Change Your Image
ClockworkEye
So far we have only done a few music videos and some corporate work but are going to start looking at doing shorts in the new year. One day we want to produce our own feature film.
People who inspire me are the likes of Shane Meadows and Danny Boyle. I love the way that they create a film that tells a story rather than packing it with special effects. Their style is what makes British film making great.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Life on the Line (2015)
Watchable, but...
I have to say that the trailer does it more credit that it's worth.
It is a watchable film but there are so many rediculous things going on, such as:
Bailey is in her 30's and looking to go to college and still lives with her uncle.
Duncan is a school friend of Bailey and is clearly older than her by 10 years or so, in real life heis 13 years older than her. Bad casting.
Eugene is a war vet that is suffering from PTSD and takes a job that involves danger and loud noises, why?
The company just wants to reach their targets and don't care about safety which makes no sense.
Speaking of the power company they react to a power out like it's the end of the world. Oh no, people won't be able to get online, it's the apocalypse.
It was very slow but I watched it till the end as it slowed down time.
Imawa no Kuni no Arisu (2020)
Excellent concept
I loved this show so much that I binged the whole thing in just a few days.
The concept is excellent and is almost like a show within a show as you are wondering who will die in the games, they do kill main characters you know, which really keeps you on your toes.
Both seasons were as good as each other thought there is a lull at the beginning of season 2 but it's worth sticking with.
The conclusion I thought was excellent and I was slightly worried how they going to explain everything and would come up with some far fetched reason for them being there but they did well with that.
All in all very good and rounded up nicely which is something that Netflix fails to do most of the time.
The Rain (2018)
Literally 13 minutes in and...
I really can't take much more of it.
Starts off fast, which is great, but...
They are travelling at fast speed down the motorway, swerving in and out of traffic and the little boy starts messing around with his seat belt which the mother is telling him off for whilst trying to take the mobile off the father who is driving like a lunatic. The sister is struggling with the boy and wow they crash, who'd have thought it?
Conveniently they crashed within running distance of a bunker that the father can access, that was lucky, phew.
They are running to the bunker and the daughter, even though she knows that the rain is coming and it is bad and both her parents are scared, she can't make it, oh no. Luckily she made it to the bunker conveniently placed next to where they crashed on the motorway.
That was in the first 7 minutes, I endured the next 6, but have to stop for my own sanity.
The worse thing for me is that someone was paid for writing and producing this rubbish.
Criminal Minds: Suspect Behavior (2011)
Lazy Writing That Drags
So, where to start. Well I suppose that I won't be bothered by the cliff hanger that the other reviewers talked about being left with as I didn't get past episode 4.
In fact it was episode 4 that finished me off.
First we had an FBI investigator who is an expert military sniper and the most emotional person on the team. Then when they finally work out where the sniper is going to strike next the FBI investigator just so happens to turn up with his sniper rifle, just in case I suppose.
THEN, when a car turns up our FBI sniper who is looking for the bad sniper literally STOPS looking for the bad sniper and starts looking at the street.
My rant doesn't end there. The main FBI agent sneaks up on the bad sniper and instead of tackling him points his pistol at his head.
Ok, rant over, sorry but I'm not surprised that it didn't get renewed.
Fear the Walking Dead: Six Hours (2021)
Thank God For 10 Second Skip on Prime
Oh boy, where to start?
The baby crying was unbearable nearly all the way through.
Grace doesn't stop whining and doesn't like the song on the radio which causes them to crash because Morgan is pandering to her every whim.
Worst episode ever and shouldn't have been made in the first place.
Oh, and they're on a submarine that they haven't searched and then miraculously find loads of food that will get them by for months even though they have been starving. They were even lucky enough to find powdered milk for the screaming baby.
I'm struggling to see where this season is going as it hasn't been a good start.
How It Ends (2021)
Where Comedy Went to Die.
If this is a comedy then I'm an alien. All the famous 'comedians' in this must have needed the money when they agreed to make an appearance.
In short, bloody awful thank god it was only an hour and a half long. Yes I watched to the end as I wanted to see if the meteor was funnier than the script.
Godless (2017)
Wonderful
I thoroughly enjoyed this series. It was well written and well acted with several story lines running together.
We don't often see a good western come along but this really was a very enjoyable series.
Good job to those involved.
Scorpion (2014)
A Betrayal of Science and Reality
This is simply lazy writing and awful character layout.
First off I only watch this because my wife likes it, I'm usually on YouTube double screening, though it still goes in.
The protagonist is very, very irritating. He's a know it all pretentious expletive.
The writers betray all science in so many ways that I don't have time to list them.
The ?CGI? Is awful and at one point we had an obvious model airplane (Chernobyl) crash - back to lazy writing - through a 3 meter concrete wall.
I could go on but have spent far too much energy on this than I should have.
Watch if you must, like I do ish, but leave your brain in a jar.
Hanna (2019)
I like the series but now at s2 ep5 Grrrrrr
Spoiler alert - Oh no they've been caught AGAIN...
I mean this highly guarded establishment with the armed guards and the cameras everywhere makes it impossible for the other 'inmates' to escape BUT Hanna has managed twice nearly and has only failed because the SAME person keeps betraying her. Ow the ovens hot, ow the ovens hot, ow the ovens hot...
It is getting a little tedious BUT I will stick with it as I loved the first one and the concept - BUT if she nearly escapes once more then I am putting my feet in someones in tray.
Dead to Me: Between You and Me (2020)
Love The Show But..
Only one complaint in that the show has been really good until this episode where in the first ten minutes I hear 'White Privilage' and 'Mansplaining'. Thanks Wokeflix, here's another programme ruined. I'm considering my subscription...
Little Fires Everywhere (2020)
I may have misunderstood but this is my take on it...
Everyone is having a go at Kerry Washington's acting and how this title compares to the book but, without reading the book, I think that her character is demonstrating how racism goes all ways. Her character has nothing but contempt to the white family and the police while supporting and favouring minorities. This for me shows or rather reflects reality and is refreshing to see. Well done if that is what they were trying to achieve.
Rogue Warfare (2019)
Oh my... Just, Oh my...
I have to say that if, and I stress the word IF, they had a military adviser for this movie then they should ask for their money back.
So many holes that they should have made it a parody of poor military movies.
There is nothing else I can say other than the idiot Brit who uses American colloquialisms made it even weirder.
I got 20 minutes in and had to stop. I suggest you save time and don't start...
Walking with the Dead (2015)
Excellent. Silly and fun.
Loved it. I can't believe the one star reviews.
If this was as low a budget film that everyone is going on about then it was really well done.
The acting was great and sending up the characters that they did was fantastic, CAAARRRRLLLLL. They used all the obvious flaws that we see in the Z movies and referenced so many different Z films and TV programmes. I was chuckling all the time which I put down to understanding the references and not looking for errors.
Well done to the film makers and do another one please.
New Girl (2011)
Fed up now
Getting to the end of season 5 and it is starting to get on my nerves.
What started out as a really good program has slowly become obviously the most difficult thing to write as the characters are slowly becoming the most idiotic people in the world.
Simple things like living together years but then not understanding social cues or having a rude dream and not being able to not tell your ex. season 5 ep 16.
I just don't understand how it could have gone down hill so fast considering that it USED to be funny and light hearted but now it seems to be an attempt to set up a joke and then deliver the punch line or setup the next emotional roller coaster that they want us to go on.
So as the title says - getting fed up now...
Containment (2016)
Love the concept. A little fed up of the execution.
It's OK but there are too many tedious things happening.
For example the gang rob the food and its the end of the world. Surely they could deliver more or has the US army run out of MRE's?
The cop inside is an experienced cop with THE BIGGEST CHIP on his shoulder. Yet put in the situation he is in the training doesn't kick in.
There is no control of the situation. Inside or out.
The has been no forward planning, back to the food again (I'm only on episode 5)
The two protagonists meet in a container all the time yet they couldn't fill the container with essentials at any point.
The list is endless.
Good concept though.
Pathfinders: In the Company of Strangers (2011)
Why am I still watching this
This is awful. Having read the other reviews I decided to summarise my opinion to that simple statement. OK watched a bit more now and am completely frustrated by continuity errors such as the wrong grenades on the German soldiers, the Americans shouting after the Germans have walked passed, all the wounded getting executed by the Germans because obviously they don't want to know why they are there or who they are, intel obviously isn't important to the German army. Why do the Germans have cow bells on? they rattle like a Spanish goat heard as they move and many many more issues. My 12 year old son has made better films with his hand held camera.
Open Water 2: Adrift (2006)
Potentially very good but!
I don't know if anyone will read this but I have to comment. I watched this film tonight and apart for the stupidity of the script, making the characters retarded, the thing that ruined it was the ending. What was the director thinking to have an ending that leaves the story open with possibly 2 people living and an old bloke driving a tug boat. what are we to believe? That the the next one would have the Skipper of the tug boat throwing the 2 possible survivors, or were they dead? Spooky, crap if so, overboard? Then another 1 1/2 hours of them bobbing around? For me what could have been a decent movie turned into a crock of well you know what.