Change Your Image
EddyGrimley
Reviews
Six Nations: Full Contact (2024)
Good series but disjointed and follows the same predictable theme
I liked this series but the back and forth between games made it hard to follow for the casual fan. Also why do series like these feel the need to use attractive female reporters as their narrators? This has zero to do with credibility and everything to do with trying to hit every common theme of Netflix sports docos: drama, sport, tension, back story and attractive reporter telling us ridiculous facts and story lines. It's insulting to sports fans and reduces any credibility these producers have in regards to authenticity. We are supposed to believe the only reporters for these teams are 30 something attractive females and there isn't even one male reporter worth adding to the program. Every Netflix series has the same formula and it's getting old quick
The rugby is fine but the rest is crap.
Algiers, America (2023)
Heartbreaking and inspiring
Student athletes trying to succeed in football with the backdrop of regular and predictable gun violence in New Orleans is both inspiring and heartbreaking. The ease in which parents, coaches and kids talk about the death of children by guns is haunting and sad on so many levels. I admire the intestinal fortitude of the people in this documentary but feel such a tremendous sadness for them at the same time. Documentary's like this shine a light on people like coach Brice who do everything they can to help these kids but in the end is helpless against the inevitability of gun violence. I can't imagine living in America and dealing with this everyday and thank God I won't ever have to.
The Night Agent (2023)
Predictable and low budget
Think of every cliche in this genre and it's in here. Don't bother. Series like the British- Bodyguard are what shows like this should strive to be but fail miserably.
From the very start of episode one you can literally predict not only what is going to happen next but also what the conversation is going to be.
Awful writing, average acting and a low budget are recipe for disaster.
The constant twists and and turns are so bad that it seems like the writers were just throwing things in to see how much they could get away with...
There are tons of series out there with better story lines and acting so don't waste your time.
Ambulance (2022)
Uhg
How many drone shots need to be in one movie?
Gratuitous American flag shots and dumb action sequences where thousands of bullets get shot and no one gets hit are the template for any Bay movie and this is exactly the same.
Ridiculous premise and so much overacting make this movie a classic dogs breakfast.
Jake Gyllenhaal plays about 5 different characters in the one role and can't seem to make up his mind if he's a good guy or a bad guy.
Yahya Abdul-Mateen II Is good but pretty one dimensional due to poor writing.
The whole tough paramedic thing is just stupid and makes the movie worse if possible.
My only questions are: what's the point of the dog and if you paint an ambulance green can police not see it?
I gave it two stars because I only save 1 star reviews for Zac Efron movies.
The Gray Man (2022)
Worth the watch
After hearing all the bad reviews I wasn't expecting much but I liked it.
Great action and good story. Better than 90% of the stuff on Netflix at the moment.
Making Coco: The Grant Fuhr Story (2018)
Worth the watch
Growing up in Vancouver I hated the oilers but loved Fuhr. I remember the suspension but it was nice to hear his side of the story as it was different from what I remember. Really good doco and you know a guy is universally loved when so many ex players come out and are a part of the movie.
Loved it.
Good Time (2017)
Thanks Pete Davidson
It's not often I can thank a comedian for a good referral for a movie but this is definitely one I have to thank Davidson for. After watching his glowing review of Good Time I gave it a try and loved it. I had never heard of it and should have as I loved uncut gems but this one slipped by me. Really great acting by Pattinson who I have to say I have never been a big fan of but this changed my mind. Great script, fast paced and good acting. Well worth it.
Escape from Pretoria (2020)
Really good!
I had had never heard about this movie until I stumbled upon it on Netflix. It was a diamond in the rough for me and I really enjoyed it. Radcliffe was solid and the accompanying actors were well cast. Great story and highly recommend.
Wrath of Man (2021)
Good action but predictable
Movie was generic at best with the odd cool action sequence. Very predictable and Statham plays the exact same character he does in every single movie he does. Mysterious, man of few words, dangerous blah blah blah...
This movie was a flop and not very good. Don't waste your time.
Pig (2021)
Slow burn with no payoff
Not what I was expecting and didn't leave the impression on me that so many people say it does. Cage is good but mostly because he has so few lines. Story is easy enough to follow but few parts seemed pointless and added in for no reason at all. Definitely not what I thought it would be and any talk of Cafe being nominated for anything is a joke. Not worth it.
Reacher (2022)
Perfect popcorn series
Excellent casting and a huge step up from the Tom Cruise movie. Really good story and highly recommend. Great action and really solid story. Hope there's a series 2!
Mr Inbetween (2018)
Love it!
Great character and Ray is both menacing and kind. Weird combo but it works. His loyalty to his mates and family are so fun to watch. This show is well written and each scene feels like it could just burst wth action.
Please watch it.
Mosul (2019)
Really solid war movie
Incredible and unflinching look at the war from a non American perspective that is gripping from the start. Well thought out plot and really good acting. Definitely recommend.
Dune (2021)
Wow, just wow
I'm the first to admit that I am not a huge original Dune fan (read the book in high school and watched the movie back then and all I remember are the sand worms) but this was incredible. I forgot the majority of the story line and was happy I could follow along without needing to be explained everything about this universe. Amazing special effects and sets up for another brilliant movie.
PS I read on here that someone compared it to the Kevin Bacon classic tremors and I laughed out loud, really funny and kinda true.
Good movie and can't wait for the next instalment.
The Little Things (2021)
Little bit slow but worth it
3 huge actors and a really good movie. Leto is at his creepy best and Denzel is always good. Really liked the story line and kept me interested. Rami lis good but I struggle to understand what he's saying half the time. He was a bit over the top but hard to keep up with the other two actors. Liked the movie and loved the ending.
Foundation (2021)
Very good
Really liked it although there is a lot of waiting for something to happen and sometimes that waiting isn't rewarded. Love the story line and the acting is really good. The plot can get a bit muddled but overall a good tart to the series and am looking forward to season 2.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Really good
Great story line and even better casting. Loved the balance and character development. Action sequences were amazing and really recommend this movie.
Set up was good for a sequel.
The Report (2019)
Slow burn with not much pay off
Very good insight into the investigation into torture of suspects after 9/11 but gets confusing and a bit muddled up. Driver is a great actor and I liked him in this but his character was very one dimensional and made to be as patriotic as a flag on July 4th. Ok movie but slow and confusing.
Finch (2021)
Ok but not great
Hard to hate a Tom Hanks movie but this one was dull and average at best. Hanks reading the newspaper would be more interesting than this movie as it had potential to be a lot more but missed the mark for me.
Army of Thieves (2021)
Good prequel
I liked it. If your expecting a masterpiece your in the wrong place. But if you want entertainment with a quirky, funny and likeable lead character with a a good story then you'll like this. I like the first one a lot and this was good. Worth a watch.
The Green Knight (2021)
Confusing and lacking action
I have been waiting for this movie for months and was disappointed unfortunately. Great leading man and the premise is brilliant but the the story is very muddled and goes off on tangents that some make sense.
Too bad, missed Opportunity for a really good movie.
De slag om de Schelde (2020)
Good movie
It was interesting to see another side of the war told by a country other than the US. I like that this told the version of the people waiting for the allied forces to show up rather than just the push to catch the Germans. I also liked how the Canadians were featured in this very important battle. I would also recommend Paschendale as a Great War movie told from a Canadian perspective.
Overall I liked it and I had never heard of this battle but have now done a deep dive into this.
Worth the watch.
War of the Worlds (2019)
Great series
Very well written series and was glad it was two seasons. Surprised to see negative comments as I liked it and thought it was a clever and modern tale on the classic.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Do it! A must watch
I am the first to admit I'm a lazy movie watcher and am not big on dubbing foreign movies or subtitles so when I kept hearing about Squid Game I was hesitant.
This movie was amazing and was such a well written and interesting story.
I've seen others bag the VIPs and I agree that was the weakest point of the show but hard to fault anything else.
Can't wait for season 2.
The Driver (2014)
Better than avg and interesting story
Good, quick watch. The main character is well played and I liked the story line. Was a great start but kind of fizzled for me by the end. Worth a watch.