Change Your Image
bigdawgsheet
Reviews
Pulse 2: Afterlife (2008)
Intreresting twist on a typical sequel
Even though I liked the film, I can see why Pulse 2 got slammed by a lot of horror reviewers. OK, it's more of a drama than a horror film. And the ghosts aren't all that scary. But there's more going on here than just your average ghoul chase. You have real people with real flaws and yearnings that go beyond life and death. There's a reason why you feel an odd disconnect with this film -- largely due to the unorthodox use of green screen -- but the technique succeeds for that very reason. You feel out of place, just like the dead and dying. Admittedly, the green screen style works less well when dealing with "normal" situations and settings like the cabin retreat. Then it comes off as mildly irritating. And another complaint is that the guy in the red suit is a character that doesn't pay off, at least not, I guess, until the next sequel. But all in all, I found this film most rewarding in ways horror films are not meant to be. Which means you can like it or hate it for the very same reasons. I'll stick it in the plus column. Watch it without expectations.
The Prophecy: Uprising (2005)
Possibly my favorite Prophecy movie yet
I never thought I would enjoy any of the sequels as much the original but this one changed my mind. Even without Christopher Walken, I found myself involved in the complex story and its shifting moral ground. The locations in Eastern Europe were dark and brooding, just the right place for a movie that delves into the characters' haunted pasts. Sean Pertwee and John Light were excellent, as was Georgina Rylance as the possessed maid. If I had any problem at all with the story, it would be that I have seen the soul-shifting hook used before. And what a nice surprise to see Doug Bradley in a role that lets him show that he isn't just a terrific Pinhead. Apparently the Romanian dialogue was supposed to have subtitles and the studio left them off. It would have been nice to know what they were saying but somehow I feel I understood them anyway.
The Prophecy: Forsaken (2005)
Satisfying payoff to the series
Enjoyed the movie immensely. Too short. It seems like there could have been more depth to the conflict between Tony Todd's character and Kari Wuhrer's. Wished the film had Walken and Viggo Mortensen but Tony Todd and John Light were great alternative choices. I'm not sure how Simon really fits into the story. Is he the same Simon from the original film? I was intrigued by the notion of Allison being a nephalim (and Simon her father?) but wanted to know more. I liked the dark and ambiguous ending. Most of all, the series left me wanting more. Which for me is a good thing. Especially at a time when everyone is trying to interpret the Bible to justify their own destructive ambitions (won't mention any names here). Hope there are more Prophecy movies to come.