Change Your Image
momciloradovanovic
Reviews
Only Murders in the Building: Hello, Darkness (2022)
Darkness Indeed
I am wondering whether they intentionally made an episode in which the main characters do actions that make no sense whatsoever as a symbol of breaking the matrix and revealing the true nature of our world - senseless distopia that can break any moment.
Or they just had bad situational comedy choices, how can I know.
Anyhow, the episode is trash.
Hemlock Grove (2013)
It is so bad that it's good
The show is highly addictive, mostly because one is excited what random scene can happen next.
It also teaches you how to be in peace with not understanding anything and still be enjoying the show.
RuPaul's Drag Race All Stars: Santa's School for Girls (2022)
Too much overacting
I love acting challenges, but this was just not it. The overacting was very difficult to watch. Shea and Monet were so refreshing to watch as they in acted more naturally, and Yvie for me had the best balance between being natural and acting.
The Viv has been my favorite in the last few episodes, but licking Raja during the lipsync was just violent and off-putting.
Drag Race France: Queen Pour Cent (2022)
Everything I expected from the French edition
Tbh the opening episode left me a bit disappointed as to me it seemed like a lackluster copy of the Spanish version.
Little did I know that E2 is bringing so much real French culture - incredible runway both in outfits and delivery, very realistic judging, great mini challenge and then the best non-English speaking acting challenge so far. Paloma was incredible, can't wait for another acting challenge with her.
The only reason for a 9 and not 10 is the lipsync (could have been much better) and Nicky Doll still has a room for growth. This is a very demanding role and I believe that she will ramp it up soon.
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: How Do You Get to Carnegie Hall? (2022)
Just another self-centered privileged white woman
Seeing everyone's excitement about this season and the finale episode, I am really not sure what I am missing here.
Midge's character is evolving in a terrible direction, so if they are trying to present her as a highly self-centered and selfish privileged person then I'm on onboard, but otherwise I am very disappointed.
The good sides of this episode had nothing to do with her, but with Bruce, Moishe & and Abe's relationship and Rose's business.
Not too excited about S5, but will probably watch it.
The King's Man (2021)
Feels like a an ambitious yet cheap 60s James Bond knock off
The xenophobia in the movie is so cheap and tiring, same as their acting. I don't think anyone in 21st century needs another British posh noble hero fighting savage Eastern Europeans with terrible accents, who also randomly kill their favorite goats. The movie is so close to a parody, that they could have easily saved it by creating an absurd comedy with just a little bit more of overacting.
One of Us Is Lying (2021)
A generic mix of several teenage shows
There is only one barely charismatic character (Maeve), bunch of things they do make no sense and it looks like a randomly generated mashup of severalj successful teenage TV shows.
Blok 27 (2022)
Very suspensful
A great step for Serbian cinematography, it really taps into a new area. Amazing plot and very intense photography that works perfectly with the dry brutalistic architecture.
The Order (2019)
A perfect background noise while you are on the phone
The only good side of this show is that it is not irritatingly bad, which allows you to "watch it" while actually playing games on your phone or scrolling through Instagram. I started watching it with a strong focus, but that was long gone after episode 5 or so.
The acting is mostly amateur, the plot twists are quite illogical and it is perfectly fine if you miss some things because when the writers try to connect events retroactively it seems as they just realized "Oh crap, it does not make any sense, let's mention that spell from E3S1, so suddenly it will all go off well". It won't, but all those missteps are benign because the show pretty much sets your expectations from the beginning - what you see at the opening is what you get later.