Change Your Image
hectorvernet
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023)
Okay This Is Peak
First off, you should know that this is the first part of one big movie split into two, Harry Potter style. Except, everyone in the theater went nuts when it ended, I guess because it doesn't have "Part One" in the title. It doesn't really stand on its own, as far as the story goes. So it's kind of hard to rate it, since it set up way more than it concluded. Can't wait to see the next one.
Anyway, even as just one half of a two-parter, this movie is awesome. If you thought you liked the style of "Into the Spider-Verse", then you got another thing coming. This movie is so much more than that, it's crazy, and it does not disappoint. Boggles the mind how this much stuff can even be animated at all.
The visuals have got to be seen to be believed. Every scene has so much going on, and you could even say each scene has its own art style. It goes way beyond what the first movie did, and that was already crazy. The blending of styles on its own makes this a one of a kind movie, that will be hard to replicate. I'm even sort of mad that this creative energy hadn't been released before, because we are getting some insane stuff nowadays.
One small complaint I do have is that all this, combined with the very fast action can make it a bit hard to breathe sometimes. Honestly I can't take too many points off for that though.
The soudtrack is great, I can't wait for it to release. There truly are some bangers in there, and most of them are actually the score of the movie, not licensed music.
And the story is awesome as well, although again it's hard to judge before seeing the next one. There's a lot more going on than in the first one, and most This movie explores the character of Gwen more and it's awesome. It's still about Miles though, and that part is also cool. I loved the Spot.
So yeah I could say more, but I think you should just go see it. This might end up as one of the best trilogies of all time.
La tour Montparnasse infernale (2001)
I guess you gotta be French
Die Hard, but instead of an ex-cop it's a couple of window cleaners. I'm French and was literally raised by this movie. It's one of the most iconic French comedies. It was innovative, extremely well written and overall just a gem in my opinion. Obviously you have to like Eric and Ramzy's comedy style, which is basically two absurdly stupid characters put in the middle of an otherwise very serious situation. One of the things that really get me with this movie is that it doesn't fall in the usual parody movie trap of having everything other than the comedy be eclipsed, or just bad. All the characters are great in their own ways, all of the writing is very sharp, the acting and cinematography are on point, the music is fantastic. That contrast between the two moronic main characters and the world they evolve in is really what does it for me. And it was made on a pretty tight budget.
But I guess the comedy doesn't translate well. Based on the reviews here, it seems like non-French people generally strongly dislike this ? If you're French and you haven't seen this film, what are ya doing. If you're not French, you should probably still give it a go if you like absurd comedies. But I personally don't like Dumb & Dumber that much, so maybe this type of thing just doesn't really cross the culture barrier.
Anyway I love it and it's one of the movies I've rewatched the most.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
I don't know what this is, but it ain't Star Wars
We need to stop Disney's world domination plans. I swear it seems like the budget for this was burned for fun because they just couldn't be bothered to try making something good. Don't get me wrong, this show could get turned around and end up a 6 - 7, but I doubt it. I did have hope that Disney would at least try to respect the fans, but they pay 0 respects to the characters and the soul of Star Wars. So far, the first 3 episodes sucked ass with the only slightly good moment being the end of ep2. The battle in ep3 (that takes place in the studio's backyard) is outrageously uninspired and underwhelming. I'll end by saying that the 6 episodes format has not worked for ANY show Disney has made and they need to ditch it before it ruins their reputation - to fans at the very least (too late for me).
The Lost City (2022)
Beginning was very good, middle sucked, end was ok
Definitely not ambitious enough. Also, there's like 0 comedy in the middle-end which is not a good thing. Also, I hate it in these movies when they make the bad guy not comedic at all, or with an original personnality. And it's even more of a shame here since Daniel Radcliffe could have done so much more if his character was tweaked a bit.
Halo (2022)
Haters gonna hate
This show is about as good as I expected it to be so far - pretty good, that is. I have not played any of the games except the beginning of Infinite, so I guess that's why I like Master Chief removing his helmet. I get that he doesn't remove it in the games andthat's why people are upset... But how exactly do you expect to make an impacting story about a character that doesn't feel anything ? Anyway, his arc so far, while being pretty classic, has been very interesting. Besides, Pablo Shreiber's performance is very good and I believe he makes a perfect Master Chief. I find myself very invested in the characters in general, even Kai who I disliked at first.
I would say definitely watch this show if you like science fiction and haven't played the games, or you have played them but are fairly open-minded.
Loki (2021)
Astonishingly boring
It might come from the fact that I had way too high expectations for this character, but I still left the 6 episodes feeling empty and kind of meh. The tension was absent, the plot was hollow and Loki felt like a different character entirely. I do not recommend watching this show. That said, it seems that everyone but me is enjoying it, so idk.
OSS 117: Alerte rouge en Afrique noire (2021)
Really good
Turned out to be much better than expected. I was worried that the change of director would ruin it, and it definitely isn't on the same level as the others, but Nicolas Bedos was very faithful to the first two movies. My expectations about OSS 1001, the new agent, were subverted in a good way. Some very funny moments. If you liked the first two movies, you should definitely give it a watch.
Life (2017)
I you liked Alien, you'll love this.
Such a great thrilling ride up until the very end, loved it. It is a beautiful movie with great vfx and good actors. The alien is amazingly scary. Definitely give it a watch if you like thrillers and space stuff.