Change Your Image
gotohoward
Reviews
Daddy's Perfect Little Girl (2021)
Pretty Bad
It was probably made for 12 yo's. I watched at first, because I knew from the title and short description it would be about a demented child which are fun to watch for me. It ended up being an amateur level production experience. By amateur I mean it was actors and a production at very basic levels. I stuck with it because I like seeing how hard it is to be good at writing and acting when you see people who aren't very good, but want to be. Who knows you might see someone early in their career, and end up in real movies or popular tv shows. You got to start somewhere. The little girl in this gets mad over and over when she loses her father's undivided attention or doesn't get what she wants. It was probably made for $50,000 the whole thing.
Evil Dead Rise (2023)
It's Good and Bad
It really depends on what you expect going in. If you expect an Ash sort of feel to it without him, you'll be disappointed. The characters aren't fleshed out very much, and narrative doesn't waste time getting to the point of bad book found by convenient catastrophe, played with no bearing that's meaningful, and bad results happen without feeling much for any of the characters. It had good effects for the most part, decent acting, and makeup. If you like the Evil Dead concept you'll get a buzz from it. The Mom gets nasty, and is a model in real life, so it's fun watching her get the evil treatment.
Undead Series (2016)
It's never been picked up or distributed
This proposed series has been in the works for half a decade. It's never been shown or even previewed by the public. It is my understanding interviews took place, and other material assembled, but after a very long development phase it never found its way to broadcast. The interviews are fairly old by now, and funding came about in part by crowd-sourcing. I'd like to see it anyway so I hope it finds some channel of distribution.
The Roads Not Taken (2020)
Well-acted, but all over the place
The acting performances for the most part were good, but the narrative slips in and out of flashbacks most of the time too quickly to give you a position to take. The film is mostly about a child caring for a parent with dementia. The only problem it's hard to believe she even knew him much less loved him as much as shown. It's basically almost two hours of watching how well the main actor can act being ill like that. The story shows a little complexity toward the end giving reason to all the pain the father was going through. You're not at all sure he didn't dream up his initial relationship. He had an apparent second with whom he married and had a child who is the other main character as daughter. There is a lot of wasted footage with him going back talking about a book he was writing with young women in supposedly Greece he met. Talking to them gives a little more background to an ultimately sketchy story. Some will review this title, and say it was well crafted with everything having meaning, but to me, even considering that, it lacked cohesiveness to make it a good film. I did, however, think about the dementia reality and sadness, but nothing like the film synopsis says it should be where I've read about it. The roads less taken as a title barely scratch anything meaningful in this drearily made flick.
Last and First Men (2020)
Don't fasten your seat belts.
On initial glance this film seems like a sleeper. Not the kind of film that didn't get a lot of notoriety, but ended up really good, but rather, one you'd fall asleep to. In order to base my 6 rating I had to have a few ground rules. First, you have to like science fiction from the thought provoking end. Second, you have a be a free form thinker, and daydream with purpose. Third, You better like Tilda Swinton's voice. The film attempts to go way into the future of the Earth almost in documentary style. It charts what happens in the human condition and is a bit on the gloomy side. Oh, and fourth, you better like the imagery perhaps from Alien Covenant. The one before the last one if I have my sequels right. It was the one about the "Engineers" and where the human race came from. You might get bored to tears if you don't have those four things in stow. Good luck!
Last Moment of Clarity (2020)
Small film but kept my interest
Not everyone will like it because it's played very low key. I thought the players were good, and mostly convincing in their roles. The narrative is about a romantic couple where one apparently disappears from the perspective of the other, but assumed dead by everyone else. The ending I thought was pretty good, and it made me think about choices we make in life that don't end up like we think they will. Give it a shot if you like stories not over the top or big films all the time.
The Exorcist III (1990)
Tepid at best compared to the original
I don't know what other reviewers here watched. This film was a disaster. I can't think of any main characters who did a good job acting, or maybe it was the writing. Yeah, I blame the writing. Very familiar faces from the 90's abound, but George C. Scott completely missed Lee J. Cobb's stellar performance. He should have watched the original film, which I'm guessing he didn't, just to get an idea how to play the character. The film had some moments, but it never carried it through, and even the serial killer angle was so far removed from the original, and the actor from Child's Play should have refused to say the lines given in the jail cell sequence with Scott's character. You will get loud noises and a few demon groans, but not well done enough to carry this mess through. Blatty should've re-written his book and not directed.
1BR (2019)
Went in Cold with Low Expectations, Got Nice and Toasted
Reviews are a little all over, but the average is where it should it be at this moment. It's low budget and independent. There aren't any well known people obviously, but the lead actor was decent. The story, editing, sets, lighting were all good for what it is. I genuinely felt this could happen to someone, and felt the tension of it. There are a couple of moments where it works as a light horror/drama. I'd give it go if you like feeling off balance in a living arrangement.
Color Out of Space (2019)
Get ready for a ride
I happened across this in my favorite way. A blind reference to the title on Facebook, and decided to give it a go. I usually don't like Lovecraft adaption because they tend to be too gross and confusing visually. This one didn't let me down, but the treatment with the special effects and acting was stellar. The sound was magnificent. Do yourself a favor if you like sci-fi, and especially Lovecraft, and see this one in the best venue you can find for picture and sound quality. Nick Cage and others are terrific. I'm leaving the narrative in the clear, and so should you if you haven't looked into it already. It's more fun that way.
The Trail (2013)
Still thinking about it the next day
Low budget period piece that's inspirational in faith. Wonderful lead actress who practically carries the film solely. She is left to survive in the wilderness alone after an unfortunate incident. There are a few problems in the narrative, props, and wardrobe, but apart from that it delivers a great message. It is mostly shot beautifully given the budget. I can't get this sentence out of my mind from it, "God isn't just in a bible or church, He is everywhere."
Karen Doesn't Dream (2018)
I went in not expecting much
I thought this was pretty well done for a low budget, almost student level, film. I feel films like this should be made since it opens up new discourse for creativity and conversation. Mainstream films in many cases are purely food for the masses to get huge box offices. Another superhero film starts to drive me crazy since I like seeing things that test my sensibility. This particular film had fairly decent acting, and a good hook. Troubled and depressed person who can't sleep who discovers watching videos of people sleeping restful. It is certainly a character study, and it isn't for everyone since it's somewhat weird story line and low mood. I found myself connecting with the main character's plight at some points. The world can be an tough place especially when someone's not too happy with their past circumstances, and current life. Worthwhile for someone who is lonely especially to see they aren't alone as shown by the character feeling isolated by their own choice mostly.
Life (2017)
Best I've seen since Alien
Many reviewers here are pointing out the logic in every move of the film. You can only read them, and wonder what level of space experts they are. It only tells me they loved it by going over every detail, yet they are saying it's dumb. I bet they were scared too. I don't dig deep in accuracy details for a sci-fi fantasy film. It's not a biopic or historical. Of course, you want it to be plausible, and I think the movie accomplishes that overall.
Now on to the good stuff. This movie was very scary, and felt realistic in effect. The monster, although gaining too much intelligence for my plausibility liking, was intense. I felt frightened. I also felt like it was happening to me while watching. My rating for movie skyrockets when that happens. All the actors did serviceable jobs moving the film along, and the special effects were great. I felt the same nervousness when I saw Alien for the first time. People will argue no way, but for me it was darn close, if not better in some ways.
No character really stood out, and not much of any back stories. Jake was the star, and no inter-relationships really stood out. The film's main purpose was to chill you, so I'm okay with that. The end really made me feel dread.
Boulevard (2014)
Agree with many others. Williams a great dramatic actor.
The movie was engaging, and although it was predictable done many times before, it had a compelling message that is still relevant. I believe the gay coming out storyline extends past sexuality, and can be applied to anyone not being able to be who they truly are.
Robin Williams was a tour de force, and is surely missed by many. His co-star Kathy Baker was exceptionally good, and in my opinion delivered the film's best line. I won't spoil that. Other characters were also good notably his best friend that provided comic relief for the film, and a sounding board for William's character.
I definitely recommend the movie for a last full see of Robin's talent, and of course you have to be comfortable with the gay theme. The movie itself was just okay as far as the narrative goes but serviceable. That's why I only gave it a six out of ten.
The Trials of Cate McCall (2013)
Best acting I've seen from Kate Beckinsale
She's been in a lot of movies. She's gorgeous. She's even acted well in most of her movies, but this is the best acting I've seen from her. Courtroom drama. Pretty canned, but interesting watching Kate do her thing. The story wasn't that important to me, but Nick Nolte did a great job being himself. Lots of clichés in this, but it held my interest enough to stick with a plot that involved crooked cops, a tricky defendant, even a judge that was a creep. Everything else was okay as far as movie making goes. Decent cinematography, editing, music. Nothing spectacular. The directing held up, but the story itself lacked the punch I think it could have had if they showed more detail of what happened from testimony. I guess that falls on the director. She was a flawed attorney with child visitation issues. That was really the story. Redeeming herself. I think this is an average movie that Kate Beckinsale raises a notch or two. Definitely worth a DVD or download/stream look see.
Strangerland (2015)
Tense Film Well Acted
I like Nicole Kidman and Joseph Fiennes. They act well, and go all out here. The movie is set in a fairly desolate place. Beautiful is some ways but unforgiving. The story is meant to keep the viewer tense and off balance. It's a basic disappearance story of someone's children. Not much of a back story, but some things unfold as the story progresses. I wouldn't recommend it for someone wanting a feel good optimism type narrative. It's bleak. Nicole Kidman likes these kind of roles that are challenging and driving mad. Other elements of the movie like other characters are pretty much non existent except the local policeman handling the case. There is a little acting in it for the kids and the daughter and son are slightly off which leaves you guessing why they took off into the desert. The daughter is promiscuous. Strange family unit indeed. It's not for everyone. I like it for DVD for someone/adult who loves movies, and wants to see some decent acting. Nicole is still pretty hot, and the daughter is cute too.
Directing-7 Acting-8 Cinematography-6 Screenplay-6 MusicalScore-6 Editing-6 Production-5
Last Days (2005)
Poorly Executed Sort of Bio Film
I could barely watch it. I'm into film, and fascinated with Kobain and Nirvana. His death circumstances are questionable by some. This film is 95% watching what amounts to a bum wandering around. I'm not sure I even think Grunge is cool after watching this. It's dirty self-serving vagrant stuff. The guy who I'm guessing was supposed to be Kobain acts depressed, crazy, selfish, and rude. I watched some real interviews of Kobain, and even if it were his last days on heroin and mind melted, it's insulting to make him seem stupid and jacked off like this movie did. Kobain was far from it. So, it's not accurate in any shape or form. They just used the film name, setting and character as a ripoff to sell product. If I were the estate, I'd sue. I wrote this review because that's how bad I felt this movie was even though it's old now and there are like 265 other reviews. I guess a lot of people think this is a masterpiece because of the director. He was having a bad year when he set this movie up, because it's tripe. Good luck if you want to give it a look. There are maybe two songs in it that are mildly worth listening to. (Add Note: People who loved this movie and possibly see my review, and think I didn't get it. I got it. An hour plus movie to show someone lost in their own fame, and the degradation of their soul could have been 15 minutes long. If this was supposed to be even loosely the man, or any man for that matter, who was supposed to be the voice of a generation...God help us).
Terminator Genisys (2015)
Confusing Mess
I've seen them all. Most of us have. You would think with a huge budget they'd churn out a winner with Arnie back on board. They mess with multiple times lines which just makes the movie confusing, and short of the kind of suspense and action they had in the first two. They copy the first one almost exactly with the same line and scenes, then ad a few updates as the film moves into the 2nd and 3rd acts. On the plus side they fill in some of the back story to the characters we know. The actors are miscast with little chemistry. Arnie spends a lot of dialogue explaining the movie almost like a narrator. The girl Sarah Connor doesn't come close to Linda Hamilton and the new Kyle Reese pales in comparison to Michael Biehn. The new Terminator technology was a waste of time because it didn't even seem as good as the liquid metal from T2. Of course everyone will go and see it, so numbers will look good, but this movie really isn't well thought out. It's like Total Recall's redo. Same props and lines. Arnie phoned this one in like he has been since he got old and after being Governator. I had high hopes dashed. Wait for DVD or download/PPV.
Bound to Vengeance (2015)
Some girls refuse to take no for an answer
It's not often that I see a movie that surprises me. I watch many independent movies, and after a little research I give a new one a go. I didn't expect much with this one, but it had one recognizable name in it who I thought was pretty good (Richard Tyson).
He turned out to be pretty good as expected, but the real stand out was Tina Ivlev. It was basically her movie. I never heard of her, but looking her up I saw she had quite a few bits on TV. She was also in a TV movie called Death Clique. This girl really rocked in this film, and portrayed subtleties that acting veterans usually can't pull off in facial expressions and action sequences. The subject matter is fairly dark dealing with the human trade business, so you have to be prepared for that subject matter going in. Of course it's a retribution flick by the title so for me those are always interesting.
The main reason I gave it a 7 is because of Tina's great performance, but I felt the overall production merited a 5 or 6. Still very worthwhile for VOD, DVD, and select theater viewing. Nothing over the top here, just a few gritty performances by the main characters.
Poltergeist (2015)
PolterDisaster
I didn't even feel like bothering to review this film. It was that bad. Not a trash B flick, but bottom of the barrel. Worse than most remakes, and they had 33 years since the first one came out with various sequels to that one to improve on the idea. Instead they copied so many elements from the original I guess figuring we'd forget or kids haven't seen it.
Okay, so it's not original. We know that going in, but starting with the little child talking to a closet as soon as they move in, and then to the TV with the same classic line. Ugh. And clowns in the attic, plus the same burial ground routine. I came on to warn folks. Save your money in the theaters. This is DVD or online material at best. What miffs me with this is what I started out saying, they had an opportunity to make this really good. Who doesn't like ghosts, and they had huge name recognition. I understand that films cost a lot, and they don't want to risk much. The old formula worked, so why not again. They must think moviegoers are idiots. This film didn't even update the narrative they had in the bag. Not to mention no one is working with maxed out credit cards, but they bought a house.
The Water Diviner (2014)
Slightly below average flick. Good first time out for director Crowe.
Russel Crowe has wowed us with his acting, so he finally took his shot as Director/Actor. I really think he took on a little too much with a historical war drama here. The story, although shot very well, lacks the narrative that in the end is compelling. He hit all the points to make a decent story, but didn't really carry through in a believable way with the film's namesake, "The Water Diviner." The opening scene is good with him finding water via a divining rod, and the story sets up well with the main character (father) feeling he let his boys go to war, and losing them. He sets out to find them using his talents spiritually like he would find water. The problem is that concept barely carries through the film, and what ensues is mostly dull scenes in search of his sons that carry little dramatic weight. Historical inaccuracies abound (Gallipoli Campaign backdrop), there is some decent acting, but the film falls flat for more than the second and third act.
Overall, it's a pretty well done little film if you ignore most of things mentioned above, and would like to see Mr. Crowe act in a film. His leading lady does a nice job with what's she's given, and certainly not hard to look at. Mr. Crowe deserves some additional credit for the tenacious self promotion for the film. He's traveled everywhere it's opened, and been very active in social media. The film now is opening across the United States at the time of this writing. I personally would save the viewing for release on DVD etc.
Joe (2013)
Coulter Shines
I decided to come out and write a review of my recent screening of Joe. I haven't really expected much from Cage movies over several years. Many times I think he likes a paycheck and working,but little else. Who can blame him, but as for quality most of his films leave quite a bit to be desired.
Joe is different. I think Mr. Cage has done his best work in some time. He doesn't overact, stays in character throughout, and the movie depicts a somewhat realistic version of grizzly life in the South. The movie is directed well, if not a bit slow at times, with good edits in general, and the fact I like the best is direction just stays out of the way of the narrative and lets the actors shine.
Gary Coulter, who plays a down on his luck drunk with no aspirations except no good, does a superlative job for someone who is almost exactly in real life as the role he played, picked literally off the streets for his first actual speaking role acting job. He was an extra in 30 Something on TV years ago. This guy basically drives this movie.
What's awful is Gary never got to see "Joe", and died a couple of months after production wrapped after being diagnosed with cancer, but succumbed to something incidental before that could take his life. It's a shame the production company didn't do more for him considering how much he contributed to their film. He was basically homeless a short time after wrap.
The movie itself is a good sleeper, but nothing extraordinary. It will probably get few accolades other than a nod to Cage for stronger acting and integrity. The movie is a bit dark, and the tone is consistent throughout with some relief afforded that the end and bit of a tear jerk. The abuse of the alcoholic's son, and Cage's character's attempt to rescue him is the crux of the story. There are some subtexts in the narrative which get some decent handling but are in end just sketches. I would have like to have seen a few superfluous scenes cut in lieu of giving more time to those like the sister of the mistreated boy who didn't speak. A little more support there would have fleshed out the story more, or Cage's romantic interest subplot. There was an interesting spot in the movie where Cage's character rolls his window down and looks at a lady in the car next to his at a light. There is recognition and sadness shown between the two, but nothing else in the film supports this scene as far as I could tell in one pass.
Good luck and give this movie a go if you're up for a drama that isn't big money, but has a basic redemption story that isn't new, but done fairly well in the backdrop of southern gritty underbelly life.
Haunter (2013)
Misses the mark
I suffered through the 2nd and 3rd act of this film cause I'm kind of a buff, and I wanted to see where it ended up. The acting was okay. Abigail Breslin has a way to go to be good, but she's getting her chops. The other actors were average.
The biggest problem with this film is it was supposed to be creepy, but never really achieves anything close to that. The story itself is so convoluted that about a third of the way through it was already boring me winding it's way to make a point showing the same plot development over and over like Ground Hog Day. This could almost be called "Ghostbuster meets Groundhog, the Other Story," since it was trying so hard to be the movie, The Others, with Nicole Kidman, but that film was far, far superior to this entry.
The whole narrative ends up some weirdly conceived (in a bad way) attempt to do something original with a ghost story. It wasn't a bad idea with the basic premise as discussed above (I didn't lay out the whole story obviously), so if you decide to take this one in. I would probably suggest skipping it for a better movie like The Others, The Six Sense, or even Ground Hog day if you want scarier for the first two, and funnier, if you pick the last if you haven't seen them.
I think a 3 is pretty generous for this flick. The cinematography isn't too bad or the editing. Good luck if you watch it, and see if you don't agree with me.
Before Midnight (2013)
Not bad considering a 3rd installment
I saw all three movies. They were all pretty good if you like the actors, heavy dialog, don't mind suspending some disbelief, and in the 3rd installment a little heartache with a dose of reality.
I thought Delpy's character went a little over the top beating up on her man,and children's father verbally. Not that Hawke's character wasn't equally critical in some ways to her, but not as much in my opinion. I would think he'd have a hard time getting over some of the things she said.
The movie was beautifully shot and rendered without excessive cuts or meaningless scenes. It was definitely a film that you'd have to pay attention during, and expect some angst throughout. If you're not looking for that, I would pass or wait for some time to kill on a rainy Sunday when you're in the self discovery mode.
Oh, this movie is for adults that can somewhat identify with relatively difficult marriage issues spoken out (mild). I can't imagine a teen thinking this movie wasn't as boring as hell afterward. There are exceptions I guess. Definitely not a date movie. lol
Get the Gringo (2012)
After all, Mel makes pretty good movies
He's a little old, he has demons swirling around (including his own), and there are a lot of people that plainly don't like him, but he still can come up with the goods in film.
The movie is not half bad, and much like we've seen before in films of his as well as others, but I think Mel wanted to produce a film just like this considering his circumstances. He puts good people around him, and voila! Half decent flick.
I've always like Gibson in films. He doesn't get enough credit for what he's accomplished cause he leads a tortured life and had burned a lot of bridges. It's hard to believe he worries about money, and we all know he does. His payroll and expenses are quite high. I'm not sure he enjoys it much. Real shame. Many would say he deserves what he gets..either way it goes. Others have covered the film, so I shared my thoughts about Mr. Gibson. The film is a lot like his Payback film several years ago. Easy enough to look up.
Passion Play (2010)
great small film highlighting the beauty of megan fox
this movie was never intended to be a big film. I didn't read any reviews in entirety only to see if it had any positive feedback which gave me a go for watching it. I was really fooled by the ending where it all came together. The acting was mostly good, but sets could have been a little better. I was involved in the story and felt the love between Lily and Nate. I was surprised by Megan's good acting in it. She played it nicely without a lot of dialog for her to point out her flaws. The director did a good job of inserting her for loss of a better term.
I'd recommend this highly without reservation, but would suggest lowering your expectation level if you looking for high end type film. Perfect for DVD...and I definitely would have seen it an art house theater without disappointment.