Change Your Image
mculhane-93162
Reviews
Tár (2022)
Slow, subtle burn that delivers
I loved this movie and I didn't think I would. Images of brooding Euros bumping into each other in mansions and saying, "exuse me" and "pardon me" whilst sipping champagne abound in my head before seeing this film. But...I was mesmerized. Fantastic, dark, thrilling, and mysterious. Cate Blanchett is her usual stellar self (such range), and Field's directing is spot on. Love how, as other reviewers have noted, pieces of the story are hidden for the viewer to discover. Character depth is splendid, and it's nice to see that even talented intellectuals are plagued by the slings and arrows of humanity. Tar is whittled down to curb as she pursues her ego's desires. And again, we are reminded that there are only two buckets in life: the one that holds the humble and the one that holds those who will be humble.
The Captive (2014)
Not bad at all. Creepy, but not bad.
Good movie but a couple of holes. 1- why weren't the cops who arrested the sleezy cousin in the beginning monitoring his visitors when he was in jail? The main bad guy came to see him! 2- What was Bruce Greenwood's role in all of this? Clearly, he knew what was going on, no?
Wrong Turn (2021)
Didn't last 5 minutes
This movies liberal agenda is jammed down your throat in the first two scenes. No thanks.
Frikjent (2015)
Getting tedious
How many times are they going to bring this guy in for the murder? It's tiresome. It's as if they ran out of ideas.