Change Your Image
billteller
Reviews
Spiderhead (2022)
I like strange movies
But the movie has to at least be enjoyable for me. It's a shame these reasonably good performances were wasted. It just wasn't all that good. It got a better rating because I liked the idea behind the premise. Unfortunately, the premise didn't turn into a great film.
Euphoria: The Theater and Its Double (2022)
Ummmmmmm...
This was an interesting episode. (Part 1)
The 'flashback' and dream sequences were good. The play was an absolute riot. Funny, dramatic, intense, sad.
But I have serious doubts whether or not there is a single high school which would allow his to be performed. By no means am I a prude, but the sexual themes and the inordinate amount of profanity would keep this out of a high school venue. But the play was really good.
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017)
That was fun.
Comparing the original version of Jumanji to this version is akin to comparing Tank to Call of Duty. (I know. Different games. Just go with it. Okay?) The original was good for its time. But 'the graphics' for this are vastly improved. I hadn't planned on watching it until my oldest highly recommended it. She was right. Should've watched it earlier. Looks like I'll be watching the sequels next.
Eagle Eye (2008)
Pretty good Big Brother is watching movie
Some will call it contrived or predictable. It's a movie. Most movies are predictable. So what? It doesn't mean they aren't good. We all knew Indiana Jones would succeed and Superman would save the world. No harm in wanting Jerry and Rachel to come out on top.
Enjoy it for what it is. A good action movie which is well put together. Definitely worth watching.
Deep Water (2022)
Unfinished
I know some will disagree but I felt it needed about 15 minutes more. The ending may have been the end of the movie, but the story had more to it. It would've been nice if they hadn't left the ending up in the air.
Great performances all around. The little girl is very cute...especially in the end credits.
I'd recommend it, but not over some other movies. It's a nice distraction.
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
Just...no
Mad Max was a classic. The Road Warrior set the bar for the genre even higher. Beyond Thunderdome didn't diminish the franchise a bit.
Then you have Fury Road.
Like the new iterations of Batman movies, this was an unnecessary film. To me, at least, a movie doesn't need to win nominations or awards. It needs to be enjoyable or thought provoking. It wasn't on either account. Yeah there was lots of action but it didn't equate to enjoyment.
Ignore this and watch the first 3 again.
Rim of the World (2019)
That was a nice diversion from the real world
I don't believe it was intended to be on a par with Independence Day. But not every movie has to be the greatest movie since the last greatest movie. It has hints at and touches of some classic movies but doesn't go hog wild in adoration.
There's your standard cast of misfits who save the world and they seem to click pretty well. My only knock would be the first song in the mall. Wasn't exactly appropriate but I can overlook that.
All in all it's a good movie to watch and I'd recommend it.
Mother! (2017)
Odd, but satisfying
In my 63 years I've seen a ton of movies. From Disney, past Apocalypse Now, with a pause for A Clockwork Orange. Through John Wayne, James Bond, Luke and Leia, even Debbie doing Dallas.
I can state with all honesty this was a different movie. That doesn't mean it wasn't interesting or enjoyable. It was both and I would gladly recommend it. Yes, it gets a bit graphic at times. No, not all the characters have socially redeeming values. But this doesn't detract from this movie being well made with outstanding performances.
I didn't have a clue what to expect, but I'm glad I decided to watch it. If only for the ending. Really, really good movie.
The Big Lebowski (1998)
Ummmm...yeah
I'm 63. I've seen some incredible and interesting movies over the span of my lifetime. This wasn't one of them.
I know not every movie is for everyone. This one wasn't for me. I lasted less than 1 hour.
It was really dumb. This from a guy who loves South Park.
Gone Girl (2014)
Pardon my brutality here...
I really enjoyed this movies. The performances were excellent.
But the ending sucked. Really really sucked. There was no conclusion. No wrapping up the storyline. Just a great big ugly sour note.
But it was worth watching up until the last 30 seconds. You should watch it.
The Fundamentals of Caring (2016)
Such a great movie
I had never heard of this movie before today. And I was missing out big time. This will be too sappy for some. Others will complain it's too formulaic. I thought it was almost perfect.
The cast was perfect in their roles. Paul Rudd was perfect as Ben. Craig Roberts was spot on as Trevor. Selena Gomez is very underrated. She has matured as an actor and has a knack for comedy.
I HIGHLY recommend this.
Hamburger Hill (1987)
So close yet so far
I actually did like the movie. Screenplay seemed ok as were the photography and action. The cast included a bunch of people who would be seen many times in the future.
But it was a bit overacted. Not in every scene, but in enough to be distracting. I would still recommend it but there are better movies to see first.
Body of Lies (2008)
Pretty good
It was a fairly good movie. Right up until the credits started. They play Guns & Roses as the credits start. In my opinion, and it's MY opinion so don't hate on me, Axl Rose is a punk. Refuse to listen to his music (I had subtitles on). No G&R and it would have been an 8.
The Beatles: Get Back (2021)
I was completely enthralled
It isn't often you get to see a documentary of historical events as they happened. This was one of those times. I sat and watched with only a couple of quick breaks; I wanted to get back to it as soon as possible.
It's fascinating to watch a song go from a few bars of chords, a short melody, and some random lyrics to being a musical masterpiece. And seeing it done repeatedly over a 22 day period is amazing.
I will be jumping on to social media after this is posted and recommending to to people.
Just an incredible experience to watch.
My Spy (2020)
A little formulaic but who cares. Very funny.
Dave Bautista did a decent job playing a 'not quite as good as he thinks' CIA agent. Wendy Schaal gives another excellent performance as a comedic straight-woman. Chloe Coleman plays the precocious child in what looks to be the early part of a long career.
I found myself laughing out loud at some of the jokes and sight gags. Brilliantly done. I highly recommend this movie.
The Harder They Fall (2021)
That was fun!
You would honk Quentin Tarantino was an advisor on his film. Lots of blood, but less than QT. Lots of action. Several really good twists. A sequel would be a good idea. Watch this movie. You'll enjoy it!!!
Papillon (2017)
It was okay.
It's been several decades since I've seen the original. I remember it being better than this. Rami Malek gave a really good performance. Charlie Hunnam gave his usual, lack of emotion performance. It is worth it to watch once for a time killer, but that's it. I won't bother watching it again or glowingly recommending it.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Well now, that was...interesting.
I'm sure the people of Tokyo appreciate it was Hong Kong which was destroyed this time and not them.
This is an odd movie. The performances are decent, but the script is a touch weak. And in how many movie plots will children be the ones to save the day? That premise is a bit cliche.
My biggest issue is with Kong. At times his facial expressions and movements look make him look like Sully from Monsters, Inc. I know it's not real, but I couldn't take it too seriously while I was keeping an eye out for Mike Wazowski.
This could have been a much better movie. But it was just average.
The Frozen Ground (2013)
Really really good
It's strange to 'like' a movie about rape and murder, but this one was very good. Nicholas Cage is a hard actor to get a good feel for. His performances are almost always spot on; his delivery, even when intense, is low key. A different role for John Cusak, but it was perfect for him. Vanessa Hudgens deserves lots of accolades for her performance. Outstanding; just outstanding.
This movie is undeservedly unknown. I highly recommend it gets watched. A lot.
The Limehouse Golem (2016)
WOW!!!
Never heard of this movie before tonight. I stumbled upon it while looking for something to watch. And am I glad I did.
I have a tendency to enjoy 'period pieces', so I was anticipating an enjoyable film. It was much better than I expected. There were some interesting storytelling techniques which were pretty cool.
My college film class professor ruined me by teaching me to not only follow the story but to follow possible developments and deviations from what you saw. Analyze it as you watch. My instincts failed me this time. The ending was a major twist and I didn't see it coming. At all.
Kudos to everyone involved. This was a great film worthy of much more appreciation.
The Beyond (2017)
Very intriguing
If you enjoyed District 9 and 2001: A Space Odyssey you might enjoy this. It's in the documentary style which, if you read other reviews, some people hate. But others like that style. I was unsure as it started, but the more it continued the more I got into it. No real action, no adult themes, no violence. It makes you think. About what could happen if/when or her life is encountered. Give it a view. It is definitely worth the time.
Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020)
Excellent movie, dude
I guess we watched a different movie than some people. Yes it started slow, but it picked up a lot of speed the more you watched. Keanu & Alex were just as funny as they were in the first 2 movies. They nailed it. So did the actresses playing "Little Bill & Little Ted".
If you went into this movie expecting anything different than an odd yet funny movie, you'll be disappointed. The cliches still work and gags are still running. It isn't TITANIC and it's not meant to be. So what if it changes some plot details from the previous movies? I seem to remember STAR WARS making 'adjustments' as well as other franchises.
Enjoy this movie for what it is. A comedy.
Parker (2013)
Great movie
There were probably errors, but I don't care. It was fun to watch. A thief with principles. Good job. I would've rated it higher, but the little bit of nudity was gratuitous, unnecessary, and added absolutely nothing.
Trigger Point (2021)
Not living up to its potential
Technically, I guess, there is enough for a sequel. The problem is, they should have continued it and and finished the story.
Interstellar (2014)
Wow
I don't think can adequately describe how good this movie is.