Change Your Image
zabou-59131
Reviews
2010: Moby Dick (2010)
Terrible in a fun way
I laughed a lot. The special effects are ridiculous and that poor whale is not having a good time.
Amityville 1992: It's About Time (1992)
Awful
I definitely preferred our good old haunted lamp from the curse. This time this movie is featuring the ''scariest'' evil ever...female sexuality! Evil clock from a historical french pedophile get cozy into a home, making the guys violent and the women horny. Masturbation, incest, dead dog. I'm not sure if this movie is trying to scare or disgust.
Amityville 1992: It's About Time (1992)
Awful
I definitely preferred our good old haunted lamp from the curse. This time this movie is featuring the ''scariest'' evil ever...female sexuality! Evil clock from a historical french pedophile get cozy into a home, making the guys violent and the women horny. Masturbation, incest, dead dog. I'm not sure if this movie is trying to scare or disgust.
The Amityville Curse (1990)
Boring, even with snack
I ate a full dinner and chips, and played lego while watching this movie. Truly one of the most boring horror movie I saw recently. Don't get me wrong, if I were to buy a house and have half of this stuff happening, I would be terrified. But as a movie? Not so much. I guess you ''needed to be there''. The supernatural aspect was blurry. Ghost? Vengeful spirit? Demonic possession? Serial killer? Who knows!
Eerie (2018)
Scary and pretty cool
The teacher we follow in the movie is really cool and her relation to the main ghost feels believable. It was refreshing to see a character facing supernatural with cool, calm and empathy. Loved her!
Amityville Horror: The Evil Escapes (1989)
Enjoyable horror
The film felt fun. It's not very scary but kinda entertaining. Some fun death/injuries, endearing '80 special effect. Hot young priest.
Sop Dek 2002 (2011)
Just watch it
It's so freaking great! Absolutely loved it! I can't describe it well enough but just watch it.
Deep Blue Sea 2 (2018)
Pretty nice
Some of the characters were annoying and the plot was a bit goofy sometimes...but it was fun, bloody enough and full of twist. I liked it.
The Shallows (2016)
Actually pretty good!
It was pretty solid script and a lovable bird. The shark looked a bit weird but all in all it was an enjoyable movie with a realistic enough story. Would watch again without problem.
Piranha (1978)
So many loose ends
Just, what? Are we not gonna talk about the small lizard man? Whats up with that?
L'ultimo squalo (1981)
I'm on the shark side
Not a big fan of the acting in here, but I let it slide since it's a 80' movie. Slow paced, not excellent story and not enough sharkiness.
Sharknado (2013)
Dear Lord why?
There was one character in the whole movie that got depth and personality. And he DIES. I love watching cheap Shark Movies but this one is just terrible. I'm still gonna watch the sequels for posterity but I'm not excited about it.
Planet of the Sharks (2016)
Hidden gem
Endearing and fun movie. The acting was ok, there was 5 females characters with depth and almost no romance at all. There is a lot of love and care in that movie. I loved it.
47 Meters Down (2017)
Pretty good!
It didn't fall into easy trap from the genre and gave me some nice surprises! I genuinely liked this movie.
Ice Sharks (2016)
Greenie shark!
I was quite happy to see a shark movie with sharks that were not great white or bulldog. The characters were likable enough. The story was mostly predictable but the setting was original.
Shark Lake (2015)
Oops there's a shark in the lake
A fun twist on shark movies, with some fun attacks. The female lead character is unlikable and Dolph is a bit wasted here. The little girl is pretty good. It starts like a bad episode of a police crime drama, but the shark part is fun. I would recommend eating snack at the same time.
47 Meters Down: Uncaged (2019)
Slow start, packed second half
The first half of the movie is slow and pretty cringy, but when things to finally moves...oh boy! A lot of scare jumps! Less predictable than many shark movies I saw. When you think it's over, it isn't. ALL THE TIME. I shouted out loud a few times.