Change Your Image
LennardTeo
Reviews
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Like "The Matrix" Was Rebooted By Old Apple Devices
Although I clearly prefer the Original Trilogy, with the special effects, constructed sets, character development, etc., I am giving this Movie a 10 for the collective efforts.
Be Cautioned - this 'Resurrection', really feels much more like a 'B-Rated High Budget Remix' that your favourite streaming service recommends you watch.
Eternals (2021)
Who will join the New Marvel Cinematic Universe?
Yes, we need to keep an open mind, if you are to survive the new Phases of the MCU, and if Angelina Jolie is here, what is stopping Brad Pitt?
When I watched "The Eternals", for the first time in a Marvel Movie, I could hear someone asleep and snoring. Although this really happened, I think it is a good Marvel Movie that helps to explain why Kevin Feige's MCU is so
screwy.
If you like how the recent MCU Movies have been 'rewritten' to depart from the Comic Books, partly to develop the characters and make the story more interesting, then you will enjoy "The Eternals"
If Brad Pitt does join the MCU, maybe the people who fall asleep watching this, will stay awake for him. ; )
Top Secret: Wai roon pun lan (2011)
Growing Up
Itthipat Peeradechapan aka Tob, is the entrepreneur who started Tao Kae Noi, the famous flavoured seaweed snack. When I watched this Movie based on his life, it did not say anything about this until the 2nd half.
"The Billionaire (2011)" illustrates how different and difficult his life was as a Youth. Although his lack of motivation not to study is never an ideal, but definitely his willingness to make mistakes to succeed in business.
I love watching Thai Movies, because they have a way of storytelling, whether it is Comedy, or Horror, and in this inspirational one, Drama, based on the life of a Person. You may want to watch this with your Family. Enjoy. ; )
Aishû Cinderella (2021)
Crime Or Horror
I decided to watch this Movie, based solely on the Poster, and the Storyline. Although it was filed under the genre of Crime, as it unfolded before me, there were enough elements in it to pass under the genre of Horror. I enjoyed it, because I felt the impact made by the Characters, and the way the Story was told.
(Warning, if you are very particular about every single small detail shared in a Movie itself, then this Movie is not for you, because you will probably feel that it tries to do too much.)
The Starling (2021)
After You Survive Death
Melissa McCarthy and a CGI Starling (i think) headline this Drama of how after you survive Death (the passing on of a Person, especially a Loved One), if you are open to hope, you will eventually find your bearings to life again. This Movie also features great performances by Chris O'Dowd, and Kevin Kline.
Director Theodore Melfi previously was a Producer on the Movie, St Vincent (2014), that Melissa McCarthy was in. I have seen enough Melissa McCarthy Movies to know that The Starling is a decent attempt to show her ability to lead in a Dramatic role.
There are some funny moments, but not the usual long drawn type, typical of Melissa McCarthy. If you can tell from some of the Reviews, please standby a Tissue Box, or a Shoulder To Cry On.
The Auschwitz Report (2021)
The Price Of Being Human
Every day when I wake, I know I can choose to be Good, or Bad, and whether I am good, or bad, there is a Price to pay. The Question is, "What am I going to do about it?"
This Movie is well done, with the occasional change in the camera view, to illustrate the Character's view, and perhaps how they are feeling psychologically.
In the end, and also my main thought of life, is if you have enough hope to live, you will be able do better than you imagine you can.
My heart always goes out to those whose lives were taken from them, and they never would have lived out their dreams. The Question is, "What are you going to do about it?"
(For some reason, the Opening Title is "The Auschwitz Escape", and more of the runtime was initially about the Escape, with the later part revealing some horrific details of the Vrba-Wetzler Report.)
Prisoners of the Ghostland (2021)
Super Weird Movie
This is what you get when you take a ton of traditional Japanese outfits, blood splattered Samurai sword fights, some leftover spaghetti Westerns, unwanted props and sets from Mad Max, then increase the colour contrast for the film stock, and finally add a dash of Nicholas Cage.
Having been accustomed to Cage's acting, I was pleasantly surprised to see him do well in a leading role where he has less than the usual amount of dialogue.
If you want to get extra trippy in an artsy outing, without actually getting high on alcohol, drugs, etc., this is the Super Weird Movie to watch.
The Night Comes for Us (2018)
Mr Wick Would Love This Movie
"The Night Comes For Us" (2018) - I watched it last night, and was blown away by the action, stunts, special effects, are the kind you expect from a high budget Hollywood Movie.
The main storyline is very simple, Bad Guy Gone Good, Then Fights The Bad Guys.
I will be watching it again, because I was impressed by the whole experience, including the fight choreography, music score, and film editing.
I understand it is actually an Indonesian Movie, produced by Netflix with English Subtitles, but due to the graphic violence, and gore portrayed, it is banned in their Country.
My Favorite Scene is of the Hero, all bloodied and wounded, and still standing over the dead and dying bad guys, with a Sign on the wall behind him, "Safety Starts With Me". Enjoy. ; )
Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar (2021)
Best Friends Forever = Kristen Wiig & Annie Mumolo
I think the movie, Bridesmaids (2011), made Kristen Wiig (Star) & Annie Mumolo (Barb) famous for their co-writing, because they were nominated for an Oscar.
This movie, B&S for short, again co-written by them, features them as 2 BFF's (Best Friends Forever), and their misguided adventures to rediscover themselves. While I enjoyed B&S very much for its honesty and humour in both imaginary and real life situations, I could not help but feel both Kristen Wiig & Annie Mumolo going a bit 'Adam Sandler' for me.
Adam Sandler, another SNL Alumni, had tirelessly crafted out his successful movie career, essentially telling almost the same story, using different characters, and their colourful backgrounds.
However, I believe Kristen Wiig & Annie Mumolo can actually breakout of the comedy black hole, where most funny movies in the last 20 years end up. They could try writing and directing Drama, Crime, or Mystery, something to show how amazingly talented this Power Duo can be.
Locked Down (2021)
Relaxed Like A Hedgehog
Written by Steve Knight, who is one of three creators of the game show, "Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?", and directed by Doug Liman, whose last work was "Edge of Tomorrow" (2014), this Heist Comedy Movie was apparently shot in just 18 days in London. With the present pandemic, the scenes in Harrods also feature real people and employees, unlike the usual casting of extras.
From the opening scene where a hedgehog is enjoying the nice weather in the garden of the main characters in "Locked Down", played by Anne Hathaway (Linda), and Chiwetel Ejiofor (Paxton), who are trying to survive living together as a Couple during the lockdown when Boris Johnson was infected in March 2020. Although it is a Heist Comedy, the human realistic drama is illustrated over video conferencing calls where people are eventually fired online without warning.
In a now familiar everyday environment, where masks, disinfectant, and limited number of people allowed, Linda and Paxton discover they have the opportunity to steal a $3 Million Diamond from a vault in Harrods, on the night of its store closure. If you are the kind of Person who watches a Trailer, then expects the Heist Movie to move at a certain speed, you are in for a nasty surprise. Remember I mentioned it is written by Steve Knight ("Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?"), a seemingly expert at depicting human emotions when reaching the peak of 'The Moment'. Linda and Paxton's 'Moment' is when they decide to steal the Diamond, even though somethings are going wrong.
A little bit of trivia is the Music Composer, John Powell, and Director, Doug Liman, have worked together before on 4 other Movies, with the first being "The Bourne Identity" (2002). Finally, Be Warned, "Locked Down" is Relaxed Like A Hedgehog, because it has long stretches of dialogue, the kind that can easily be dramatised in a Staged Play. Both Anne Hathaway (Linda), and Chiwetel Ejiofor (Paxton) are a perfect acting duo for this Movie. Despite the sunken feeling of being "Locked Down" by the long stretches of dialogue, I enjoyed it. (Big Hint: the actual Heist only begins at around the 1 hour 28 minute mark.)
To: Gerard (2020)
Untapped Talent
This magical 7-minute animation short feature is written and directed by Taylor Meacham, of DreamWorks Animation, and it premiered at the Annecy International Animated Film Festival in France in June 2020. Inspired by his Father, Meacham shares how an Adult has the precious opportunity to give a Child the ability to dream of their own possibilities. The retro feel of this story is perfectly set by the French influenced, and European styles of animation. Like the Child in this animation short, Meacham is also the Untapped Talent that was found when he got to pitch his own idea, and was given the chance to direct. Being a Production Coordinator in Production Support of DreamWorks Animation, Meacham is now an inspiration to others who also hope to see their dreams come true. I thoroughly enjoyed To:Gerard.