Change Your Image
smwrightdox
Reviews
Resident Evil (2022)
Poor is not even the right word
Is there a word I can use that ranks lower than poor? Crap? Trash? Whatever you want to use this that word. A disgrace to Resident Evil. Even the movies are miles better and they were nothing special, bad acting, poor actors, all in all don't waste your time.
Snow White and the Huntsman (2012)
Not bad
Not a bad movie, but I think the director tries too hard to copy elements from Lord of the rings.
V (1983)
Nothing takes me back to my childhood like V
I was four when this series first hit TV however I watched this with my brother when I was about 7-8 and still remember so many Episodes and scenes from when I first watched them. Now I have the entire DVD box set and am watching it and really enjoying it as an adult.
Beetlejuice (1988)
A 80's Classic!
They definitely don't make movies like this anymore! It's dark, gritty and funny! Micheal Keaton is fantastic!
License to Drive (1988)
Classic 80's with the two Corey's!
Lost Boys will always be their best movie but Licence to Drive is another great movie from the two Corey's.
Fearless (2020)
Poor movie
Your better off watching other animated movies, this wasn't a good movie.
Jurassic Park (1993)
Classic!
Still holds up well today and I still enjoy this movie! Very original and miles better than the sequels save Jurassic World 1
The Shallows (2016)
My second favourite shark movie of all time!
Aside from the original Jaws which will always remain the greatest shark movie in history, the shallows easily comes in second, it's better than all the others, the jaws sequels, 47 meters down, the Reef all of them! A great movie with some real tense scenes!!
The Reef (2010)
Not a bad movie.
This movie is an ok film if you like shark flicks, still has nothing on "the Shallows"
The Dark Knight (2008)
Better than any Marvel Movie!!
Still to this day with all the billions the MCU have they can never produce a movie to top the Dark Knight!! This film is perfection so eat your heart out Captain Marvel and Co.
Black Panther (2018)
A good film and that's all.
I like this movie and think Chadwick Boseman was born to play the black panther, but I do think it is a bit overrated by the critics and media. Overall a good popcorn flick but I must say that the CGI for the rhinos at the end of the movie is poor.
Iron Man 2 (2010)
Nothing on the original
I think the problem with this movie is that the first one set the bar so high that anything that follows would never come close. This movie doesn't even have a scratch on the first movie.
Thundercats (1985)
Another reason why the 80's were so great!!
Thundercats was another reason why the 80's were so amazing and original! The series is fantastic and still holds up well today! I cannot fault this cartoon in any way.
Rogue One (2016)
The best of the lacklustre Disney projects
I for one am completely underwhelmed with Disney Star Wars, they lack everything that made the original trilogy so great! However Rouge One is the best of what's come out of the House of Mouse since 2015 and I'll leave it at that.
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
You can see why this movie lost money.
Nobody asked for a young Han Solo movie which is why nobody went out to watch it! Box office flop of 2018!
Transformers (1984)
One of my childhood favourites!
I absolutely loved this series as a kid and still love it today! I was obsessed with Megatron then Galvatron after I watched the Movie! A fantastic series from start to finish for me and you can see why there are so many fans over the world that still love this series.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
A remake of a New Hope without the quality.
JJ Abraham showed that he is truly the copycat king of Hollywood! He has no creativity and simply took a New Hope and slapped new paint on it! However it lacks everything that made a New Hope amazing.
She-Ra: Princess of Power (1985)
Quality series with awesome villains!
One thing I always liked about She Ra over He-Man was the villains! I absolutely loved the Horde! Hordak, Leach, Mantenna, Modulock and Grizlor! This series is another brilliant 80's Classic and the cross over with He-Man in the Secret of the Sword was brilliant!
He-Man and the Masters of the Universe (1983)
This started my childhood
He-Man and the Masters or the Universe was my first real obsession as a kid, I needed all the toys (which I couldn't have all of them) and made sure I never missed an episode! I have the entire series on DVD and watch episodes when I can and still enjoy them as an adult, yes the animation isn't up to today's standards but I think it still holds up well.
Frozen (2013)
Fantastic movie & Animation
This movie is very well made, the story moves at a good pace and it spends a lot of time character building! The songs are very nice and overall I really liked this movie.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Absolute Rubbish
Rushed, poor story, poorly written characters, the only positive I can say about this movie is that it's still better than the last Jedi which is the worst Star Wars film ever made! Avoid this dumpster fire if you can.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
I still want my ticket money back!
In all my years of movie watching this has to be not just the worst Star Wars movie of all time but the worst movie I've ever seen! This movie took a dump on everything JJ Abraham's set up and was nothing more than a political vomit of a movie!! This movie put me off Star Wars forever! If you can avoid watching this dumpster fire I'd recommend it.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Honestly...this movie was Trash!
Just because something says Marvel Studios doesn't mean it's going to be a good movie and this one was one of those trash movies with a stone faced actress that made money because of the studio name. Brie Larson is a bore actress and this movie was a snooze fest for me. Go watch Wonder Woman 2017 if you want to watch a strong female superhero movie that's made with quality.
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
The greatest movie ever made!
Honestly, this is the greatest movie ever made and I know some people prefer the Two Towers or Return of the King but for me The Fellowship is the best of the trilogy!! Everything about this film is amazing and Flawless in every way!! 10/10
The Transformers: The Movie (1986)
Perfection
I watched this in the cinema when it came out and it's still one of the best animations I've ever seen, it still holds up well today and this is Transformers at its best before the dark times...before Micheal Bay lol