Change Your Image
waldogrotsky
Reviews
Tenet (2020)
Derivative plot plus a complex timeline equals an unsatisfying film
The plot is basically the "rabbit's foot" of MI3. The Opera House and other scenes reminded me of various Mission Impossible movies as well. Plot holes abound as the timeline wraps around itself. Nolan needs to concentrate more on an original story and rely less on complicated timelines. As a Nolan fan I was disappointed in Tenet.
Brighty of the Grand Canyon (1966)
Brighty is a Children's Classic
I find many films aimed at kids to be very annoying. Especially during repeated viewings. Brighty of the Grand Canyon goes down easy. This old-school classic is easy on adult nerves and holds the interest of younger children. Brighty the donkey is cute and well defined keeping the kids engaged. Joseph Cotten and the cast deliver professional performances.
I grew up in Henderson Nevada. Schools in this area had access to a 16mm copy of Brighty and showed it frequently. I watched it 6 or 8 times growing up. A great family film!