Change Your Image
funnycommentor
Reviews
Road Trip (2000)
Most 00's R-rated comedies are EXACTLY the same
First of all, when I first watched the trailer of the movie I didn't liked it and I didn't had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was better than I had imagined and I kinda enjoyed it. The plot of the movie wasn't interesting, nor innovative because there are too many movies similar to this one. However, I decided to watch it because of the positive reviews I've read. The storyline was kinda well-written and well-explained, even though it was simple and easy to understand. The characters weren't interesting, but they were well-developed and kinda likeable. The casting of the movie was nice and their performances were descent. I have to admit, it was a kinda funny movie and there were some hilarious scenes. The opening scene (first 10 minutes) was kinda boring, however the 2nd and 3rd act were both good. The ending scene was kinda predictable, but I still enjoyed it. Also, the cinematography and the soundtrack of the movie were both just fine. Overall, "Road Trip" was a nice comedy film, kinda funny and I would probably recommend it to my friends.
Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (2001)
Just a nice movie...
First of all, when I first watched the trailer of the movie I kinda liked it, even though I wasn't sure if I was gonna like this movie or not. Eventually, it was just a nice movie and I kinda enjoyed it. The plot of the movie was very interesting, mysterious and kinda innovative. The storyline was kinda well-written and well-explained, even though there were some complicated parts during the movie. The characters were very interesting and kinda well-developed, but most of them were annoying. I have to admit, it's definitely one of the weirdest movies I have ever seen, however I still kinda liked it. The ending scene was kinda predictable, however there weren't any plot twists. Overall, "Spirited Away" was a nice film, kinda intense and I would probably recommend it to my friends.
The Call (2013)
PERFECT MOVIE!
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the movie I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the movie was very interesting and mysterious, but not innovative because there are too many movies about kidnapping similar to this one. The storyline was well-written and well-explained, even though it was simple and easy to understand. The characters were very interesting, well-developed and likeable (except, the bad guy). The casting of the movie was great and their performances were excellent (especially, Halle's and Abigail's acting). I have to admit, it was a very intense movie, action-filled and full of breathtaking scenes. The killcount of the movie wasn't bloody and most death scenes were done off-screen. Also, the cinematography and the score of the movie were both very well done. Gladly, it was a fast-paced movie and it wasn't boring, at all. The ending scene was kinda predictable, but the 3rd act was absolutely incredible. Overall, "The Call" was an enjoyable film, shocking and I would definitely recommend it to anyone! Last but not least, I'm definitely looking forward for a sequel.
Capturing the Killer Nurse (2022)
Just a nice true crime documentary
First of all, when I first watched the official teaser of the documentary I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I liked it. The plot of the documentary was very interesting and mysterious. The storyline was well-written, well-explained and everything was accurate. I have to admit, it was a kinda intense documentary, especially the ending part. In my opinion, it was a nice crime documentary and it wasn't boring. The ending part was kinda predictable, but it was emotionally intense. Overall, "Capturing the Killer Nurse" was a nice documentary and I would probably recommend it to my friends.
Liebes Kind (2023)
Just a nice mystery/drama tv mini show
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the tv show I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the tv series was interesting and mysterious, but not innovative because there are many tv series similar to this one. The storyline was well-written and well-explained, even though it was simple and easy to understand. The characters were very interesting, well-developed and likeable (except, the bad guy). The casting was nice and their performances were descent. I have to admit, it was a very intense tv show and there were some emotional scenes. Also, the cinematography and the score of the show were both very well done. The ending twist was definitely unpredictable and it was kinda well-explained. Overall, "Dear Child" was a nice tv series, emotionally intense and I would probably recommend it to anyone!
Phone Booth (2002)
Most 00's movies are LIT
First of all, when I first watched the trailer of the movie I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the movie was very interesting, mysterious and innovative. The storyline was well-written, well-explained and easy to understand. The characters were interesting, well-developed and kinda likeable. The casting of the movie was nice and their performances were excellent, especially Collin's acting. The filming location of the movie was only one, inside the phone booth. I have to admit, it was a very intense movie and there were too many shocking scenes. Unfortunately, there weren't any action-filled scenes, but I still enjoyed that movie a lot. Moreover, the killcount of the movie wasn't bloody and nothing explicit was shown. The opening scene was kinda unpredictable, fast-paced and very promising. The ending scene was unpredictable and breathtaking. Also, the cinematography and the score of the movie were both very well done. By the way, the caller's voice was truly iconic. Overall, "Phone Booth" was an enjoyable thriller film, intense, with a great concept and I would definitely recommend it to anyone!
Velvet Buzzsaw (2019)
Interesting concept, nice execution!
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the movie I liked it (even though, it was very revealing) and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the movie was very interesting, mysterious and innovative because there aren't any other movies similar to this one. The storyline was well-written, well-explained and easy to understand. The characters were interesting and well-developed, but most of them were kinda annoying (except, Coco). The casting of the movie was nice and their performances were descent. Sadly, most death scenes were done off-screen, however there were some very bloody kills. Also, it wasn't a scary movie and there weren't any jumpscares, except some creepy moments during the film. At least, it was a kinda intense film and there were some shocking moments. Moreover, the cinematography and the score of the movie were both very well done. The ending scene was kinda predictable, but I still enjoyed it. Overall, "Velvet Buzzsaw" was an enjoyable horror film, artistic, kinda creepy and I would probably recommend it to anyone! Last but not least, I'm looking forward for a sequel.
Stay Close (2021)
Just a nice mystery/thriller tv series
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the tv show I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was a nice tv show and I enjoyed it. The plot of the tv show was interesting and mysterious, but not innovative because there are too many shows similar to this one. The storyline was well-written, well-explained and easy to understand. The characters of the show were interesting, well-developed and likeable (except, the bad guys). The casting was nice and their performances were descent. I have to admit, it was an intense show, suspenseful and enjoyable. In my opinion, the final three episodes were probably the best part of the show. The plot twist was definitely unpredictable and I really liked it. The killcount of the show was bloody and some death scenes were brutal. Also, the cinematography and the score of the show were both very well done. Overall, "Stay Close" was a nice mystery/thriller tv show, intense and I would probably recommend it to my friends.
Panic Room (2002)
Panic Room = Home Alone + R rating
First of all, when I first watched the trailer of the movie I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the movie was very interesting, but not innovative because there are too many movies similar to this one. The storyline was well-written and well-explained, even though it was simple and easy to understand. The characters were interesting, well-developed and likeable (except, the robbers). The filming location of the movie was mainly inside a huge apartment in New York. The casting was nice and their performances were excellent, especially Jodie's acting. I have to admit, it was a very intense movie, action-filled and full of breathtaking scenes. The killcount was kinda bloody, but there weren't many death scenes and nothing explicit was shown. Also, the cinematography and the score of the movie were both very well done. By the way, the home invasion scene was very atmospheric and well edited. The opening scene was very promising and enjoyable. The 2nd act was full of intense moments and it was very suspenseful. The ending scene was kinda predictable, but it was so good. Overall, "Panic Room" was an incredible thriller movie, extremely intense from start to finish and I would definitely recommend it to anyone!
Identity (2003)
There are too MANY plot twists!
First of all, when I first watched the trailer of the movie I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, the movie was way better than the trailer and I enjoyed it, a lot. The plot of the movie was very interesting, mysterious and kinda innovative. The storyline was well-written, well-explained and it's concept was unique. The characters were very interesting, well-developed and kinda likeable (except, the villains). The filming location of the movie was great, just a motel in the middle of nowhere. The casting was nice and their performances were descent. Gladly, it was a very intense movie from start to finish and it wasn't boring, at all. The killcount of the movie was bloody and kinda brutal, but most death scenes were done off-screen. The opening scene was kinda unpredictable, fast-paced and very promising. The 2nd act was intense and full of death scenes. The ending scene was definitely unpredictable, kinda shocking and the plot twists were insane. Also, the cinematography and the score of the movie were both very well done. In my opinion, it wasn't a scary movie and there weren't any jumpscares, but still there were some creepy moments. Overall, "Identity" was an enjoyable horror film, mind-blowing, kinda bloody and I would definitely recommend it to anyone!
Knock at the Cabin (2023)
Interesting concept, nice execution!
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the movie I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the movie was very interesting, mysterious and innovative. The storyline was well-written, well-explained and kinda easy to understand. The characters were very interesting, well-developed and likeable. The filming location of the movie was only one, just a small cabin in the woods. The casting was nice and their performances were great. I have to admit, it was a very intense movie from start to finish and it wasn't boring, at all. The opening scene was definitely unpredictable, fast-paced and promising. The ending scene was kinda predictable, even though I expected more twists. The killcount of the movie was kinda bloody, but most kills were done off-screen (so, nothing explicit was shown). Also, the cinematography and the score of the movie were both very well done. Overall, "Knock at the Cabin" was a nice film, kinda emotionally intense and I would definitely recommend it to anyone!
Shark Night 3D (2011)
Just a nice PG-13 shark horror film
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the movie I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the movie was interesting, but not innovative because there are too many shark movies similar to this one. The storyline was kinda well-written and well-explained, even though it was very simple and easy to understand. The characters weren't interesting, nor well-developed, but they were kinda likeable (except, the two rednecks and the police officer). The filming location of the movie was mainly in a lake house in the middle of nowhere. The casting was just nice and their performances were descent. Unfortunately, the killcount of the movie wasn't bloody and most death scenes were done off-screen, however some kills were very brutal. At least, it was a very intense movie and there were many action-filled moments. Also, the CGI effects were kinda well edited and the shark's design was kinda realistic. The opening scene was predictable and it was just nice. The 2nd act was intense and full of death scenes. The ending scene was predictable, but I really liked the 3rd act. Moreover, it wasn't a scary movie, even though there were some predictable jumpscares. Overall, "Shark Night" was an enjoyable horror film, intense and I would probably recommend it to my friends! Last but not least, I'm definitely looking forward for a sequel.
The Missing (2014)
That's a great and suspenseful tv series!
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the tv show I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the tv series was very interesting and mysterious, but not innovative because there are many tv series/movies similar to this one. Also, the storyline was well-written and well-explained. The characters were very interesting, well-developed and likeable (except, the bad guys). The casting was great and their performances were excellent. I have to admit, it was a very intense tv show and there were many emotional scenes. In my opinion, both season 1 and season 2 were both very well done! Overall, "The Missing" was an enjoyable tv series, emotionally intense and I would definitely recommend it to anyone!
F (2010)
Um, that's definitely NOT a slasher!
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the movie I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was an average movie, but I still enjoyed it. The plot of the movie was interesting, but not innovative because there are many movies similar to this one. The storyline was kinda well-written and well-explained, even though it was very simple and easy to understand. The characters weren't interesting, nor well-developed and they were kinda annoying (especially, the students). The filming location of the movie was mainly inside the school. The casting of the movie was just nice and their performances were descent. I have to admit, it wasn't a scary movie, nor creepy and there weren't many jumpscares. Also, the killcount of the movie was bloody and kinda brutal, but most death scenes were done off-screen. At least, it was kinda intense and there were some nice action-filled moments. Unfortunately, the ending scene wasn't well-explained and it was kinda silly. Overall, "F" was an average horror film, kinda intense and I would probably recommend it to my friends.
In Fear (2013)
Underrated Action/Thriller film
First of all, when I first watched the official teaser of the movie I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the movie was very interesting and mysterious, but not innovative because there are too many movies similar to this one. The storyline was kinda well-written and well-explained, even though it was very simple and easy to understand. The characters were kinda interesting and likeable (except, the villain), but they weren't well-developed. The filming location of the movie was mainly into the dark woods. The casting was nice and their performances were descent. I have to admit, it was a very creepy movie and kinda scary sometimes, even though there weren't any jumpscares. By the way, the killcount of the movie was terrible because there weren't any death scenes, lol. At least, it was a very intense movie and there were some action-filled moments. The opening scene was kinda boring and uninteresting, but the 2nd and 3rd act were both great. Also, the ending twist was kinda predictable, but I still liked it. Overall, "In Fear" was an enjoyable thriller film, creepy, intense and I would definitely recommend it to anyone!
The Dyatlov Pass Incident (2013)
Creepy AF
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the movie I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the movie was very interesting, mysterious and innovative. The storyline was well-written and kinda well-explained (except, the ending part). The characters weren't interesting, nor well-developed and they were kinda annoying. The filming location of the movie was mainly in the snowy mountains. The casting was just nice and their performances were descent. I have to admit, it was a very creepy movie and kinda scary, even though there weren't many jumpscares. By the way, the creature's appearance was absolutely terrifying. Sadly, the killcount of the movie wasn't bloody and most death scenes were done off-screen. At least, it was a very intense movie from start to finish. Moreover, the ending twist was definitely unpredictable and I liked it, but it wasn't very well-explained. Overall, "Devil's Pass" was an enjoyable horror film, very creepy and I would definitely recommend it to anyone!
Survive (2020)
That's a great survival tv mini series!
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the show I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the show was very interesting, but not innovative because there are too many shows/movies similar to this one. The storyline was very well written and well-explained, even though it was simple and easy to understand. The characters were very interesting, well-developed and likeable. The casting was great and their performances were excellent, especially Sophie's acting, because she did a great job of portraying a suicidal person. I have to admit, it was a very intense show, kinda action-filled and there were many shocking scenes (for example, the plane crash scene and the avalanche scene). Gladly, the duration of the episodes wasn't long and they were fast-paced. Also, the cinematography and the score of the show were both amazing and very well done. The ending scene was kinda predictable, but it was very emotionally intense. Overall, "Survive" was an enjoyable mini series, intense and I would definitely recommend it to anyone!
Ghoul (2018)
That TV show should turn into a movie!
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the mini series I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was an average tv mini series, but I still enjoyed it. The plot of the show was kinda interesting and innovative, because there aren't many tv shows similar to this one. The storyline was kinda well-written and well-explained, even though it was kinda easy to understand. The characters were interesting, but they weren't well-developed and they were kinda annoying. The filming location of the show was mainly into the prison in the middle of nowhere. The casting of the show was nice and their performances were descent. I have to admit, it was kinda scary sometimes and there were some jumpscares. The creature's appearance was terrifying and it was kinda similar to a vampire, lol. The killcount was very bloody and brutal, even though some death scenes were done off-screen. In my opinion, the 1st episode was probably the worst one, because it was very boring and slow paced. However, the 2nd and 3rd episode were both very intense, creepy and there were some nice action-filled scenes. Overall, "Ghoul" was an average tv mini show, kinda scary, intense and I would probably recommend it to my friends.
What Jennifer Did (2024)
That's a great crime documentary!
First of all, when I first watched the official teaser of the Netflix crime documentary I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined. The plot of the crime documentary was very interesting and mysterious, but not innovative because there are many documentaries similar to this one. Gladly, it was well-explained and everything was accurate. Also, it was a very intense documentary and it was shocking from start to finish. I have to admit, the ending part was kinda emotionally intense. Overall, "What Jennifer Did" was a nice documentary, very intense and I would definitely recommend it to anyone.
The Rescue (2021)
That's a great documentary!
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the documentary I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined. The plot of the documentary was very interesting and it was very well-explained. I have to admit, it was a very intense documentary, especially the 2nd half which was about the rescue. The ending was emotionally intense and gladly, there was a happy ending. The 1st part of the documentary was kinda slow paced, because it was about the rescuer's life. However, it was still very intense from start to finish. Overall, "The Rescue" was a nice documentary, kinda sad and I would definitely recommend it to anyone!
Spy (2015)
Unexpectedly enjoyable film
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the movie I liked it, even though I didn't had high expectations about it because it was similar to any other action/comedy movie I have ever watched. Eventually, it was better than I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the movie was interesting, but not innovative because there are too many movies with the same concept. The storyline was kinda well-written and well-explained, even though it was simple. The characters were very interesting, well-developed and hilarious. The casting of the movie was great and their performances were excellent. Gladly, it was a very intense movie and there were too many action-filled scenes. Also, the cinematography and the score of the movie were both very well done. The opening scene was very promising and the fight scene was excellent. The ending scene was kinda predictable, however the 3rd act was full of epic fight scenes. Overall, "Spy" was an enjoyable adventure/comedy film, full of intense scenes and I would definitely recommend it to anyone! Last but not least, I'm definitely looking forward for a sequel.
It Lives Inside (2023)
This movie doesn't deserve the hate it gets
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the movie I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the movie was interesting and mysterious, but not innovative because there are too many movies about demons possessing humans. The storyline was well-written and kinda well-explained, even though it was simple and easy to understand. The characters were very interesting, well-developed and likeable (especially, Sam). The casting of the movie was nice and their performances were descent. I have to admit, it was an unexpectedly scary movie, there were many jumpscares and some creepy moments. Sadly, there weren't many death scenes (actually, there was only one death scene) and it wasn't bloody. The demon's appearance was kinda terrifying and the demon had a lot of screening time. The opening scene was kinda predictable, but it was very creepy and promising. The ending scene was kinda unpredictable and it was very intense. Also, the cinematography and the score of the movie were both very well done. Overall, "It Lives Inside" was a nice horror film, scary and I would definitely recommend it to anyone. Last but not least, I'm definitely looking forward for a sequel!
MH370: The Plane That Disappeared (2023)
Um, what's the conclusion?
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the documentary I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was just a nice documentary. The plot of the documentary was very interesting and mysterious. Actually, this documentary was only about conspiracy theories and nothing was 100% accurate. However, it was still a very intense and shocking documentary. Also, it was very emotionally intense and there were some sad moments (especially, during the 1st episode). In my opinion, it's probably one of the best missing airplane documentaries I have ever watched. Overall, "MH370: The Plane That Disappeared" was a nice documentary and emotional, even though it didn't come to any conclusion.
Amanda Knox (2016)
Just an average crime documentary
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the documentary I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was just a nice documentary. The plot of the documentary was interesting and mysterious, even though there are many documentaries similar to this one. I have to admit, it was well-explained and it was kinda accurate. It was an intense documentary and kinda emotional, especially the ending part. Gladly, it was a fast-paced crime documentary and it wasn't boring, at all. Overall, "Amanda Knox" was a nice documentary and I would probably recommend it to anyone.
Black Rock (2012)
Just a nice survival film
First of all, when I first watched the trailer of the movie I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the movie was interesting and mysterious, but not innovative because there are many movies similar to this one. The storyline was kinda well-written and well-explained, even though it was simple and easy to understand. The characters were kinda interesting, well-developed and likeable (especially, the three girls). The filming location of the movie was nice, just a small island in the middle of nowhere. The casting was nice and their performances were descent. I have to admit, it was an intense movie, action-filled and there were some nice chase scenes. Also, the killcount of the movie was bloody and kinda brutal, even though some death scenes were done off-screen. The ending scene was kinda predictable and it was just fine. Overall, "Black Rock" was a nice thriller/action film, kinda adventurous and I would definitely recommend it to my friends.