Change Your Image
DelaRed
Reviews
Army of the Dead (2021)
Average at best
As a big fan of Zack ; it pains me to say the movie was just ok ; the opening scene was the highlight of this movie and cool VFX ; everything else was just meh ; mediocre acting ; horrible pace ; annoying characters ; dry humour ; i'm not looking forward to the sequel .
F9 (2021)
I need some aspirine .
Saw this in KSA yesterday , I wont' delve into the acting and the dialogues because i already know what i signed up for , i can be easily entertained when it comes to action thriller movies but this one ???????? This is awful ,it makes the Fate of Furious looks like the Godfather . Poor editing + shaky cam that will give you headache to figure out what's happening in action sequences or the interaction between the characters + the action was over the top to the point when you are going to scratch your head about the absurdity + they don't even give a damn about the basics of physics ( flyin' Cars ughhhh) + invincible heroes .......... This is not Fast and Furious anymore , From F7 the franchise turned from car racing to spy - revenge thriller movies , please go back to the old days or make it stop , it's just getting worse and woooooooooorse.
Ps : English is not my native language, sorry for any mistakes.
The Woman in the Window (2021)
MEH
Truly waste of time and talent ; it fells like a cable tv-movie and it's a hate crime if you even think put it on the same line with Hitchcock's gripping thriller (Rear Window ) , Amy Adams was OK, she could play these kind of roles in her sleep ( See Sharp objects she was terrific ) ; some great actors are criminally underused ( Anthony Mackie - Jennifer Leigh - Gary Oldman ) , The only standout in this tripe was Julianne Moore who injected some energy into this borefest however she couldn't save this mess , if she was given much more screen time the movie would be at least decent .
Don't waste your time , watch Rear Window it's the same permise but well executed .
Wrath of Man (2021)
Average effort from a good director .
Pros
-Good action sequences.
-Good score
-Good chemistry between Jason and Holt.
Cons
- One of the worst dialogues i have ever heard in my entire life . Misogynistic and
- Scott Eastwood and Andy Garcia are wasted in a paper-thin roles.
- A simple plot that tries too hard to be complicated and convoluted , with Flashbacks and Flash-forward which got annoying as the plot unfolds .
-Cartoonish Villain .
-No interesting characters to give a damn about .
Worth a watch ??? One time maybe if u'v got nothing to do .
Without Remorse (2021)
Dradfull
From the casting i had a gut feeling that the movie would be a stinker ; and my suspicions were confirmed .Don't get me wrong , MBJ is a good actor for supporting roles but as in a lead role ???? I can't buy him . And for the record i read all Clancy's books and i can't recall John Clark as a black male. And to make matters worst they didn't even follow the book. But the straw that brook camel's back is the female NAVY seal ? Are you kidding me ???????? So typical coming from Amazon. Lame.
The Little Things (2021)
if Denzel wasn't the lead . it would go straight to cable Tv-movie .
Yeah on paper the movie looks good .3 oscar winning actors and a good director but the translation to the screen it's just plain awful .
The acting was below the standard of these actors . The only standout among the 3
was Denzel who gave a good performance but nothing special or challenging about his character which we have seen in dozen movies before . while the supporting cast were absolutely dreadful .Jared who played the weird and creepy repairman tried his best to be Kevin Spacey in 7 but failed miserabaly to the point when he became laughable but at least he made some effort and i give him the credit for that and oh boy here we come to the least convincing or i must say ( totally miscast) Rami Malek . he did no effort to bring his character to life . bland ; 0 emotion and 0 presence on the screen .Bring a 4th grade actor and he would have done a better job than he did or just get rid of his character and you will miss nothing .
and for the script . well nothing original or creative about it . just take the best hints of some Fincher crafted thrillers ( Se7en- Zodiac - Mindhunter ) .Throw them into the mix with one of the most banal and frustrating endings to date . with characters doing illogical decisions to drive the plot forward and you will get what's all the movie about .
I must say that i enjoyed the captivating cinematography by John Schwartzman which brought the vibes of the 1990s and the score by Thomas Newman which was right on the target . but all of these elements went up in the smoke due to the lack of originality and cliched writing .
All in all . Despite the talented cast the movie had nothing new to add to this genre . if you expect a gritty crime thriller with captivating characters and masterful storytelling you will be disppointed .