Change Your Image
lilyvendor
Reviews
Medellin (2023)
very funny, very enjoyable, all tongue in cheek great stuff
I enjoyed it from the very start. Goofy characters which are supposed to be goofy. Its cast and acted perfectly.....everyone delivers their lines with a perfect cross between candor and goofiness. Even mike tyson sounds like he took elocution lessons and listened carefully to the directer about his dialogue delivery. Ciryl gane cameo very nice touch.
Even when i thought i knew what was coming, wat came was funnier.
This film was a real pleasure......... not at one point was i annoyed by the plot or script.
I love the way the film knows wat it was and didnt mess around trying to be something it isnt.
Im someone who thinks fast and furious is absolute sh#te and im a real movie lover and this film is great.
When You Finish Saving the World (2022)
loved this absolutely engaging
I had to write a review because i saw so many low scores and think the poor reviews are totally mad.
I loved this movie in every way from start to finish.
I was engaged in the characters and impressed how every time i briefly neared finding one of them annoying it was beautifully drawn back with understanding them better while the show self awareness or lack of it untill they are forced into self awareness. Everything about the film is interesting.
The music by ziggy is the same sorta lovely vibe as daniel johnston.
When i saw in the credits at the end it was written and directed by jesse eisenberg it all made even more sense.
Fine, detailed acting by perfectly cast actors.
If u liked the movie 'funny pages' ull probably like this.
Red Rose (2022)
1st 4 episodes are very good then the series became unbearable
I thoroughly enjoyed the first four episodes. Dark and eerie, effective horror. The school leaver dynamics and characters written very well and acted superbly. For the first four episodes i was recommending the series to people saying the story follows teenagers but its written for adults to be able to enjoy it. The series lost its way episode five and quickly became tedious beyond being bearable. The whole thing went flat and the magic that brought the story alive died off suddenly. The acting was solid still but everything else made me feel like the series should be finishing on episode 4 or 5 so i jumped past the next episodes to get the ending but that was tedious too.
You People (2023)
it was a hateful watch but somehow compelling up untill 10 mins from the end
The standout factor that made it a hateful watch is how nasty the black family side of the rasisms towards jonah hills side is. Its easy to dispise the rasism coming from the black family vs easy to recognize the white families efforts as innocently enthusiastic but naive. Must have been hard to write the black families narrative and dialogue without making them seem monstrous. Im surprised eddie murphy was on board with this movie because of how grim his character is. The over all moral of the story, excusing the black familys behaviour, is that its hard for black people not to feel begrudged and rasist towards white people and we have to just accept it for wat it is. Jonah hills character tries hard and is genuinely sweet in his efforts to put up with eddie murphy absolutely dispicable behaviour. Jonahs gf takes herself too seriously; chip on shoulder and up her own crevise absolutely humiliates jonahs mum. Watchable but ull probably find a lot to despise.
Echo 3 (2022)
ignore bad reviews its thoroughly watchable throughout
Production values are very high. The plot surprises you in a good unpredictable way at times. All the characters are unlikeable but it doesnt matter. The Script is a bit goofy and the plot a bit silly at times and none of the characters are all that competant .......just take it all with pinch of salt and suspend disbelief....its still very good. Set pieces and military missions are great. I found it worthwhile throughout all of the 10 episodes. Final episode made me laugh out loud it was such preposterous fantasy but it was still very watchable. Luke evans great accent, in great shape. Solid acting all round.