Change Your Image
thurow-99853
Reviews
Breaking the Press (2010)
Movie about the Prodigal basketball son.
Super movie for the Christian athlete to sink his teeth into. 2 adopted boys play basketball for there father who is also the coach. The star player leaves the team to play for a larger school with more scouts from colleges and press coverage. He starts partying and gets expelled. He runs away from home but is found by his parents and helps lead the team to state championship over his former team. Great story is narrated partially by one of the coaches. Enjoy it like I did.
Camp Arrowhead (2020)
Message of Kindness
This was the debut for Tori Keeth. She hit a home run. Great acting and message. A tale of Kindness, forgiveness, Christian values and love. Tori got to display her singing skills also as a skit was put on by the camp. This movie sent a message to the viewer but it looks like the few who gave this such a low rating didn't get the message. I hope to see Tori in more roles. She gave an inspired performance.
Giuseppe venduto dai fratelli (1961)
Inspiring
This movie gives insight into life as seen by Joseph. From his father's favorite son. To beaten and left for dead, captured and sold into slavery. But Joseph was a wise man. He deciphered dreams, made wine, saves lives with medical wisdom. Lived life in a dungeon but rose to become second in command in Egypt. This is the story of how you can rise up and prosper if you are kind and intelligent.
Heaven Before I Die (1997)
Underrated
This movie was funny, romance, had some twists thrown in. It really held my interest. It had some situation comedy that really kept my attention. Worth a watch for sure.
The Canyon (2009)
Slow and Predictable
Guide gets snake bite and dies. Man gets leg caught in between some rocks. She cuts part of his leg off. Wolves fight to eat them. She gets a cell phone signal and calls for help. Helicopter flies in to save her. I think her man died from leg injury. Pretty simple.