Change Your Image
mr3309
Reviews
Luis & the Aliens (2018)
Good fun. Funny.
This was such a surprise. Simple and funny. Some very funny scenes. Likable characters. Much better than many big budget mainstream cartoons for Disney and the like. My wife put it on and I had never heard of it. I was very dubious but we stuck with it. There is a scene in the neighbors house that had us laughing out loud. We watch a lot of intense dramas and sci-fi , so it was a nice treat to just laugh. No wokeness or other political undertones. Just light characters, enough heartwarming story (but not much). The aliens were really perfectly done. Summary: if you want to a light heartened joyful comedy, this is the one.
Severance: The We We Are (2022)
What a payoff
The entire season is compelling and beautifully paced. This season finale is one of the best I have ever seen. Wow. Incredibly well done.
It provided great reward and payoff for watching the season while leaving plenty of room for what's next. Payoff and frustration in a perfect blend.
I cannot wait for season 2.
Billions: The Big Ugly (2022)
Staggeringly bad
I Have watched all of the seasons of Billions. It's always been stupid, but a fun stupid. And Axe was always a great character to watch. This season has been terrible. Woke nonsense on top of t stupid depiction of the investment world. And the Chuck character is absolutely inane now.
I tried to tough through this season, hoping it might get better. It got ok in spots, mostly when Wags is on screen. But the final straw was Wendy in her office with that pink haired Rapinoe (sp?) person. Oh my. I have never seen anything so idiotic in my life. Wendy is an absurd character to begin with, but worked reasonably well off of Axe. This show is over. I turned it off when that scene came on. No more.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier: Truth (2021)
Not a series really
This seems like a boring movie starting to get quite preachy. Marvel did a brilliant job with the series format with Wanda Vision but this just has no umph or interest. There have been a few scenes that were well done in earlier episodes. The show is mostly interesting when Zemo is on the screen. There is not enough of him to keep it interesting. Perhaps this should have been an online only movie for Disney+. 2 hours Max.
Avanpost (2019)
Good fun. Committed sci-fi
It's cheesy but commits to its approach and is good fun all the way through. It did a better job ending it than many action sci-fi movies. Well worth a watch!
It's not Blade Runner, but it doesn't think it is.
Sounds great on your home theater. Loud and full of battles.
Stranger Things (2016)
Better than it should be
The cast and directors have done an admirable job of making an average monster in the woods story much more enjoyable than one would expect. I also think it somehow appeals to a wide range of ages. I enjoy the 80's nostalgia. The performance of Millie Bobby Brown, particularly in Season 1, is a large part of why this show works. I hope that it doesn't take itself too seriously as it goes forward and that it can hold onto the surprising fun and easy watching it provides. Well worth a watch.
While I think it is good not great, I am always surprised how hard it is to stop watching a season once you start. Maybe it is better in the moment than in the memory.
Dark (2017)
Masterpiece
Brilliant story, mesmerizing cinematography, consistently perfect directing, most remarkable casting, and tremendous acting. It may be too complicated and dark for some, but otherwise it is not one you should miss. It surpassed several brilliant shows like The Wire and Breaking Bad as my favorite show of all time. Perfect 3 season arc and they stuck the landing! It also makes for a completely different and almost as rewarding experience watching it the second (third?) time when you recognize all of the amazing details. Make sure you use the episode specific spoiler free Dark site to track the characters and their relationships.
Dark (2017)
Masterpiece
Brilliant story, mesmerizing cinematography, consistently perfect directing, most remarkable casting, and tremendous acting. It may be too complicated and dark for some, but otherwise it is not one you should miss. It surpassed several brilliant shows like The Wire and Breaking Bad as my favorite show of all time. Perfect 3 season arc and they stuck the landing! It also makes for a completely different and almost as rewarding experience watching it the second (third?) time when you recognize all of the amazing details. Make sure you use the episode specific spoiler free Dark site to track the characters and their relationships.