Change Your Image
kita117
Reviews
The Omen (2006)
Good Movie
This movie was just like the original. I felt that it was very good, entertaining, and worth seeing. I still think the original one is more scarier and creepier. The new Omen is more jumpier. A lot of people that have seen this movie say that it was a waste of their time. I stayed up during the whole film. However, there were some different parts than in the original. I liked the actors in the original better than I liked in the new one.
Please go see this movie if you haven't yet, but I recommend the original before seeing this one so you can get a feel of what the movie is about.
Girls School Screamers (1985)
I don't know
I picked this movie up at Suncoast for $9.99 thinking that it would be good. The beginning of the movie led me on to think that it would be good, but overall, it was stupid and it seemed like the girls overacted a little too much. This movie could have been better. 6 out of 10 stars.
The Butterfly Effect (2004)
Good movie
This movie was not boring at all. It was very different from most horror and it was interesting. I could afford to go see it for the second time since it was good and watchable. I will buy this movie on DVD once it comes out.
Revenge of the Boogeyman (1983)
Terrible
This movie is nothing but a flashback movie from the original. I didn't even get to watch the whole movie because I fell asleep because it was soooooo boring. I actually paid 15 dollars for this on DVD. This movie gets no stars out of ten stars. Worst movie I have ever seen.
Amityville II: The Possession (1982)
Excellent!
This movie was very good. Some parts of it did copy the Exorcist, but it was still good. I don't own this movie, but my aunt loaned it to me and told me it was good, so I watched it and she turned out to be so right. I did not see the other Amityville's but I bet you this one is the best out of all of them.
Cheerleader Massacre (2003)
Poor with a capital P!
This movie is terrible. I waisted $15 dollars on this piece of crap. I expected it to be like its previous sequals, but it just wasn't. This movie is the reason why new horror is made out to look bad. Don't waist your time on this one. It is very boring and slow moving.
Non si sevizia un paperino (1972)
Good mystery/horror
The idea of this movie was well put together for sure. This is one of Fulci's best from all that I have seen from him. This movie has so much of mystery and suspense to it that you will be surprised who is killing the young boys.
Fright Night Part 2 (1988)
Good just like the...
First Fright Night. Take my word for it. I love the idea of the characters that were similar to vampires, but were not totally vampires. I really loved the idea of the vampire on skates. I give this one an 8.5 out of 10 stars. Since this one was good, they should make another sequal.
Fright Night (1985)
Great Vampire Movie!
This is the best recent vampire movie that I have ever seen. This is a fast moving one with a great plot, and of course I own it. Overall, I thought it was very scary when I first saw it. On a scale of 1 to 10, I give this movie a 9. If you haven't seen it yet, make an effort to see it.
The House That Screamed (2000)
Pointless!
This movie was very dumb and cheesy. The music was horrible and the special effects looked retarded. The movie was somewhat a little good at times, but it needs some touching up. This message goes to the director. I defenitely won't buy the sequel to this movie after the experience that I had. I guess this movie is not for true horror fans.
Ringu (1998)
Not that bad, and not real good!
Okay, I will put it to you this way, this movie was a watchable movie.
After seeing the Ring (American version) I guess this movie was not that scary to me, because the Americans used scary faces and the Japanese didn't. Ringu was a bit jumpy and exciting, but not much exciting as the Ring. I think the Ring was scarier much much by far. My rating of Ringu is 6 stars out of 10 stars.
Clownhouse (1989)
Terrible!
What a waste of time! I bought this movie on VHS hoping that it would be good. Well, I'll tell you, it was boring. It mostly seemed like a kiddie movie because it wasn't scary at all. Even though I have this movie, I don't plan to ever watch this movie again.
Opera (1987)
Great Movie!
As I say over and over and over again, not one movie that I have seen from Dario Argento is not good. This movie hits the spot. Argento always comes up with great ideas of the way the killers in his movies torture people mysteriously. Anyway, this movie is a must see and I give it 4 stars out of 5 stars.
There Was a Little Girl (1981)
Not bad at all!
I am not disappointed that I bought this movie because it was pretty good. I had to watch this movie twice though to realize that it was decent overall. I would like to own this movie on DVD. The movie is sort of slow at times, but it is very suspenseful and surprising. My rating: 3 stars out of 5 stars.
Tenebre (1982)
Good!
This movie is a masterpiece of its kind. I actually had to watch this movie two times to get the message of the movie and who was really doing the killing, but I won't tell you hoping no one else did because it is fun to watch and find out who will be the killer in this movie. Believe me, you will be surprised. If you like a lot of gore, this movie is the one for you definitely. My rating: 5 stars out of 5. Go watch it.
Quella villa accanto al cimitero (1981)
A little boring, but not bad of a movie!
It was hard to own this movie before it came out on DVD, so the first time I saw this movie was when I rented it from Blockbuster video. Now you can get it on DVD at Suncoast, Best Buy, etc. for about $6.99. The movie is a little bit boring, but it is gory as expected from Fulci as always. Overall, the movie is not a bad movie, it is good. My rating is 3.5 stars out of 5 stars.
Inferno (1980)
Excellent!
They say this is part two of Suspiria. I really don't see the resemblance that well, but this movie was good like Suspiria. This movie was very scary too. You have to really pay attention to this movie because I noticed that most of Dario Argento's movies are very tricky and confusing, and he makes it hard for you to guess who or what is going on. 5 stars out of 5 for this movie.
The Attic (1980)
The Attic
This was an okay movie. It was boring in instances that I had to watch this movie for a third time because I had fell asleep on it for the first two times. It is not that really scary at all, but it is an average film that is watchable.
The Clown Murders (1976)
I had this movie on VHS...
and the tape broke. Believe me I was very glad that it did. This movie is very boring and stupid. I do not plan to get this movie ever again even to rent it. Take my advice and be smart not to have anything to do with this movie.
La residencia (1969)
Great Movie!
This is a really good horror film to be old, just barely making it to the 70's. I recorded this movie off of regular TV so I was trying to get a copy of this movie just in case I missed a lot of parts that were cut out. The movie was scary at times and very mysterious. My rating 4.5 stars out of 5 stars.
Sorority House Massacre II (1990)
Funny
This movie had its good and bad parts to it. This is not a bad or boring movie at all, but I will tell you that you will laugh almost the whole way through the movie. The killings in my opinion were great, but overall, this movie takes after the Slumber Party Massacre series.
Sorority House Massacre (1986)
For some reason...
I did not find this movie very exciting at all. This means that I really did not like this movie. I bought this movie on VHS hoping helplessly that it would be good, but try my luck, it just wasn't. The sequel is way better than this piece of crap. Now this movie is definitely on DVD but I wouldn't buy it if I were you.
The Vampire Lovers (1970)
Not bad!
I bought this movie on video which means it is not that much of a bad movie. The movie is boring throughout some parts. I can't believe the lesbian scenes that Ingrid Pitt played in. Overall the movie was pretty good enough to watch.
Deliria (1987)
What a slasher flick!
This movie was good. It did not move very slow at all. I showed this movie to my aunt and she loved the movie so much, that she wanted to borrow it for a whole month. That was a good idea to have the killer in an owl suit (hilarious) because it looks like he is smiling the whole time while he is killing people (but we know he is crazy anyway). What a gory movie! My rating is 4 stars out of 5 stars! A must own and easy to own on DVD now.
Night of the Zombies (1981)
Okay Movie
Well, I guess I am the second person to say this movie is kind of good. This movie gets boring a lot. I think the advantage of this movie is the gore. The gore was great. The zombies moved really slow unlike other zombies I have seen in other zombie movies. The most bad part about the movie is that it is dark at times and you can't see what is going on. I give this movie 2.5 stars out of 5 stars (average).