Change Your Image
aarthika-09925
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
good for bingeing
This took me by surprise, especially with the whole astral projection thing which came out of left field, but I did like it. It was definitely more unique that most thriller shows out there and did something different. Also that ending was so shocking and I loved how we got that revelation. A great miniseries to binge.
Atiye (2019)
Underrated as heck
This show only keeps on getting better with each season and I can't wait for season 3. The cinematography, learning more about Gobekli Tepe, everything is so interesting. When I first started watching I wasn't sure what to expect but it was thrilling and entertaining as well as had its emotional moments. The acting is great and I can't wait to see where season 3 will go.
The Challenge (1998)
iconic
This is probably the only good reality tv series out there since it has been on air for this long. Very addicting and super underrated. I love the drama, the challenges and challengers.
Tell Me Your Secrets (2021)
not bad, just dont take it too seriously
This is perfect to binge and was super addicting to watch. It was not perfect, but it was never trying to be. There are numerous storylines that interconnect and it could feel like a lot but it does tie together in the end. I was only kind of annoyed with one plot twist in the end, because it felt like it came out of nowhere, but if there ever is a season 2, I'm sure it will be explored more.
WandaVision (2021)
perfect
This show may have had a slow start but was definitely one of the more unique things to ever come out of the MCU. It was pretty experimental and definitely worth it in the end. The people who are disappointed are those who focused on all the random theories that were going on instead of just purely enjoying the show for what it was. There are a few unanswered questions but it's not like this is the end of Wanda's story since we will see her in Multiverse of Madness and possibly the next Spiderman film.
Kodi (2016)
Unexpectedly Good
So going into this film I had no expectations, since I've heard a bunch of mixed reviews for it. Also I thought it would be filled with cliches, but I liked how the comedy in this at the start was not corny but actually funny. Also with most dual role films, there are not a-lot of discernible differences between the different characters played by the same person in tamil movies, but here Dhanush did a really good job playing both a mild-mannered professor and Kodi, the politician. Also Trisha did a great job. That said, there are a few cliches, but it was still way better than I thought it would be. This a really good political thriller and felt very fast paced! The songs were really good too.
Nishabdham (2020)
A complete MESS
I had quite high expectations for this film considering it had a strong cast of Madhavan, Anoushka and Anjali but it was so bad. First of all there were so many cringey moments. Also why were the policemen dubbed in squeaky voices, it was so obvious it wasn't their actual voice and was distracting. It was pretty pointless. Also that opening scene with the couple... is never really addressed again in the film. What was the point of showing that or any of the supernatural elements if this was going to be a boring story about relationships and jealously. The way Anoushka's friend was acting, all super possessive was also quite cringy and unrealistic. Alot of the twists were also laughable. Also Anjali's narration was so bad, she sounded so monotone and had no emotion at all, that narration wasn't even needed tbh. Also why are there so many movies with the same concept like this, the same with Manmadhan, its kind of sexist the way the same narrative is used again and how violence against women in tamil films is so normalized.
Riverdale (2017)
Messy
This show started off really good. I remember when season 1 came out and everyone was watching it and was interested in where the show was headed. But then season 2 came along and just about every cliche and trope was used and it became unwatchable. It's just shocking that this show is still around when so many other better shows have been cancelled. People need to stop pretending this show is good. It gets cringer and cringer with every season, and the musical numbers and nonsensical elements thrown in. The Nancy Drew reboot on the CW is way better than this.
The Undoing (2020)
The ending ruined it
I really enjoyed this show for the most part except that last episode. There were alot of clues and red herrings and there were moments when anyone could have been a suspect. I feel like the writers thought they were being unique and going in a different route than most psychological thriller tv shows by making the reveal what it was, but it was honestly just too disappointing, not shocking and seems lazy. It is a bingeable show but after that ending I kind of regret wasting all this time on the show. If I had been spoiled about the ending before then honestly I wouldn't have even bothered watching this show.
Soorarai Pottru (2020)
Missed potential
This movie is definitely overhyped to the maximum and was much longer than it needed to be. I liked how accurately they portrayed someone coming from little to nothing trying to make a break into the airline industry and how difficult it can get. The cinematography was also really good. But they threw in too many roadblocks at him to the point where it felt ridiculous, and unnecessary. We understand he's the underdog and it will be hard for him to succeed, but it felt like overkill. Also the main villain was pretty stereotypical and one dimensional which was disappointing. The actors all did amazing jobs with whatever material they had, I really enjoyed the actor who played Surya's dad in this film. But if only it had a smaller running time and just didn't add 99 more obstacles than necessary, because we got the point of the film and it wasn't needed.
Blood of Zeus (2020)
A great show to binge
I wasn't too sure about the animation at first, but it really grew on me. I know this isn't accurate but it doesn't need to be, in order to be a good and well written show. I think the score really elevated the story. Also I love Seraphim, he was such an interesting character. This is now one of my favourite shows of all time. I cant wait for season 2.
Younger (2015)
Amazing
One of my favourite shows ever. I had almost no expectations initially but then I binged all of it at once and recommended it to my friends who also loved it as well. I think this is way better than Emily in Paris as well which is by the same creator. I like all the characters in this.