Change Your Image
rajikn-73222
Reviews
Bade Miyan Chote Miyan (2024)
8.0 IMDb ??!! Wtf is happening here ??!!
I couldn't believe my eyes when I saw the IMDb rating...I've lost trust in this website which was a honest genuine take on films...even when critics didn't like certain films, IMDb had so many underrated films that the audience liked n u could just look at the ratings n watch the movie...now it's like a scam, paid reviews...so many 10/10 ratings, it's in ur face that these are paid reviews.
It's the usual action film which u have seen in thousands of Hollywood films for decades....please come up with some new ideas, if u took 10% of the effort u made in rigging reviews n paid previews, u could have come up with a novel idea...it's same to same...only two heros to save the world...two shapely deadpan heroines, all them wearing black, cos u know that's the norm...how many times will we go thru this nonsense. Oscar worthy screenplay n dialogues...350 crores could have been used to do some good for the society...Prithviraj is definitely at his career high, so he gets a huge salary to play a psychopath villain who wants to destroy the world...Fresh idea guys !! Keep cheating the Indian crowd !!
Mirrors (2008)
Pretty decent, 14% on RT is way too little
Saw this movie on MNX movie channel, never heard of it before n since Kiefer Sutherland is not a popular actor like he was before, this must have gone under the radar for most people.
Tbh this a pretty decent film, there are some gory scenes that u might feel uncomfortable with but it's certainly worth a watch...they've made an effort to come up with a decent storyline, which is y this is one of the better films in this genre...saw it at nightime when I had nothing to do, but it came as a suprise to me that I was kinda hooked on to c the film n where it was going to go till the finale.
Give it a shot.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Thor is literally a parody now, still a one time watch..
Taika Watiti's earlier film was treat to watch with good blend of humour, action, emotions...the posters looked promising but this has gotten outright goofy, like a forced effort to make everything funny or comical...Even for scenes that could have had emotional depth and dramatic potential they just goof it up literally...was eagerly waiting for Christian Bale's villainism to roar the screens, not only it was generic but the master actor had little screen time...wish they shot scenes of him ruthlessly killing the other powerful gods but nothing...the visuals are amazing with extraordinary highly innovative colouring but rest everything seems so empty... strictly one time watch.
Uncle (2018)
Most irritating borinh film in Mammooty's career !
I couldn't believe this is the same director of Shutter...such a boring dragging film...never felt so frustrated, u expect some kind of story, u even imagine this could turn out to be a thriller, but this is one big bore of a film that can satisfy only it's director...the climax scene potrays clearly that the director is a leftist...why bring nonsensical political promotion in a film ?? Actors should stop doing films for the sake of friendship...what could have been strictly a short film (that too not an interesting one) turns out to be a film that tests ur patience...i feel sad for the people who watched this film at the theatres...i'm sure it's one of their most frustrating disappointing movie going experiences in their life which is unforgettable...
Ganagandharvan (2019)
Average movie, total miscast !
On paper it might have sounded good, but this is a purely average film, slow, strictly one time watch if u have nothing to do...even if u miss this film it's okay...so many unnecessary scenes drag the film to a bore...but the main issue here is the casting, although Mammootty did a very convincing role, i felt these kind of films don't do justice to his ability as an actor or his image as a star... actors like Jayaram or Biju Menon could have been a better choice... some of the main supporting characters too were miscast...Ramesh Pisharody is a very inexperienced director n u can see it in many scenes...just ok film i guess.
Dhruvam (1993)
Joshiy's class act !!
Liked this movie when i was a kid, Loved this film when i got older...this is one of my most favourite joshy films along with No.20 Madras mail...everybody has delivered one of their career best performances...No actor can replace Mammootty, Joshiy has carefully managed every actor with equal and important weightage in their roles...TG Ravi, Jayaram's superb roles...Suresh Gopi's best supporting role in his film career...Mass story and superb screenplay, not even one minute u get bored...Tiger Prabhakar as Hyder Marakkar is one of the most powerful villains in South film industry.... Hats off to the whole team for an entertainer that is timeless...Surprise this film was never remade in other major languages.
Idukki Gold (2013)
Watchable, definitely not a classic or underrated...
I've read some people writing here it's a classic or underrated...As a cinema lover i would honestly say it's a watchable flick n forgettable as time passes by...Slow film that some may not adjust to...A good comeback for Babu Anthony, we wld definitely want to see him doing character roles...For those people who can relate to the film, it's definitely a road to memory lane and for them it's a classic...but the real problem i find in this film is that it loses its direction half way thru n what could have been a memorable coming of age film about life and friendship, turns out to be a watchable film with some moments that most people will forget as time passes by...
Macherla Niyojakavargam (2022)
What were they thinking in this new age of stories and concepts ??
Trailer itself had nothing new to offer. An average actor like Kalyan Ram made a hit with Bimbisara, a no mass actor like Nikhil Siddhartha is making a blockbuster with Karthikeya 2...Everybody is trying within their capacity to create new stories n concepts...but here we have a yawn inducing commercial disaster...Nithin is a good actor and has so much potential to make it big, but he's definitely not a superstar to make a masala formula film that our audience will simply lap it up...This will be a total loss for his home production or that he has too much money to simply make uninspiring stupid mass films for time pass...if this continues, Nithin's career will surely end in no time. He's got everything, the right looks, can act well, got his own family production studio to finance...all wasted on a commercial dud.
Guruji Oru Vakku (1985)
Gem of a film with interesting & emotional storyline!
I saw this film the first time when i was really young on Asianet tv... there's not a single minute u can predict where this story is going, but it's so engaging to watch with good characters, everybody played their part superbly but this is Nedumudi Venu's film n this is the reason why he is a legend, This is one of Ratheesh's best films too...nothing much to say, go ahead n watch superb film that u will never forget for years to come 👍
Puzhu (2022)
Aimless, lost opportunity to make a good film
This film isn't for everyone, not that it's complicated, just that it's a slow arthouse drama film...if ur used to watching such films then u'll get through, but only to be left highly disappointed...story started off well but then it just keeps going downhill, so many unnecessary scenes...i tght there wld be a hidden mystery as to why Mamootty keeps stopping the home video midway, but even that concept is left high n dry...drama enactment scenes are too elongated...this movie pretends to be many genres but ends up being nothing, don't beleive the highly positive reviews by certain pretentious people who beleive themselves to be thinkers n intellectuals, this is a purely wasted opportunity with the one of the most brilliant actors alive today.
CBI 5 (2022)
Weakest CBI film, imagine saying "Ayye" when u finally hear the mystery reveal.
I waited with anticipation for this film to release on Netflix, but this was such a huge disappointment.
Weak storyline, slow, unnecessary supporting characters, slow...mystery reveal was the film's biggest disappointment. But we like Sethurama Iyer n we want more CBI films, better luck next time with bigger n better film.
Maaran (2022)
After Project Agni, had high hopes...disaster !
Really confused why two of the most talented people in the industry decide to do such a usual commercial flick...waste of opportunity by two extremely talented people who could have made something unique n interesting for the audience...is this for the money?? God knows...
Salute (2022)
Overall Decent Thriller...no expectations!
Good to c Manoj K Jayan...good bgm...decent attempt by Dulquer Salmaan, some characters cld have been utilised well...one time watchable although a bit stretched and screenplay uneven...
The Guardians of Justice (2022)
Self Indulgent...had potential, ended up being Trash...
The creator was super high when he made this...n Netflix was super crazy to greenlight this s**t...should have stuck onto animation n would have been a decent watch, maybe even really good...but this is purely self Indulgent crazy film making with horrible editing and below par performances...tried my best with fingers crossed hoping it would get better, but couldn't even finish the first episode...got nothing to say except u had the chance to make something worthwhile but u squander the money and the opportunity away...so sad..
Maharasan (1993)
Kamal Hasan's charm saves this film from being a usual commercial potboiler...
Read in wikipedia that Kamal Hasan did this film to save his old time friend from financial crisis...that generous gesture alone makes u want to forgive this genius actor for doing a purely time pass entertainer that is neither boring nor interesting like the usual Kamal Hasan films ur used to...these sort of roles are best suitable for Sathyaraj or even Rajanikanth...Good comedy, good supporting cast and most of all the evergreen legend's skill to get into a light hearted hero's role make this a purely time pass film that u wldn't mind watching at all...
Hridayam (2022)
One Time Watchable film, overrated for sure...
I know this opinion will be ignored heavily but i strongly felt this was a one time watchable film that could be trimmed..Everbody has tried their best to perform n the music has certainly uplifted the film to great heights...i've read some people calling it a 'masterpiece' and a 'master storyteller'...honestly Vineeth Sreenivasan's films are way too overrated and so is his direction...slow motions with emotional bgm, good frames and technicality deviates the viewers from an engaging story or script... nevertheless Vineeth Sreenivasan is a 'Brand', so audience will lap it up avoiding any comparisons to many other countless coming of age films that way was more engaging or orginal...lost my trust in IMDB after 'Kurup' and this film's rating...
Bob Hearts Abishola (2019)
Just ok in parts, why is Abishola so serious ??
I wanted to like this show but the lead female character is just so off-putting....doesn't smile, so demanding, strict with her son...why on earth would someone decide to spend the rest of their lives with such an annoying person is beyond me...we can understand she's had her share of struggle and just want to make it successful but it's better such people are left alone lol...u can skip this one or play it along while eating or doing some other stuff just to skip time...
The Equalizer 2 (2018)
Denzel somehow sails thru an otherwise predictable n slow movie.
The intro was bang on, but then it just kind of wanders from one plot to another which is kind of exhausting towards the end...to be honest i lost interest towards the end n just wanted to somehow finish the movie. Not enjoyable n sleek as the first one, but a decent one time watch strictly for Denzel Washington. Don't think they'll go for a 3rd movie, this kinda killed the interest in the whole character.
Paatal Lok (2020)
Way superior than 'Sacred Games' , a future classic !
I thoroughly enjoyed watching this web series n it's one of the best... it's a bit slow but it's high quality entertainment for sure...i liked this more than sacred games in terms of suspense, acting and how emotionally it tries to connect the characters... it's raw, emotional but it's got a heart...this is Jaideep Ahlawat's second innings for sure and to see such an actor who is on par with the best today is no understatement...He lived as Hathi Ram with the perfect body language and emotions of a middle class family man trying to make a mark in his life....it's hard to see anybody else in that role n to me Hathi Ram is one of the most memorable characters who us hard to forget...Whoever decided to spot this genius of an actor and give him redemption deserves an award...it ends perfectly well, there is no need to take it further although i really do wish they come up with a brilliant idea for a second season... it's a must watch, go for it !
Arunachalam (1997)
Rajini magic! Non-stop entertainment !
This is one of my most favourite movies of all time...being a serious movie lover and not a fan of commercial films, Rajanikanth is always an exception...n this is one of those films that entertains you and pulls u to the Rajini magic...from the engaging scenes to really good background music by Deva, this film is a total stress buster. I really like this film on par with Baasha, Annamalai and Sivaji. It's Rajini magic all the way !!
Kanakam Kaamini Kalaham (2021)
Just watch the trailer once again and move on....
The trailer tries to give u a Wes Anderson vibe. N it ends there...to make a movie interesting for two and a half hours with comedy n absurdity that'll tickle ur bones is a huge baggage n they fail miserably here, with no clarity in story or what they intend to do...the lack of chemistry is clearly visible too...As u can spot, Nivin hasn't been kind to his diet and the same can be said about his lazy approach to his character here..this is a huge miss by miles..Being inspired is fine, but u should do ur homework well enough to create quality over quantity...
Bhramam (2021)
Pointless Remake, why would u even try ??
My title pretty much sums it up about this film. Ravi K Chandran is a good cinematographer, but not a director. Casting is the real villain here, feel like even Prithviraj did this film deliberately just for the extra paycheck, knowing it cannot match the original...watch the original n live ur life with memories of a classic film n not a dud that destroys it..
Navarasa (2021)
Mixed Rasa...
The hype really did super excite all of us n some of us even subscribed to Netflix but...this is a very disappointing affair...i like anthologies cos u do get to see brilliance in a short span of time without losing your interest or in this case, patience...the interesting thing is the least experienced n expected talents in the director's chair shines here n the most famous ones fall like a ton of bricks...Technically superior but that's it...GVM has become an overrated director imo n still he gets to be a part of quality projects, only to disappoint to the level of frustration...I'm kind of losing faith in Mani Rathnam sir's choice of creativity too...thought a lacklustre film like Chekka Chivantha Vaanam was an honest misfire, but looks like the trend is continuing here...seems to be losing his grip, u only get to see sparks n that's all there is...
The Intern (2015)
Charming film with great chemistry, but...
This is a feel good film with good chemistry n it does keep you engaged...but the truth is that almost everything they show in this film only happens in reel life, not real life...Anybody who's worked in a corporate world even for a short period of time knows it's never a charming 'inviting' experience...n that's what bugged me the most in this film...that it's utterly pretentious n imaginative...no CEO's behave like that, the younger colleagues don't give a rat's a** about older people n most of all, a strong independent multi million start up entrepreneur wholeheartedly forgives her cheating husband like he stole a pack of candy... just watch it as a film, have a good time n that's that !!
Welcome change for Robert De Niro, u can see his most sensitive softer role to date.
Sunflower (2021)
Could have ended this mess in 4 episodes
I was totally misguided to believing this was a Dark comedy crime thriller...you do get the feeling in the first two episodes but then u just want to bang your head for sitting thru this mess...the mystery never goes forward, the comedy is forced n u lose ur patience...the only saving grace is Sunil Grover but sadly even his character gets tedious. I don't understand why people find this a masterpiece and one of the best shows of 2021... don't believe them!!
Honestly if u have watched good tv shows or OTT, this show will test ur patience to the core...This is my first horrible web series experience..hope it doesn't happen again.