Change Your Image
wadegerrits
Reviews
Outside the Wire (2021)
When there is nothing else to watch
It is worth the watch for simple, cheap action. Even if the premise has been played out and the writing is cliche. I might have made a better video game.
Vikings (2013)
Hmmmmmm
Starts off strong, kicks it's toe, then trips and breaks it leg and falls face first. Then it gets up on it's knees, and hobbles to the finish line. Please keep Michael Hirst away from any more historical drama. Anything after Vikings season 4 is just broken....
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
A hot mess of try hard fan service.
To me, this movie feels like Jenkins and Johns had a zoom call one evening and put together a list of stuff they thought would be cool to see.
That Lynda Carter cameo was so hard to watch. It was so stiff and forced... Come to think of it it blends well with the rest of the movie. I despise Kristen Wigg but I found her character to be the most interesting and best acted - other than Steve's outfit with the scarf.
It seems to be the whole thing started out as how do we get Steve Trevor back into the franchise. Aha, let's wish him back. Good. Now what? Um, what the hell do we do now. Go with more wish stuff? Um, can't think of anything else. So,...OK!
Also, why the heck didn't she use her "invisibility power" in Batman Vs Superman or Justice League?
This is just lazy writing and cringy directing that even Gal's legs couldn't save.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
High hopes dashed
I have watched 10 episodes.
This show started strong with an interesting premise and high production value. Unfortunately the story seemed to become incompressible in an obvious attempt to be outside the box and thought provoking. There are a lot of plot holes here ranging from the behavior of the androids, to Travis Fimmel's inability to act in any way other than Ragnar Lothbrok.
Overall I found this show to be cringe, boring and nonsensical, and I am an avid fantasy / science fiction fan.
Watch it to kill time, but not if you are looking for something good.