Change Your Image
peterjhale
Reviews
Vlastníci (2019)
Perhaps you have to be a 'vlastnik', but still very enjoyable!
I dont undersatnd the dislike for a 'typical' Czech comedy in this case; it felt like an update of the classic 'Koulovy Blesk' in some respects - the sheer hoplessness of trying to achieve something in the face of paperwork, stubborn and patently corrupt fools, and small-minded pedants. I am not Czech, but have had to attend such meetings, and some of the characters certainly rang true for me. I can't comment on the affectedness of the acting - having watched in czech with english titles, but it certainly didn't grate with me. Overall, I really enjoyed this film and as a toungue-in-cheek morality play I believe it was highly effective!
The Curse of Steptoe (2008)
I would give this a zero if I could...Appalling revisionism for popular appeal.
I have just finished reading Susannah Corbett's biography of her father. I have seen The Curse of Steptoe and this abomination of a production forms the basis of the last chapter. Simply, there was no bad blood between Harry H and Wilf B. Yes, they weren't close, and they did have their minor fallings outs, but there was always an immense respect between the two. I find these BBC revisionist biopics very strange and suspicious - trading on much loved memories, with the view of turning them into cheap sensationalism. All a bit gutter press in my view, though most peoples' responses today will undoubtedly be 'whatever - anything goes'.
For anyone wishing to read the truth, I wholeheartedly recommend 'The Front Legs of the Cow' by Susannah Corbett.