Change Your Image
ebrackene
Reviews
Malá z rybárny (2015)
A Strange Tragedy
Accompanied by stunning visuals, Little in the Fish Shop.is roughly based on A Little Mermaid. The film takes sever artistic license however, with a plot that swerves away from at least popular retellings of the story. Rather than falling in love and living happily ever after, we see this young girl be abused and forgotten by a pimp. She stays in love with him till the bitter end, even though it felt sweet as the film faded to black. The picture has somewhere beyond a pleasant trot and a slight meander in pacing, but I can't say I was ever really bored. It's a good flick for sure and I can't wait to recommend it-though it's too bad it's hard to find.
La casa lobo (2018)
Visually stunning, but that's it.
This film has a great aesthetic vision and sustains creepiness for most of it but it became fairly obvious to me halfway through that the 'wolf' would not come into the house. I perhaps would have been less disappointed had the story been about a girl lost in the woods and not the more exciting story of a woman escaping from a Nazi colony in Chile. It's all style over substance and overstays its welcome. I've really never seen anything like it and love the animation style but found it otherwise boring to watch. The horror version of a joke without a punchline.
Les maîtres du temps (1982)
Lovely till the End... where it gets worse.
This movie is lovely little jaunt that reminds me a lot of what the Dune films have tried to do--lots of exposition and worldbuilding. Instead of doing this with plot in mind you're thrown into an oddball scenario and are left wondering what's going on for most of the movie. This results mostly in admiring the backgrounds, sometimes laughing at the stilted or sometimes choppy animation, and enjoying the depth of the world you're watching, even if none of it is explained. If not for the issues with animation I would've given it an eight, it is just shy of being a good film for a TV spread because of the amount of still shots.
===SPOILER SECTION===
The movie starts with a boy shipwrecked on a strange planet with a crew trying to rescue him (it is unclear what from). This premise is addressed through much of the film but there is practically no progress. At the end it is shoehorned in that the boy is a victim of a time loop, and one of the old men who was so interested in saving him did so because he had been the same boy in his youth. This totally changed how the movie worked up to that point and just felt lazy. It's fine to do a movie that's all about wonderment, and there weren't concerns for plot really before this, so I can't figure why they ended it this way.
Daddy and the Muscle Academy (1991)
Feels like a Bad Interview
Couldn't finish the film so I know this isn't the best review but I got about twenty minutes, maybe thirty in and it dragged unlike pretty much any documentary I've seen. The opening sequence is about three minutes of just dehydrated buff men and a lot of the transitions are the same, sometimes with a few vocal samples (all the same) overlapping each other. Tom talked about his creative process a little and some of his life, but I didn't feel like I was learning anything or that he was being led. Reads like an interview without the correct guiding. Would've been made much better had they relied on other voices more.
Kynodontas (2009)
Impossible to Recommend
A film sometimes described as a comedy or a thriller is totally lacking in anything comedic or thrilling. There's moments of uncomfortableness (in fact this goes through the entire film mostly), but overall it feels tedious. There's a stereotype that the difference between an artsy film and a commercial one can be seen in that the scenes don't cut as soon as they should in the artsy ones. This picture doesn't let the scenes breathe it feels like its choking you. It's uncomfortable but doesn't really say much. Worth watching if you want to skip to the end and see a girl bust her teeth out but if you're not (that kind of) a freak the premise is more interesting than the result. Disappointed.
The Real Housewives of Salt Lake City (2020)
Great, but less Meredith x Jen Please!
Big fan of the series and hoping it gets a Season 3. I'm relatively new to the Real Housewives Franchise (have seen some of RHOBH) but my partner says this series is getting wilder faster than other entries. The Mormon touch is a great help in the series and I can't stop watching it. I'd rate it higher but wish they would focus less on Meredith and Jen Shah's disagreements it feels like its dragging the show down.
Frogtown II (1992)
I've Seen Worse, But Rarely More Boring
Totally lacking the zest, actors, and budget of the original. Not sure if I can call a film that probably made very little a cash grab but it feels like it. A la the later entries of the original Planet of the Apes series, the costumes don't fit the actors and what looked bad looks worse. Feels like there was no care put into it. To all those curious: This is not worth your money buying a DVD or time finding a rip. I had to turn it off early but it was one of the biggest disappointments in film I've had.