Change Your Image
johannakaeppner
Reviews
Saltburn (2023)
Nope!
This film revisits the British obsession with class and privilege and adds a bit of sex and glitter for extra flavour. As a Canadian I can't relate to the upper classes, don't mean a thing to me.
Watched this on Netflix so I was comfy on the couch while being bored and annoyed.
Cliched characters, generic palatial mansion of a privileged family, same old boozed up silly games wearing evening clothes and feather boas on the vast front lawn. Mean rich kids vs poor working class boob. Come on people, can't you come up with something more interesting?
And the ending was so predictable and annoying that it was just cruel to us poor suckers who watched 'till the end.
Liebes Kind (2023)
Wow -- Spannend!
I was blown away by this excellent German series. I loved the endless suspense, terrifying twists and always the pervasive terror of the villainous father/kidnapper lurking in the shadows.
The conclusion was satisfying in it's justice, the evil villain is punished by his victim.
The young actress playing Hannah, Nailah Schuberth, is so natural and accomplished. Hard to believe she is so young.
I watched it in German with German subtitles to catch everything when they spoke too fast.
Totally excellent series from the Constantin Production Company which I believe has been around since the early 1920's.
Clarice (2021)
Enjoyed this series...
Since I'm a senior with a short attention span, it's always a good sign when I'm drawn in to the plot enough to watch all the episodes.
Good plot. Interesting characters. Good acting from all the cast. The plot included a couple of creepy high points in keeping with the "Silence of the Lambs" theme.
Waiting for Season 2. Is there a Season 2?
Me You Madness (2021)
Cute but BORING!
I downloaded this. You can too.
Cute outfits and shoes. Stupid story.
I fast forwarded it to get through it as quickly as possible.
On the Rocks (2020)
Don't pay money to see this...
Agonizingly boring story about a young upscale wife who suspects her husband is cheating. Encouraged by her wacko Dad, played by Bill Murray she tries to catch her husband in flagrante delicto on a business trip to Mexico.
i'M GLAD I DOWNLOADED THIS FILM. It insulted my intelligence with its tedious dialogue, cookie-cutter trendy rich people situations and product placements. I deleted it off my computer once I finished watching it.
Ratched (2020)
Loved it, loved it, loved it!
Loved Sarah Paulsen, her character was on the edge the whole time. The rest of the cast was awesome. Especially Judy Davis, with her hilarious portrayal of Nurse Betsy Bucket.
Loved the story. Every episode had a new twist.
Loved the costumes, every Nurse Ratched outfit was divine! (I'm a 68-year old straight senior.)
Loved the sets and decorations.
Loved the colours.
I'm on the edge of my seat for season 2.