Change Your Image
tomczykta
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Snow on tha Bluff (2011)
Obviously not a documentary, but it's still real.
Obviously not a documentary, as some places claim, but it's still real. They basically took events that happened over the years and pressed it into a plot. Then they went to everybody in the hood and said just play yourself and reenact this story. I'm sure they didn't even need scripts, which is what makes it as real as a documentary, in a way. Very eye opening in general. More deeply though, the filmmakers also created a good commentary on the rough side of inner city life. It is worth a watch and I would like to see more found-film movies take this approach, as far as sticking to stories that are more or less retellings.
Music Box: Woodstock 99: Peace, Love, and Rage (2021)
Started great, but was ruined by bizarre injections of far left-wing talking points.
Started as a great retelling of events.. before turning into a New York Times opinion piece. It really had potential. I'm not sure why, but HBO wants to out-woke Netflix and they may have just succeeded with this one.
The English Teacher (2013)
It is what you think it is.
Could have been better, but not bad. A little bit clunky and predictable, but the actors save it.
The Edge (1997)
Great acting, clunky resolution.
A good movie that manages not to be overly predictable and includes a few twists and turns. The fade to black at the end ruined the resolved tension we were enjoying
Surfer, Dude (2008)
Fun movie. Just enjoy the ride, brah!
Surf movie top to bottom. The script is weak, but the actors have good chemistry that makes up for it. This is a great watch if you just let it be what it is and enjoy the vibe.
The Age of Adaline (2015)
Harrison Ford saves the second act...
Movie starts off interesting and just as it's about to get bogged down: enter Harrison Ford with another great performance.