Change Your Image
ieohmingpeijj
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Pivoting (2022)
A Nice half-hour
I am a sucker for Maggie Q and it is a nice change to watch her away from the usual action flicks. The three ladies work well together and although the humour is not gut-wrenching it is amusing. I thought it a 7/10 and added 1 for Maggie. I hope it continues to entertain and maybe a second series may result.
1883 (2021)
brilliant.....
.......from start to finish of each episode, and I feel it is going to get better - if that is possible. The acting is superb all round, even the language and pacing of the narration is perfect. No doubt some will find errors and gaffs but for me nothing detracts - my advice, watch it and enjoy.
Crime (2021)
Hard, Dark & Promising
I was lucky enough to meet Irvine many years ago when he was a guest author on a writing course. I made a good friend there and also was able to keep in touch with Irvine up until I went to live and work in China. That original meeting ensured I caught up and then followed Irvine's work and I have not been disappointed. Movie/TV adaptions have not always lived up to the quality of his novels but "Crime" seems to be doing so. If you are interested in his work and decent adaptions of it then check this series out, it's well worth the time.
Paris Police 1900 (2021)
Love and hated it
Certainly well put together and worthy in many ways. But brutal and harsh, giving a true feeling as what it must have been to live in 19th century Paris.
However, much as I can live with the human brutality I did find the perceived treatment and abuse of animals difficult to watch, hence my lower score as I don't believe it was necessary to show this level of abuse.
Awkwafina Is Nora from Queens (2020)
Plenty of Fun
I came across this show by accident and am pleased I did. It provides plenty of chuckles and the character deals in her own way with the troubles she encounters. Some of them down to earth such as Queefing, yes it is a word and one I didn't realize existed, which I suppose means the show is educational too. Definitely worth your time.
Olympic Highlights with Kevin Hart & Snoop Dogg (2021)
Cheer Up Your Day
Perfect. It might not add much to your knowledge but Kevin and Snoop cheered me up no end. I found myself laughing and relaxing into the relationship. Reading what another reviewer wrote it was like watching the Olympics with a couple of pals. I just wish it went on longer. A perfect pairing - Well done.
The Year Earth Changed (2021)
Watch this and act
The subject matter is too vast to cover everything but what was covered was both eye-opening and terribly sad. Sad because despite this knowledge too few of us will adapt/change to embrace nature and this earth as being part and parcel of our lives, and that without taking the measures to become as one we will destroy not only ourselves but much of what exists around us. I hope I am wrong and that everyone could watch this and take away positive lessons and then act on them. Another reviewer mentioned he wept - I join you my friend but, God willing, we may yet come to our senses.
Hudson & Rex (2019)
Really Enjoyable
Not the greatest of shows but by no means the worse. It is enjoyable but I can't put my finger on why. Maybe it's the cast, perhaps the storyline, or just Rex - regardless it works and I just love to watch it.
One thing I hope happens soon is that the relationship between Charlie and Sarah enters the realm of romance - I can't be the only one who thinks that?
Enhanced 2 the Max (2020)
Shouldn't Be Shown
Honestly, I try to be opened minded but I just know some people will think this is a way to become physically more attractive and believe the garbage. I've given it one star because I really don't want to see people mess their body up and potentially their life. I find this damaging and though we have a society in which there seems to be little regard as to what is seen or read or listened to, this is one I wish were banned simply because I worry for those who who might be damaged by it. In a way perhaps one might see it an eye-opener as to how stupid we can be and see it as such, yet some will see it as a positive thing and it's those we should care about
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
Just Enjoy it
Absurd, yes. Ridiculous, yes. Take it with a pinch of salt and just enjoy it. It's not made to become a classic, or to make us think deeply, there's no message. I would say it's a modern day 'B' movie, so just watch it as such and enjoy/
Warrior (2019)
All Round Excellent Series
Set, I believe just prior to the Chinese Exclusion Act of 1882 (amazingly not repealed until 1943) and based on the writings/notes of Bruce Lee who had the idea originally, the series revolves around a number of well crafted characters each of whom provoke different feelings. These characters develop as the series progresses and dips in and out of their lives without losing pace or plot. The action is superb and it's one of the few TV shows where I am captivated from beginning to end. How on earth this does not get more airtime is beyond me, it has to be one of the best shows around. Cinemax should be having a lot more success with this. Although the series is mostly fictitious if you think the abuse shown the Chinese is exaggerated please research the history and you will find it isn't. All in all a great series well worth watching and let's hope there's a series 3 and beyond
All the Little Animals (1998)
Moving with a certain power
I watched Christian grow up in England and was close friends with his father David. He has made some excellent movies over the years and become quite famous because of them. But this beautiful, compelling little drama has always stayed with me and I view it among some of his best work. Perhaps starring alongside the brilliant John Hurt rubbed off of the then much younger Christian. If you have a heart you will love this understated little gem
David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet (2020)
Spread the Word
Watching this made me wish I was much younger than I am, that I might have been able to do more. I wept for the loss of our natural world and more so for our children and beyond. Unless all of us do something meaningful I honestly feel, after watching this, we are lost. Sir David has more faith in human nature than I do, as ordinary individuals I believe we do want to change but big business and governments is where the problem lies. But I hope that many more will watch this and who knows, may be we can save ourselves. A great documentary
My Octopus Teacher (2020)
Embrace the life of this beautiful creature
I loved this. Uplifting and heartbreaking, it follows a life of an octopus and her relationship with a human. We can all learn something from this wonderful moment caught on film. Perhaps she (the octopus) can become a teacher to us all. Watch it, ignore any flaws, and just embrace this beautiful, intelligent animal as she goes about her short, yet meaningful, life.
Ted Lasso (2020)
Excellent All Round
Enjoyed every episode. The characters are strong, the writing and pace superb - an all round excellent series that puts many of the big budget shows to shame. Look forward to it continuing. Well done
An American Pickle (2020)
A Poor "Being There"
An amusing little film to pass away some time but, to me, in part it's a rip-off of Peter Sellers "Being There" and a poor one at that. For that reason I can give it no more than 4, if you've never seen "Being There" do so and you'll see what I mean