Change Your Image
rolle-15
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bloody Hell (2020)
Bloody hell, what kind of "Finnish" is that?
As a Finn it kinda ruined it for me that the actual Finnish spoken is nowhere near the real suomen kieli. They should have hired Finnish actors for those roles as Finnish is one of the hardest languages for foreigns to pronounce properly. There are plenty of good actors here. The authenticity is in large part in films that are based on different countries, especially when a fellow countryman happens to watch the film.
As for the actual film, it's amazing. I like this type of indie horror that have an actual strory. Too bad they did not have the language part right. They should have done their homework. Finnish can't be spoken like this by using the sentences that are not making any sense. Perhaps any other languages could have been level Ö, but not Finnish. C- for effort. Ei ihan kaarnan pintaan tällä kertaa.
Enter the Void (2009)
Enter the boring, frustrating and pointless trip to nowhere in the sake of so called "art"
"Stunning", "Amazing", "Awesome", wait... what have you been smoking? Or should I say are you out of your mind people? This movie was utter nonsense with so many aspects that make a good movie.
I know some of Gaspar Noé's work. I think I know the way he thinks, and he is kind of a basket case in my opinion. But so am I, and I like mind messing type of movies. What I loved in Irréversible was that it was shocking but yet had a great storyline, production, and atmosphere.
I didn't know anything about this movie, did not bother to check the basic plot before watching. While watching the first half with spinning cameras, the camera-work itself reminded me of Irréversible, and then I realized this must be Gaspar Noé. And when I saw the first "shocking" imaginary, I knew it for sure.
For those who don't know about Noé's mind, this movie is very disturbing, morally questionable, twisted, shocking, provoking, and most of all - very different. I don't recommend watching if you are not mentally prepared, if you are not used to see or don't like to watch annoying flashing lights and neon, nauseating spinning and shaking camera work, drug use, pornography, sperm, psychedelic imaginary and colors, gay sex, abortion, violence, breastfeeding, night club "business", blood, suffering of children, detailed face mushing etc.
The first half of the movie was awesome though. It was original and brilliant. I liked the POV (subjective point of view) because it was well done and got me actually feel the protagonist and see his eyes what was happening. Although after the protagonist had died, and the camera work transformed more objective way, the movie also died...
Especially the end part of the movie was not good. The whole plot is simply too easy, pointless, and frustrating. It is also too provocative, it does not get to me as Irréversible did. There is just too much of THAT, "you have to show everything", "let's make the viewers angry", "this has not been done too many times". Those Gaspar Noé's so called "power tools" don't get me this time. Just plain stupid and pointless. Got actually really bored.
The movie is way too long. It did not success in its mission to make "wow" expressions or some great controversy or feelings for me. It just frustrated the .... out of me. I did not like the last half our pornography, because I did not come to see pornography, I came to see a movie package, hopefully entertaining one! After the movie I felt like "what the. I just watched?". Obviously nothing worth recommending for.
The movie is nothing but some nonsense fake art which everyone worship as a great artistic work. What? Art should be even more entertaining! This was nowhere near entertaining. Just because it is some kind of art piece of something it does not automatically mean it's great. I mean come on, don't say you were not bored to watch a hour (which felt like 10 hours) of floating around, spinning, night clubs, cities, without any narrative or knowledge what is going to happen and what is the deal here? I got really bored and I don't understand how I managed to sit it through...
I give Gaspar the points for that some people this might shock and annoy very much. Points also for the first half of the movie. But the whole thing goes way down the hill. I have to say Enter the Void was interesting change, and for example the last minutes were even funny and cool to watch (the close up from you know what). Now I know what happens when I die...
In the other hand here is a movie which makes you feel many ways, but nowhere near like Irréversible. Not very good movie. Anxiating, dark and boring piece of film. If you watch this be prepared and watch with criticism. Not definitely for all.
This Is It (2009)
Boring, meaningless raw video footage of Michael Jackson. Nothing more.
This is It tells about preparations of the "last" tour of Michael Jackson and his rehearsals. The footage of the document is new material never been shown before to the world.
I have never been particular MJ fan nor listen his music. But because he is some sort of cornerstone of music history you gotta know him even if your IQ is less than average. So I know most of the songs by MJ, who doesn't?
It was great to see how the show would have been. I loved especially how the stage and props were made for Thriller and Smooth Criminal. However, because MJ does not have "real" meaning for me I don't understand how I should somehow be moved while watching this document... Also the document does not tell much about MJ's personality or character. Watch Oprah's review of MJ instead of this.
Of course the movie is some sort of way to remember Jacko, and it's such a shame the tour never took place considering the fact how much effort, money and love were put in to it. The movie itself didn't affect me practically any ways though, and the only reason is because I only thing MJ was only a great guy and historical milestone.
I know that Michael Jackson was talented as hell and he has been developing the world music in its current form. He is in so many ways the great historical human being, but not a god. That's why I don't understand why so many people think him as god. For real.
Also really confusing thing is that this document would not be such a huge success and would not cause such a great hype without Jacko being dead. This is why I want to review the movie as it was published before MJ's death: boring, meaningless raw video footage of Michael Jackson. Nothing more.
Avatar (2009)
Deep movie experience with great atmosphere and scifi value!
First of all, I have seen only the 2D version of the movie, in the movie theater. Avatar is annoyingly controversial movie. When I went to movies I had very low expectations. I'm a fan of Star Wars and I was expecting something like the new episodes: a blast of visual effects. And I got it and it was so extreme. The world took me in and I fell in love with Pandora.
They say the plot is not original at all. In the movie theater I didn't see that so called unoriginality at all, for some reason. Maybe it was because of the atmosphere it created. Maybe because the movie was good indeed. Pocahontas my ass! Even if Avatar is so called "rip off" or a copy from other movies, it still beats the hell out of all those where Avatar is supposingly a copy! But I did not see it. I only saw a new wonderful world with new creatures, robots, technology, love, and atmosphere.
I have seen thousands and thousands of movies and I have to say Avatar one of the best. No doubt they made it for ten years, it shows! The reason I love this movie is because it's visually stunning, the acting is great, it has my favorite actors, the scifi value is magnificent, and it got me emotionally and took me to its indescribable atmosphere. Highly recommended!
Precious (2009)
Boring and predictable drama about a destroyed life
OK, Precious is well made movie, and actors are also brilliant. The plot brings nothing new though. Even if the story is fiction, it is - shockingly enough - everyday life. Have to say this is a realistic filmography. I don't like the issues movie is dealing with, or memories and stuff how it influences on broken hearted viewers with similar experiences with Precious. With those described people, movie is nothing but expressing bad and sad memories of ours.
The movie does not contain enough hope, and the ending is just not happy enough. I sound like such a wussy, but this is the truth. Good acting and cinematography can't save this movie.
Precious is a very very predictable movie, at least for us people who have been there. If you have your s*it together and life has always been smiling to you, I guess this is pretty good shock value drama movie for you. But for the rest of us its an insult and opening old wounds. If you think "thank god this is only a movie", think again, because as I said, things like this happen every day - just not for you.
When it comes to own experiences, you already know the movie, so basically its just boring stuff and predictable humble-mumble, and only ONE of those lives destroyed, of those bad things and people that are in this world already too much. Gimme a break.
Global Metal (2008)
Global Metal is awesome both visually and by content
Global Metal is lifetime head-banger Sam Dunn's second document of heavy metal music. This time we concentrate on metal as global phenomenon. We travel with Sam Dunn from China to Japan, Israel, Iran, Indonesia etc, which countries doesn't seem so metal in front. This document tells about morality, message and controversial of especially on religious countries.
Sam Dunn did it again. Global Metal is awesome both visually and by content. The document is build in fantastic way, and it tells more tales of the most powerful genre, metal-/heavy music. For most metal fans it comes by surprise that heavy metal can be found such unexpected countries like India for instance. The document proves that anthropologist-metal head Dunn knows what he's doing.
That's of the praise. Global Metal was good, but it had some disappointments as well. I would have liked to more countries, like Thailand, and Taiwan (where black metal bands like Anthelion and Crionics come from), and more darker genres - because it's more rule than exception that there is always soft genres like nu metal, heavy metal, power metal and death metal in these documents. Black metal is often totally ignored. Global Metal was also kind of short by length.
But I was quite pleased, because they did show some dark metal genres, and also a traditional Japanese genre-phenomenon Visual Kei. The document was very interesting and full of content. Sam Dunn is great because it's easy to hop in, it almost feels like I'm on the gigs myself instead just watching the screen. This document is highly recommended for every metal fans and people interested in metal out there.