisters were really annoying. Their actions were so dump and without logic most of the times. Even if the bad guys seemed really crazy and cruel , the three sisters manage to destroy the whole atmosphere.
Moreover , the script had plot-holes. After the 7 episode the storyline started to became silly with no reason. Immediately lost my interest. Boredom was the only feeling I had till the last episode.
I don't understand why there are so many high ratings. For me it was just a bad script , with great actors and performances .
Neoege Ganeun Sokdo 493km (2022)
Boredom
This kdrama seems to have potential with the sport theme and the story around the girl lead. However ,they don't take advantage from it.
The story starts good ,but gradually it becomes boring especially the pattern of breaking up and making up again and again. The main couple also seem to be like friends and not a couple. They didn't have much chemistry. In the opposite the second couple had great chemistry but in so little time. The team players also had some funny moments but the stories around them, in the biggest part, are unnecessary. To my mind , the worst thing was the story of man lead's sister. The connection with his sister and Park Tae-yang was so silly and almost I didn't manage to understand why she was so aggressive against Park Tae-yang (woman lead) .
For me it is 3/10, just for the second couple , the game moments and the good beggining.
Our Blues (2022)
It could be better
The drama starts in a weird way. The story is located to Jeju island and the main roles are generally , a group of friends-neighbours. The fact that there are so many stories and characters , it makes it difficult for me to watch without get bored. Some of the inside stories seem to be unessecary (like the story of Eun-Hui and her best friend or her first love) while others should have more episodes (ex. Lee Yeong-Ok and her sister or Min Seon-A ) Also, there are some characters extremely annoying which I couldn't manage to watch and skipped them.
20 episodes were so much too. It would be better if they stand to 16eps.
However, there were some good moments too. The story with the disabled woman and the granny with her grandchild were the best for me. The whole drama manage to give us some good messages about life , friendship , family, and faith.
Naui Nara (2019)
Starts good...but the political game lost me
The drama starts really good . The cinematography is great and the plot, both around the brotherhood and the romance ,seems to be well maded. After, the fourth episode , however, the drama gradually lost my attention. The script was focused more on the political events and the story around the king and the crown princes. That was something boring for me. I would prefer to see more about the romance and the friendship rather than so many scenes of fighting and political games.
Moreover ,I was really impressed of the last episode . The last fighiting scene was also one of the best moments of the whole series.
To conclude , I only like the five first episodes and then the finale. The rest were too political for me , and gradually lost my attention as they distract from the brotherhood and the romance part.
Sikago Tajagi (2017)
I didn't like it
I give this drama a try cuz of the positive reviews. The story at the beggining seemed interesting but as episodes go by , it became tedious and predictable. The worst for me was the main couple's chemistry. I didn't understand how the writer started love the girl as he was always aggressive against her. He also behaved like a spoiled child and it was really annoying.
Concerning the plot , there are so many stories that make it a little difficult to watch. It wasn't complicate but it was like babushka with a story inside the story. That was something I didn't like too.
The soundtrack and the pets were the only positives for me. Sorry but I didn' t like it..