Change Your Image
lemurloyal
Reviews
Prey (2022)
We finally got a decent Predator film after all these years
To keep this short and simple, most fans would agree that:
Predator (1987) is likely unbeatable, it's a classic
Predator 2 (1990) is alright and gets more hate than it deserves
Predators (2010) is fun for what it is
...and all the others we just don't talk about (especially the 2018 one)
With that in mind, Prey undoubtedly sits above Predator 2, and it feels great to say that we've finally got a genuinely awesome Predator movie after so many years. Initially I was skeptical of the hype around this, but take it from a Predator/Aliens fan who has followed everything in the franchise since the beginning...this is the moment we've been waiting for! Now let's hope that the Alien series can be given the same love some day.
Caveat (2020)
Ignore the negative reviews if you're a horror fan...
...this is legitimately an effective, well-produced horror film that hardly gives you a moment to catch your breath. If you enjoy horror films that capture the sense of isolation, claustrophobia and dread then there's a good chance this will be your thing. Combine that with a bit of mystery and throw in some 'nope' moments then you've got a good idea of Caveat's charm. Whilst I would have liked more of a set-up and further character development, it's clear that Caveat's main focus is to get under your skin in more ways than one, and this is where the film excels. I went into this with little expectation and can confidently say this is one of the most satisfying horror films I have seen this year.
Serbuan maut 2: Berandal (2014)
Possibly the greatest action film of all time
This sequel to The Raid (Redemption) is relentless, with absolutely no filler. I genuinely don't think I'll see an action film as good as this again in my lifetime. As a fan of the first, I did have some high expectations of this but holy f*ck I never expected it to be this good. The creative and incredibly well choreographed fight scenes are unforgettable. The violence and brutality is top tier. Every piece of dialogue is meaningful. Not much else to say other than if you don't watch this then you'll miss out on one of cinema's greatest achievements.
Rang song (2021)
Another potentially great horror ruined by tropes
The Medium begins as a captivating yet slow-burning thriller that eventually transitions into recycled scares and an incredibly underwhelming finish. If you've watched horror films centred around spiritual possession, then you have a good idea of what to expect. The Medium does not try to do anything new with the formula as it boldly embraces every found footage cliché. In addition, the actions of some characters will definitely frustrate and seem like cheap ways to move the plot closer to its chaotic yet uninspired climax. I'd recommend watching The Wailing and skipping this one.
The Farewell (2019)
Drama Done Right
Note: I went into this film with 0 knowledge of what to expect (other than the themes of family and dealing with death), therefore this review is spoiler-free and will not discuss anything about the story. I will focus more on the 'feel' of the film and its technical qualities.
The Farewell is a film with a purpose and stands firmly as a well executed piece of art all-round. Within the opening minutes, it is clear that each camera angle and every detail in the composition of a scene is carefully crafted to convey meaning. Lulu Wang's directing is consistently artistic, but never feels over-indulgent. The cinematography alone is worth watching, especially if you enjoy analysing films. Of course, this is only part of The Farewell's charm. If you enjoy dramas with genuine and believable conversations, discussions that are complex and not constrained by the cliché 'right/wrong' and 'bad/good' caricatures, then this is where The Farewell truly shines.
The central character, Billi, is complex as she deals with inner conflicts as well as relatable family conflicts, yet is always easy for the audience to read. This is a testament to Awkwafina's acting talent and proves that when given the right film (not Ocean's Eight, for example) she is more than competent in stealing the show.
There is a beautiful ambiguity about the character developments in The Farewell. Pivotal confrontations may leave the audience with uncertainty of whether characters have grown or whether a problem is truly resolved. Whilst this may sound frustrating, these moments are like windows into each character's history and their private thoughts and feelings. Because of this, each viewer can take their own meanings away from the film.
Finally, the light-hearted humour is perhaps the icing on the cake. Although it doesn't try too hard to elicit laughs, it certainly aids in balancing the tone of the film and alleviating tensions. At times, it may seem as though The Farewell does not take itself too seriously, yet its humour does not undermine the underlying themes of family, belonging and acceptance.
Without a doubt, The Farewell will leave an impression on its audience, one that stirs up thoughts about family and the relatable experience of saying goodbye. A masterpiece in cinema.
The Night House (2020)
Intriguing paranormal horror let down by its second half
The Night House provides some genuinely thought-provoking moments and elements that could have been explored, yet it chooses to fall into some very typical horror-trope traps as the mystery begins to unravel. Sadly, the promising setup is not capitalised on. Whilst not a terrible film, The Night House joins the 'run-of-the-mill horror film' club, suitable for watching with friends but uninspiring and unchallenging.
Wu sheng (2020)
Absolute masterpiece. Deserves a lot more recognition.
I went into this one without knowing anything, it was just recommended in a movie list. Because of that, I also don't really want to give anything away in this review. If you like drama which tackles some serious issues, a bit of mystery and some incredible acting then you have to see this. It's a rollercoaster of emotions for sure and has been on my mind for a while after watching it which is always a good sign.
Under the Shadow (2016)
Unique setting for a horror movie, and it's actually good.
Very well paced and unsettling. There are a couple of cheap scares and the ending is abrupt but not terrible by any means. Those are really the only negatives I can think of. Whilst it is essentially your typical haunting/ghost type movie the setting also just adds a new layer to the horror. This is a movie well worth watching, maybe not quite as powerful as His House but it's up there for sure. I think anyone else who has watched this would agree that we need more horror movies set in the middle east!
Fan xiao (2019)
A very solid and original horror movie once you can get past the terrible CGI
Detention has a great, emotionally impactful story which is great to see considering it is primarily a horror movie. Most of the horror is psychological, so if that's your thing then you will enjoy this. I also want to compliment the musical score for this film. The music is truly memorable and diverse (switching from sad strings to eery synthesised music). As mentioned in the title the CGI made me a bit skeptical at first but as the movie went on and the story unfolded I found myself more and more immersed to the point where the CGI was no longer a problem. Overall I would definitely recommend this to anyone looking for a decent asian horror flick. Not perfect by a mile but take it for what it is and you might find yourself pleasantly surprised like I was.
A Monster Calls (2016)
Masterpiece.
I went in without knowing and spent a good 20 minutes crying. Despite the fantasy elements, this movie is VERY real. The way that the characters are acting given the situation is completely believable. I can't say anything more without going into spoiler territory but you absolutely have to watch this.
Johnny English Strikes Again (2018)
Watched this on a flight and had to put my hand over my mouth to hide my laughing
I wasn't expecting this to be as funny as it is. One scene in particular had me laughing hard. The jokes are often stupid and predictable but there's just something about watching it all play out in the most ridiculous ways that I can't help but love. It's a comedy for people who like silly stuff that doesn't take itself seriously in any way. Would definitely recommend it to anyone who enjoys comedies.
The Bridge Curse (2020)
Well-shot, great atmosphere but riddled with cliches
Pretty decent cinematography and a somewhat captivating cast of characters but there are really too many overused horror tropes to give this anything higher than a 6. Given some of the situations the characters find themselves in, there could have been a lot more creativity in who the scenes played out. The scares could have been a lot better but unfortunately they rely too much on predictable jumpscares. Although the movie has a bit of mystery around it's plot, there is nothing groundbreaking here. All of that aside, there is a nice creepy atmosphere and the sound design is very good.
Overall if you just enjoy some very generic horror then I would say it's worth watching, but don't go in expecting it to be anything more than just ok.
The Rain: And This Too Shall Pass (2020)
Ignore the other negative reviews
Whilst I definitely expected things to end the way they did, the way it all played out was interesting. In my opinion it was a solid ending which let me feel relieved for some characters who had been going through a lot of torture/hopelessness throughout the series. It was a pretty fast-paced episode with not a lot of filler which is great for a finale. Many shows seem to mess up endings either by taking big risks or going for shock value. Thankfully The Rain has a fitting, but effective ending.
As per usual for The Rain some parts were predictable, but the action and drama are still entertaining.