Change Your Image
brosed
Reviews
Agora (2009)
This is better than my version!
I told a director friend of mine a few years ago I wanted to make two movies and one was about Hypatia (I'll save the other title). She didn't know who Hypatia was, but later reported to me that someone was already making the movie. It was not originally released in the US, only in Europe, and tried to see it there recently but missed it. I learned by accident it was playing in LA for a short time and went to the opening show this morning. I was not disappointed. I first learned about Hypatia from Carl Sagan in PBS TV Series Cosmos. I then read up on her, and went to the original sources (very few exist). The movie was pretty close to what is known about her. I visited Alexandria to see the Library location myself and really enjoyed seeing the recreation of ancient Alexandria in this movie. I loved so many things about this movie, I don't know where to start, so I won't. I'd just say go see it, for an enlightening view into the ancient world and forgotten, but important history. I am glad Alejandro Amenábar made this film--I couldn't have done it any better.
The Loved One (1965)
Not dark to me, just funny
I saw The Loved One when it came out with my dad and my brother and we all howled. It was the funniest movie I ever remembered seeing. I don't think it was dark, actually it seemed more realistic than most movies (except Bergman). I just think most movies are shallow and pointless. The Loved One had some juice in it.--and is one of the few actually good movies ever made by a studio.
Johnathan Winters brightens up any screen for me, and his Blessed Reverend was a spitting image of religio-business evangelists we all despise. In LA at the time there were plenty of Gurus floating around and the drunken "Hump" smoking a cigar was an apt symbol of their pungent enlightenment. For years my brother sang the Mr. Joy Boy song, "Momma's little Joy Boy has Piggy, Piggy, momma's little Joy Boy has Piggy for mom."
I'll admit I liked Dr Strangelove too, and saw it on my way to my first duty station--gave me one hell of a peculiar view of the officers I was about to serve.
There are very few movies I could laugh with my dad about, but I will always remember The Loved One. (Another was It's A Gift with W.C. Fields.) I think businesses (movie studios) are mostly incapable of making anything good, so this was an aberration. That is probably why they don't get a DVD out--studios don't have a clue when it comes to recognizing quality.
Pacific Vibrations (1970)
Good movie, good music with 60's sensibilities
This movie is a breath of fresh air and surf. The big waves, the interviews and the music make this one of the more enjoyable films I have seen.
The title song "Pacific Vibrations" by "Sky Oats" was actually created by some really good studio musicians (Jim Keltner on drums, Rob Edwards on guitar, Rick Lancelot vocals, Randy Nauert bass) -- perfect driving music for gnarly pounders. Other music is good too, especially "Cream", but I think there were copyright or some other issues that prevents this movie from being distributed--I hope they straighten them out and release it!
The movie is down to earth with some funny interviews and great surfing. It gives an environmental twist that is practical and vital for surfers but not preachy. There are some psychedelic waves and images that are very trippy and graphics by Rick Griffin. Kowabunga!