Change Your Image
dhwanishshah
Reviews
The Escort (2015)
When pretty woman met girl next door.
The movie was ofcours heartwarming. Because the movie is line to line, scene to scene as it is like a romcom should be, and 80% of problem in the plot is solved by how beautiful and presentable Lyndsy fonseca is, not the most realistic and well written rom com out there. But kinda worth the watch because the duration is under 1 and half hour. Try it but not with huge hopes. But it will sure break the ice, uplift your mood.
About Time (2013)
Just saved by little, better but not extraordinary.
Utterly boirng, over streched, Repetative, vague. Bill nighy and Rachel McAdams saved the movie. But overall it's worth skipping or watching it just for sake of it. I didn't feel any kind of connect to the movie and ending is ever more predictable than other normal romcom movies "that live your life to the fullest and you won't need time travel ever again". The story line has two continuity issues more like plot holes so ruins the fun and that was acceptable it's a romcom not a nolan movie but the biggest drawback was not having a single good soundtrack. Skip it! Skipt it! Skip it!, Not the worst but also not worth the time.
The Serpent (2021)
Gripping but unreal.
I don't think this story is real maybe netflix got it wrong or charles sobhraj gave them a hoax story. Things are just straight up stylish but nothing special to look at, way too long. It's gripping and the show knows how to hook the audience and charisma of charles sobhraj ( alain chantier) and her wife is outstanding. The actor who played charles sobhraj looks exactly like his twin. But the whole series is about drugging people, but I never got the motives of charles sobhraj what was the end goal did he wanted to push his gem dealing business. And things are straight up easy but netflix being Netflix they just make it confusing by moving back and forward in time after every 1-2 mins scenes it's 2 month earlier 4 month later oh god that was really tiring they just overused the back and fourth screenplay and overused the characters, Overall addictive but it's very flawed and mediocre, story doesn't add up. Overall won't reccomend watching it. They should have made a 3 hour movie out of it instead of series. The serpent is pure mediocre, overhyped and wasted potential bcuz of bad execution. #donotwatch.
The Flash (2014)
Run Barry run (this line appears in each episode.)
The show that only considered children as their audience , introduced way too many characters but were not able to keep em in check . Worst thing they do like marvel is no serious death , each and every damn character re-appears again and again and the explanation for each and everything is always time travel / multiverse , started of really great I thought this was best liveaction DC superhero show for me , but it got worst after season 3/4 . I would reccomend watch it till season 3-4 than just stop you won't regret not watching any further . It is no longer the flash show and the creators don't goddamn care about the audience opinion anymore . Dialogues are so corny , most actors acting is also lame it has become a total teen drama rather than superhero show and uneccessarily emotional moments make it super boring and slow , every characters powers and intellect keep on changing as per the requirement of the plot (totally vague powers.) , Show doesn't make sense and ignoring the plot holes and the mistakes/flaws isn't working anymore . Though in further seasons Everytime flash encountered eobard thawne we got some legendary scenes to watch . But the show is wreck won't reccomend watching it.
Tenki no ko (2019)
Won't hook u enough , stretched (but watchable.)
Best quality anime i've seen , fresh concept , relevant to modern day , music is good enough. It's a good movie, but it didn't exactly touch my heart. They wanted to show details in the movie but ended up overstretching it and made the movie tiring . I was never gripped by the movies story nor attached to characters enough ; All in all story never kept me wondering or never hooked me enough to keep on watching. But still if u ever wonder to watch any anime movie you should sure have a look at this one , you might like it , i just feels it's bit overrated . But worth watching once.
Bhavesh Joshi Superhero (2018)
We are not marvel , we are DC .
Bhavesh Joshi , action packed movie with great character development , Indian version of Batman movies , I would say movie is highly inspired by Batman , but I like the way protagonist camouflaged himself using glasses just like Clark Kent . The reviews are saying all sorts of things so only thing left to say is , movie has little bit lack of logic but which super hero movies doesn't lack logic and I thought sound engineering was weak , but I assume that movies budget was tight and they didn't put much sounds otherwise it would have ended up being like a typical bollywood movie (no offense) . At the end it's fresh , must watch .
Panchayat (2020)
Tvf , did it again .
There's no doubt or double thinking that a series is good or not , when it connects to you at that level , even when the main character loses such a stupid thing as his chair and you feel bad . Than it's obvious that the series is really heart touching . Fresh concept , impressive direction , actors play the role naturally . Best series must watch .
Serious Men (2020)
Don't fall for negative ratings
They tried something different and this mediocre audience couldn't accept this new approach , I know it is a remaked/inspired out of good will hunting but this totally needs attention . This should be encouraged cause nobody dares to make satire movies in countries like India cause people hate the reality and presenting a satire is very hard as it has to be kept realistic . This is not the best movie bit slow at places but all in all whatever this is , it seriously needs everyone's attention . #mustwatch
Friends with Benefits (2011)
Upgraded version of no strings attached .
Real and fake at same time . Boring , but fine watch it once .
Modern Love (2019)
Decent , Modern enough (if u not watching whole series at least watch the top rated episodes and u won't regret.)
Honestly didn't watch the whole series but watched first 3 and last episode . Things look pretty decent some episodes totally catch ur heart beats . Some fail but the series is worth watching once . U won't regret , it's a different approach so needs support . Bad execution killed it sometimes but I think they did it on purpose to keep things low-key . Good that I found this. I hardly like romantic stuff so my review can be different . Must watch