Change Your Image
QuadPi
Reviews
Reacher (2022)
It's really good.
I don't really know if it's worth an 8. But it's worth More than a 7, I really miss the days of half stars on IMDb, I would give this then 7.5.
I like the mix of crime series and action Series.
I also like that it's gritty and it feels real Even when it's not. I like the world building, and I think the guns and damages work mostly like they should.
I really like the Reacher movies with Tom Cruise as well, but they're a different breed all together.
Hope there will be many seasons of this Series (provided the level of quality is maintained).
The main character is good,as well as the supporting actors. I think casting is good for this series as well.
Fatman (2020)
It's not bad (but violent night is better)
It's a fun spin on Santa Claus. Santa is just a man trying to fulfill his contract, coming short and having to... Make a deal to keep his business going. Toss in a homicidal assassin who Wants to kill Santa.
All in all it's not a bad movie, I wish IMDb would allow half stars, because personally I would give this 6,5.
This won't be a Christmas classic, but it's not too bad, worth a Watch.
However Violent night is basically this movie, cranked up, with a lot more violence and puns. That's a modern Christmas classic! Violent night stands along with the first die hard movie, and I highly recommend that movie.
But this One is not too bad, it's lacking in script basically. But Mel Gibson plays rather well and the effects and world building and story building are all there. Too bad they went for a PG-13 type of story, this drags the whole movie down. They should have gone the route of Violent night with more evil villains. This could have been a classic like violent night, but it's just another movie falling short...
AKA (2023)
Solid realistic action scenes
I'm a sucker for realism. And there's some solid realistic action scenes in this movie. Ok, he takes much More punishment than a normal human Being should take. Fair. But some of the shooting scenes are excellent in terms of realism. Also some of the hand to hand combat is excellent. He probably should be Dead about 10-15 times in this movie (I didn't really count). It's unrealistic in terms of how much he can take, but that's basically every action hero movie. But the rest is good.. it's also a big gritty which I like, it's not polished.
It's an okay action movie. And rated as such. It's not rated as a drama movie. It's not very deep, and that's kind of the point of all action movies, they're made to entertain and not challenge The mind or the Soul. And this movie is certainly entertaining enough, and I wouldn't mind sequels as long as the quality doesn't drop.
Breach (2020)
Clearly a 5/10 or 6/10.
Clearly a 5/10 or 6/10.
Lots of **** have given it 1/10 for whatever insane reason, but it's objectively not that bad.
It's kind of a cheap version of event horizon.
For most parts the acting is okay. The special effects are okay. Even the plot is okay. It's not good, it's also not, objectively, that bad.
For most parts it's a run of the mill horror/Sci-Fi movie that is soon forgotten. Like half the movies at the cinema.
I generally would not recommend any movie with an IMDb score below 7/10. Movies which are 6/10 can be seen if you're a fan of this type of genre. There are lots and lots of action and drama movies with an IMDb score of 6/10 that are okay to watch.
In conclusion: go watch something else (there's literally thousands of action, Sci-Fi and horror movies that are better than this movie), but it's still, objectively, a lot better than the IMDb score.