Change Your Image
ruejaredponteras2001
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
My favorite movie of all time
I've been obsessed with this film ever since I first watched it back then in 2003 when I was little. It's the movie along with Vol.2 that I could watch a trillion times and never get bored. I really don't what else to say about it. It's a masterpiece.
Kimi no suizô o tabetai (2017)
A sweet film.
Another good coming-of-age film from Japan. It feels very reminiscent of other Japanese youth films such as Love Letter (1995), Futari (1991), and Forget Me Not (2015) (these are the only ones I've seen so far.).
It has a strong sense of nostalgia like the films I've mentioned. Loveable performances from the two leads especially Minami Hamabe.
Tenshi no tamago (1985)
The anime equivalent of 2001: A Space Odyssey
A pretty great "interpretive" arthouse film. It's very quiet, somber, and experimental. It's beautiful especially when the artwork is done by the artist who also worked on the Final Fantasy games. This is one of those films that you have to be in the mood for.