Change Your Image
kittykat477
Reviews
Spontaneous (2020)
Don't judge it by it's boxart
I kept skipping this because the box art was driving me crazy. Charlie Plummer's face looks like it was heavily edited and even pasted on which bothered me greatly. While hovering, I saw it's quick blurb of a trailer which actually looked like a lot fun, so I gave it a shot. I'm glad I did.
The movie is a dark comedy, with lots of faux blood but not-so-much gore. Mean Girls meets Jennifer's Body. (In terms of tone.)
I did not care for the ending, which tonally felt like a drastic shift from the rest of the movie and like something tacked on to appease critics or a studio exec, but before the ending, I enjoyed the journey and would recommend it to friends. If you like movies like Dance of the Dead, or Wristcutters, you'll probably get a kick out of this.
Encanto (2021)
Deserves a few Watches
I think Encanto needs at least 2 watches before you can truly appreciate what it has to offer.
The first time I watched it alone, and found it enjoyable and slightly touching, but did not cry. It was fun, and I enjoyed it more than Pixar's Luca, but did not think much more about it.
After a few days I found myself with a few of the songs stuck in my head, so I gave it a re-watch. This time paying closer attention to the dialog and familial interactions, and I actually found myself crying at one point of the movie.
The third time I watched it with a friend who wanted to see it, and I found myself feeling even more fondly about it's portrayal of families, pressure, and well meaning actions leading to unintended consequences.
Visually, it's beautiful, and the songs are catchy, but the interactions between family members allows an opportunity of reflection and healing for viewers of all ages, and that is the thing that kept me coming back for more.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
The Matrix Redo
I enjoyed the original trilogy, but was not a mega-fan. That said, this is an okay movie, not a great one.
There is meta commentary, and tongue in cheek moments, which can be subtle and fun at times, but now and again the movie's plot and dialog are more like a sledge-hammer to the face.
Similar to Disney using their live action adaptations to stamp out popular points of criticism from prior animated movies, this sequel goes out of it's way to answer or debunk theories fans attributed to the first three films. Which is fine, but the execution was clunkier than I would have liked.
At the end of the movie, I was left feeling like I had just gone in a giant circle. I wasn't feeling free, or hopeful, or even like there had been any changes to the status quo we hadn't seen before. So, what was the point? Happy to see a lot of these characters again, but don't think I would rewatch.
Parallel (2018)
Low Budget Indie with Decent Intrigue
This is a lower budget indie sci-fi film dealing with, like the name suggests, parallel universes. Like many other have said, if you take everything hyper seriously, you're going to have a bad time.
With comic book movies today embracing multiple universe storylines, I was intrigued to see what this had to offer. Some of the CG moments are a little rough around the edges, and reminiscent of early 2000's television shows, but the overall concept is intriguing and it's fairly well acted. As a fan of The Twilight Zone, early episodes of Black Mirror, and The Booth at the End, I enjoyed this quite a bit. It actually reminded me of another low budget Indie Sci-Fi film, Time Lapse. I very much enjoyed myself and found myself wanting to watch it again.