Change Your Image
dctwjxs
Reviews
Be Vaghte Sham (2018)
Exciting but Parodic Overacting terrorists
It is like an ISIS "air force one" - Exciting and feels pretty real - But , come on ....the terrorists acting is way too over-the top , almost parody. Like screaming clowns.
And is it coincidence that the Iranian hero looks like George W bush? The story is pretty unpredictable but is hard to take seriously.
Meander (2020)
Absolutely stunning french tour-de-force!
HERREGUD!!
(Swedish: Oh my god)
This you can compare this to an old Classic like
THE CUBE (1997), but i think better!
Its an intelligent. Claustrofobic, nail-biter.
Not a dead second. Acting and pace was flawless, and it didnt fall into the escape-room-chliches. Story keeps you guessing.
Dont miss this GEM!!
The Mad Hatter (2020)
Count the chliches
Haunted house- check
Opening scene , helikopter filming a car drivning
Through the woods. Check
Strange cult - check
Nightmares to fill out the scares- check
Bad acting - check
People that wont leave the house , though too much hauntings. - CHECK!!
Still it has a special weiredness to it. Although the low budget, it has some ambition . Musik is kinda good but special effects awful.
Come True (2020)
A Beautful nightmare
This masterpiece can be described as if my favourite director David Lynch would have directed a New version of my visually favourite movie (and so underrated) "THE CELL" .
"Come true" is a beautiful surreal drama-horror with dream sequences reminding me of ERASERHEAD . The movie is slow-paced , tragic , intelligent and just visually stunning. It does not have the weirdness of Lynch-movies. It has the lynch- imagagery , has a logic and a moving plot with great acting and a very intresting ending.