Change Your Image
gerrysw
Reviews
Hillbilly Elegy (2020)
Compelling characterisations
My threshold test for a film is 7.0 on IMDb and I'm glad that Netflix pushed it my way before I saw its rating. I'm also glad I did know Glenn Close was in it.
She and Amy Adams did amazing jobs of characterisation. They were the focus of the film. This was his life. Given that it was based on a true story what ever happened, happened. Criticisms of the story remind me of reviews of "Apollo 13" complaining of not enough special effects. Amy Adams reminds me of European actors - delivering three dimensional characters and never mind the gurning. Glenn Close was similarly impressive. He and his sister were good too. The build until the final scenes left me having no idea what he was going to do. In a good way. It will do down very well in Europe.
La fille au bracelet (2019)
Content free
Completely free of any dramatic tension, a girl is tried for the murder of her best friend. The difference between an adversarial and inquisitorial justice system makes interpretation of the process a bit challenging but the prosecutor seemed to be saying since you can't prove it wasn't you it must have been you. All the old tropes of "she wasn't a virgin so she must have been a murderer" We've all seen Spiral so we know about investigating magistrates so it's still difficult to understand how this one made it to trial