Change Your Image
dravidz
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Kawaki. (2014)
Parents can create monsters too
This movie comes across many subjects related to the problems in Japanese society most notably bullying and disregard of the youth to everything around them. Kanako, devoid of any sensitivities or emotions is exactly the spitting image of her father, an alcoholic man who was abusive to his wife and child.
Not only is his own daughter stuck in this vicious violent circle, but a whole generation of young Japanese as well, addicted to hard drugs, involved in crime and prostitution and of course ultimately recruited by the yakuza. It also doesn't help when the police is an accomplice with the crime syndicate.
The movie does corroborate the "sick society" well, but I really didn't like the cinematography. It's all too shaky and the camera is always on zoomed in to the actor's faces. The colors are also nauseating.
The only reason I bothered with this movie despite the bad ratings is for Tetsuya Nakashima, who also directed the wonderful Memories of Matsuko which I highly recommend.
Go (2001)
Cringeworthy
Teen love story with a serious topic at hand, that of zainichi residents in Japan and all the societal problems they had to face and are still facing to this day. The movie only picks up at the final 35 minutes. I felt it was too long and its attempts at humor were really poor. It's nor funny nor touching. Another problem were the performances which were borderline cringeworthy, especially that of Sugihara. It's all below average in my book. If you want a comprehensive movie about zainichis, Kitano's Blood and Bones is a much better option.
Gisaengchung (2019)
Brilliant first part of the movie
I believe the director should have kept this movie light hearted and funny despite the serious topic at hand, notably that of inequalities in South Korea. The final 50 min were not all that good in my opinion, and the (violent) behavior of some of the main protagonists defies logic. It's probably deserving of all the accolades because no better movie was released in 2019. I think Shoplifters (2018 palmes d'or) is as deserving if not a better picture than Parasite.
Himizu (2011)
Post-tsunami Japan
Sono Sion talks about many subjects related to Japanese societal problems in Himizu, the most notable one is child/minor's mistreatment by parents. It's almost common knowledge that Japan does have one of the highest child abuse record in the world, and Himizu corroborates that aspect but in parallel with a post-tsunami Japan, a time where some have pretty much lost everything.
There is a feeling of hopelessness in the entire film. Sono Sion keeps going back at shots of a desolated town completely ruined by the aftermath of the tsunami, accompanied by radioactive sounds, obviously that of Fukushima's.
Moreover this sense of hopelessness is accentuated again in the later parts of the movie by other societal incidents the child actor witnesses such as a thug verbally abusing a waitress in a bar or a physically and sexually assaulted woman with a leash chain on her leg throwing out garbage bags. It's only the beginning of a descent into hell for Yuichi. I mainly give this movie a high score thanks to the marvelous acting of Fumi Nikaido in her best role here. A very realistic and mature interpretation at just 17 years of age, I was just blown away.
I think Sono Sion really took a risk by tackling the subject in this 2011 movie just a few month after the Fukushima disaster, but in the end is definitely a very touching and powerful performance by all actors.
Ryû ga gotoku: Gekijô-ban (2007)
Miike's absolute worst movie
Terrible confusing plot just like the game mind you, but what makes this movie bad for Miike standards is the total lack of violence and humor. It's very slow paced, and an extremely boring altogether movie. Kitamura is a brilliant actor but sadly this is probably his worst so far.
Bullet Ballet (1998)
One of the weaker Tsukamoto movies
About 95% of Tsukamoto's movies talk about the body and mind relationship or a protagonist suffocating between Tokyo's cemented skyscrapers, and I was expecting he would tackle those subjects yet again in Bullet Ballet. Unfortunately nothing special can be said about this movie. It's very decent, which is bad for Tsukamoto especially when we got used to his previous cult-classics one after another. Will not keep you scratching your brains and is ultimately a forgettable 90 min of your life.
Tokyo Tribe (2014)
A lot of style but not enough substance
The costumes/movie set are quite breathtaking and songs are very catchy. Another eccentric movie by Sion even if it doesn't break any grounds. It's probably hard to watch again as the plot is extremely superficial and never takes itself seriously. Never knew Rap was a thing in Japan until I googled some of the actors from the movie that are actually real artists irl.
Chûgoku no chôjin (1998)
Miike's best movie
I have seen over 23 of Takashi Miike's movies, and while I do appreciate his eccentric and over the top yakuza movies and shocking violence, I firmly believe Bird people in China is by far his best movie.
There's a lot of humor here that will make anyone with a half a heart laugh out loud. Not only is Renji Ishibashii on his absolute best role here, but Masahiro Motoki as well notably famous for starring in the oscar winning Departures.
The movie has breathtaking shots of rural Yunnan, a place still preserved to this day culturally where many minorities still exist far from globalization.
3-4 x jûgatsu (1990)
One of kitano's worst
Kitano is one of my favorite actors/directors from Japan, however Jugatsu fell short of my expectations. His stoic way of acting is back again, but what bothered me here is the way he physically abuses women, notably his own girlfriend.
The other big problem is lack of coherence in the way this movie is shot. I felt it was all over the place, and some scenes are too long such as the baseball opening scene. The main character is highly unlikeable in the fact that he shows no emotions whatsoever and barely talks during the whole movie. Jugatsu is one of Kitano's earliest works and it didn't age all that well. In conclusion there are much better yakuza/Kitano movies out there.