Change Your Image
rmpherwanihp
Reviews
Chuck: Chuck Versus the A-Team (2011)
Sarah got irresponsible?
I dont quite understand why they had to do Sarah's character like that. I absolutely understand comic relief, but that is what chuck is. Someone who would be irresponsible due to his own insecurities about his abilities and contributions to the world. But Sarah is someone who has always been the wise one and it feels off character for her to be so active in infiltrating government facilities and all and risking his ex team member's operations due to her supposed insecurities. Not a bad episode per se but I truly believe that they did Sarah's character bad in here. If this was all chuck's plan and if she was even a little bit of a friction in the whole infiltration operation, that could've been better by me.
Young Sheldon: Legalese and a Whole Hoo-Ha (2022)
This episode made my realize something
In Sheldon's life, almost everybody around him has treated him either unfairly (given his age) or tried to take advantage of him (given his marvellous academic instincts). I was thinking who is yet to treat him fairly ever, and the answer as he himself so elegantly puts is his mother. The same can be said about his siblings to a decent degree, especially Missy. Sheldon is a very hard person to be around as an adult but it makes complete sense why he turned out to be like that, he never got a healthy guidance in his childhood at the degree with which he needed it. His mother, however dogmatic and insecure and imperfect, is the real hero of the story. She, however radically different is from Sheldon, is a responsible and empathetic mother to the best of her abilities. A real blessing in the kid's life.
Crackdown (2020)
Ye kya tha bhai (what even was this)
The story is taking turns and twists for the sake of having them. Everything is super confusing for the sake of being confusing. The story is also quite ambiguous for the sake of being ambiguous. While this show isn't boring (somehow), it kept making less sense with each episode, starting from the first. I hoped that they would do some justice to the fantasy-like beginning to the story but it really went nowhere but everywhere at the same time. It could've been a good 7 star cheap thrill but it failed towards the final two episodes horrendously.
Dexter: New Blood: Sins of the Father (2022)
What a rushed mess, needed two-three more episodes
The beginning was beautiful with him getting arrested and Batista coming to the town. Then the moment dexter decided to kill Logan, everything went into the drain. The story could've been fleshed out a little more for two or three more episodes but no, they had to end it with one of the most poorly written tv episode of such a very, very good series of all time. The rest of the show is phenomenal, but they just gave up in this episode, they really did. How, how disappointing.
The Whistleblower (2021)
It's a hit or miss in generally, for me it hits
I actually enjoyed the detailed look into events surrounding scam, however stretched out they might be. Didn't necessarily enjoy the presentations of the background narration by sanket, but the meaning was there and it hit hard. Overall, this was an important entry, perspective and exposure into the scam.
Diabolical: One Plus One Equals Two (2022)
"The" Homelander Origin Story we deserved
Watching this episode really made me think: could homelander have been this universe's Superman, even with his intense trauma? Probably not, given that even outside of the facility, homelander would still (as he did here) have to experience the pure corruption that is vought.
Psych: Ferry Tale (2010)
Shawn, you're losing me
Shawn is getting more reckless with each episode. His fun and games aren't funny anymore, atleast not in this episode. He's becoming more detached from the tension and more inconsiderate of other people's lives with each episode. I get that it's a comedy show but Jesus Christ where's the comedy Shawn? You're not funny here, you're just inconsiderate and selfish... Every childish act of his gives more trauma to the passengers. This isn't funny anymore.
Psych: Death Is in the Air (2010)
What was this episode even?
Why did the show suddenly start adding guerilla advertisments in their episodes? It just keeps growing each episode and this would be the first one I just backed off because of it. What's up with good shows selling out like that?
Arrow: Vendetta (2012)
Trying too hard to be dark
"She's already past it", Oliver says that right after watching her kill people, have her trained by himself to work with him. What made him stop believing that she can be "saved"? Oh, she broke up with him. That's what made Oliver think that she's not worth saving...
The rest of the episode was fine but instead of actually showing the dark side of vigilantism, all this whole show does is refer to itself as dark and gritty. Pretty pretentious and meh.
Young Sheldon: A Lock-In, a Weather Girl and a Disgusting Habit (2022)
A very good episode
The right amount of comedy and plot drama. We need more of these in the show. I do wish there were more episodes that dealt with Sheldon's relationship with science and philosophy too! Love me some existential episodes.
Community: Advanced Safety Features (2015)
Fun episodes but wtf
Can future shows just not do this please? These episodes are actually good but can't it just be fictional brands instead? S****y? H***a? SERIOUSLY COMMUNITY? Is it THAT hard for a show with this much talent to create fun fictional brands?
Community: Basic Email Security (2015)
I finally get it
Britta is the flocking worst. I was on the fence about it even though I never liked her, she is officially the worst. Thank god she doesn't have the power over the group as much as Jeff usually does.
Community (2009)
Every Episode is a Delight
Every single episode of this show brings something stunningly new to the table. This is not your typical college comedy, not at all. Not one episode is the same as the other in any possible way. Absolutely love this show, always fresh and happy, with enough depth in the characters.
Free Guy (2021)
An Existential Thriller
You read that right, this does become a thriller after a while. My god is this movie good. Started off as a fun silly movie but the story goes deeper with time. Really love it! An absolute delight to watch.
Man of Steel (2013)
An important take on the Man Of Steel
We are talking about THE MOST powerful being on earth here. The alienation, the sheer power of the being, the public image, the sense of justice, fraternity, it's all covered in here. A very important side of Superman. We always needed a more mature take on the man of steel, and we got it with the help of Zack Snyder. Thank you very much, this actually got me interested in the man of steel.
Bigg Boss (2006)
An insult to the Indian audience
It's such a painful realisation that a huge number of Indian audiences, even some being millennials enjoy this show. This show is nothing more than petty fight scenes over the most pathetic problems to ever exist. I still don't understand how someone like Salman Khan can waste away his acting career with this show. Oh well, maybe it tells us more about the kind of artist Mr khan really is. This is peak Indian entertainment.
Indian Idol (2004)
Narcissistic Hero-Worship
This show is just like any other Indian reality show. You worship the judges, emotionally manipulate the viewers to feel pity for the contestants, and sing songs in the most mediocre ways possible and act like the platform is a sacred holy ground for artistic expression. A huge insult to the art of music.
Shark Tank India (2021)
I was wrong about this show
I absolutely retract my negative review. I initially felt that the sharks were arrogant and were just playing a game with the show without considering their pitchers. But i was wrong, this show keeps getting better and the sharks are all considerate people. Peyush is my absolutely favorite but I really despise ashneer. Hope this show continues and makes an example of what reality TV should look like.
Superhero Movie (2008)
Absolutely Hilarious
Every scene in this movie has the potential to hurt your stomach with laughter. It's nothing special but the jokes land really well. No clue why it's rated so painfully low on this site.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
An important piece of superhero cinema
This movie almost feels like a mythology, with its continuous ideological clashes between the characters and symbolic meaning behind its scenes. Loved this movie, it's a shame we won't get to witness the knightmare. #restorethesnyderverse.
Minions (2015)
Absolutely perfect
I watched this movie when I was 13 or 14 (21 now) and I remember not being able to control my laughter to this movie. Every single scene was full of packed humour and the minions were as always, very cute. I have no clue as to why this movie isn't rated above 7. 10/10 from me, loved it.
Roll No. 21 (2010)
Really enjoyed for what it was
As a kid, I really enjoyed this show. The humour was on point, Krishna was cute and Kamsa was hilarious. The theme of the mythological Krishna stories of kamsa sending demons towards Krishna to eliminate him is what this show follows, with Krishna's sense of humour upped to level 100. Utterly enjoyed this show.
Battle Drone (2018)
Worth watching
Worth watching if you're into low budget, low effort films. The action is alright, the cgi is eh but watchable, and the storyline is hilarious. Worth watching nonetheless.
Good Omens (2019)
A very endearing show
The only flaw of this show is that there isn't more of it. I would've loved to see them touch more historical events with this theme and explore the characters even further. I'm loving it! The chemistry between the two is so adorable.
Hanna (2011)
6.5/10 A treat to watch
Worth watching coming from the show. Making the show was the right decision as there was a lot of story to express in the hanna universe. This movie though, is very, very beautiful in terms of sound and cinematography but takes a huge hit in pacing and storyline. Marrissa was also quiet insidious in this movie, much more than the show.