Change Your Image
gphjezjk
Reviews
Barbarian (2022)
NOT what I was expecting!!
I had read a few spoiler-free reviews that said it was "slow", "boring", "not worth the watch", "utter sh&t"...and was hesitant to push play. I'm glad I did as WOW. Have to say this is one of the more solid films in the horror genre and very much worth a watch.
On the flip side, I felt the cops were depicted horribly (but far too often that is how they handle things in real life - based solely on personal experiences and I understand others may have experienced differently and disagree here) and Justin's character felt like a rehash of his character from, "Tusk"; but those are the only 2 issues I had with the movie.
Everything else was perfect.
The setup.
The atmosphere.
The quick jump back in time.
The pacing.
And the villain (the main one, anyway) of MOTHER was TERRIFYING.
Definitely adding this to the rewatch during spooky season list. It is THAT DARN GOOD.
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
Just as perfect as the first one
Tom Hardy was perfectly cast!! The humor wasn't forced; and it felt natural to the characters as established in the previous film.
The PG-13 rating may have hampered the violence a bit, but it does NOT detract from the film.
Sure, there are some predictable elements but they're were so very well done.
A sequel just as good as it's predecessor.
And the post credits scene...ALL THE YASSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS.
American Horror Story: Take Me to Your Leader (2021)
Some people are just never pleased
It's the FIRST episode! C'mon. Give the second half an actual chance before y'all start chugging the haterade.
Creepy? Yup.
Fun and different? Yup.
Aliens? Finally?!?!?! YUP.
I'm curious to see where it's going. So far Double Feature has NOT disappointed.
Oz: A Day in the Death... (2003)
Who's cutting onions?!?
One thing I never expected this show to do was to hit me in the feels and bring me to tears.
This episode ends on such a note that it had me balling my eyes out.
Wow. Just wow!