Change Your Image
kathleenstillkk
Reviews
The DuPont Show of the Week: The Richest Man in Bogota (1962)
Memorable
One of the most memorable shows I watched in my youth. Quite a few social issues are presented in this show, so it is very thought provoking. Only 9 or 10 years old when I saw this, with my sister only 4 years older, we talked about "The Richest Man In Bogota" until her death 10 years ago. I only wish I could find a place to watch this excellent production. Lee Marvin, of course, was exceptional. I wonder if it would still leave an impression on me as it did in my youth. Very few programs have been this memorable, except for a few Alfred Hitchcock and Outer Limits episodes.
I believe this was part of a series of unrelated productions like the "Hallmark Presents" or "Masterpiece Theatre" segments were. I would love to see this again. I used to search for the program, and was unable to find anything until recently.
I Believe in Santa (2022)
Cute, but...
There are some really great lines in this movie, a lot about faith in diversity of beliefs. Philosophy and love are the main topics here. All rolled into a Christmas movie about Santa.
A typical and predictable holiday movie with a few insights, but I really didn't care much for the lead male character. He was a bit over the top, but I suppose that was the intent, since I believe he was the writer and/or producer.
I won't watch again, but the few inspirational scenes regarding faith in Santa was obviously to be applied to life in general.
A good movie for kids as it seemed to be aimed towards the Mr. Rogers crowd.
Christmas at the Holly Hotel (2022)
Worst acting ever
Story is cute, but too predictable. The scenery is quaint, music is actually pretty good. However, the actors look like they never rehearsed and are reading off of cue cards. Wind blows into microphone in outside scenes. I really feel bad for the writers of the story itself, because the screenplay needs a lot of work.
I'm sure most people will be like me and not read the reviews before watching. During December we try to watch a new sappy holiday movie each night. Most of the time we find a better than mediocre movie, but this one just can't even live up to poor, even though we watched the whole thing.
In a nutshell:. Extremely poor acting, horrible wardrobe and makeup in a story that could make a decent film. Budget must have been around $1,000, and it probably still lost money.
The Peripheral (2022)
Can't understand what they are saying
Poor British English..slurred, so hard to understand, even when you backup ten times to re-listen. Plus, storyline is too confusing. Of course, it seems to be a ripoff of The Matrix, which I didn't like either. Scenario: make story so illogical and confusing that viewers think they are more intelligent than others by stating they understand this mixed up, very dark look at AI. The Young girl is an impressive actress and will go far.
I honestly don't feel it should be necessary to watch all episodes before you get an idea of what is going on. This does not leave me wanting more, and I truly believe one has to have a sadistic, mentally disturbed mind to keep watching The Peripheral.
Nice music and visually impressive, but extremely violent and disgusting. This is not entertainment.
Coming 2 America (2021)
Some Great Cameos!
Yes, simple plot, but funny with a little moral to the story. Trevor Noah nailed it! Original actors were amazing in this sequel! Fun, with minor innuendos. Nice to have a laugh during the pandemic. Too many depressing movies and tv shows right now.
The Glorias (2020)
Must see
The younger generations need to see the genuine struggles that women faced 50 years ago before "Women's Lib", before sexual harassment had a name. No matter how you feel about marriage, religion, abortion or civil rights, this is a really honest portrayal of the women's movement. Gloria Steinem is a true heroine!