Change Your Image
jdorego
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Snack Shack (2024)
Eerily similar to The Kings of Summer 2013
This movie has some very eery similarites to The Kings of Summer from 2013. In TKOS you have two male friends who want to get away from their parents so they build a house in the forest. In SS they open up a snack shack at the water park. In TKOS a girl named Kelly comes between the two friends. In SS a girl named Brooke comes between the two friends. In TKOS the third wheel friend Biaggio almost dies from a snake bite. In SS the third wheel friend dies in a car accident. I enjoyed both movies. The young actors are all excellent. The stories even with the similarities are enjoyable and I recommend both movies.
The Beverly Hillbillies: Jed Gets the Misery (1963)
What's up Doc
One of my favorite episodes. Drysdale laughing at Jed's hilarious comments in the sick bed scene is outright contagious. Granny's phone call to the pharmacy to order her mountain medicine ingredients is funny too. Jethro putting the three men to bed. Not sure if Max is actually picking them up on his shoulder or a stuntman does it but it is very well done either way. Also like the doctor to doctor talk between Granny and Clyburn, This is sitcom gold. Their first meeting is quite different than their future meetings when he sees her only as a witch doctor. Miss Jane confuses Granny's final cure of performing operations.
Vendetta (2022)
Leave your brain off
Turn your brain off to watch this. They seriously think that we can believe THESE killers would leave the house without making sure the dad was dead with a bullet to the head. The same killers that shot his daughter several times as part of an initiation. There are far better Vendetta movies to watch.
The way the second gang member got killed by the dad lying on his back and a gun in his face is unbelievable too.
Also makes the cops look really stupid. They let a guy walk away from an active shooting without questioning him. They leave a surveillance outside the family that has their lives in danger because someone threw a bottle at their car. Ridiculous!
V for Vengeance (2022)
One big tease
Movie with many very beautiful women with no nudity and a little bit of profanity. Only one missing is Debby Ryan. Repeating the bloody scenes is annoying not a hi-lighting.
The Fallout (2021)
Inspiring young female stars
Fantastic performance by three bright young stars. Handles the recent school shootings brilliantly. You only hear the cops but sounds like they took to the situation better than in Texas.
Keep Sweet: Pray and Obey (2022)
Good but nothing new here
Well done as far as focusing on the victims but nothing new here regarding the crimes of the prophet. Prior docs covered it just as good previously.
The TV show Escaping Polygamy was much more enjoyable and also featured many strong women.
The Big Bang Theory: The Bow Tie Asymmetry (2018)
Almost perfect
Great except for the three flaws already mentioned thus the 9 out of 10.
No mee-maw, no Leonard's mom (likely to focus on Sheldon and Amy's mom's rift) and worse of all no Stand By Me reunion maybe out of respect for River Phoenix.
Ozark: A Hard Way to Go (2022)
No Ruth No Show
Glad the show is over cause I cannot watch the show without Ruth. Definitely the best show on Netflix. Good to see Richard Thomas again many years after John-Boy.
Borg McEnroe (2017)
Switch to English please
Would have been much better without the subtitles. We know he was Swedish. They could have switched to all English speaking after the first childhood scene.
The Waltons' Homecoming (2021)
Some things don't need a remake
Anyone thinking of a series redo with this cast should be "tossed in the hoosegow". Now there's some 1930's speak unlike the modernized speaking in this remake.
Luckily I watched it recorded to skip the hour of commercials. That is likely the real reason for making it.
Fisher (2021)
Not as bad as many claim
Yes it is longer than needs to be. Plenty to chop out. Mostly the church scene. Acting not as bad as some say. The lead actress Lilly Leann Wright shows a lot of promise. Her two friends not so much.
The Girl in Cabin 13 (2021)
Lame
Had to fast-forward to the best parts. Oh wait there wasn't any except for Chloë Marie's beauty.
Big Shot: Everything to Me (2021)
Borrowed story line
Love the show and this was one of the best episodes. Photos of the statue in various scenes were very funny. The only flaw was the borrowed/stolen story line from another Disney show "Andi Mack" where Destiny is the daughter of her sister and teen mother secretly being raised by their grandparent.
Potter's Ground (2021)
Not the worst western
Boring episode of Deadwood meets The Goonies. No likable characters. Same story has been done before and way better.
Big Shot: Great in the Living Room (2021)
Plot holes
1. Olive is in high school and likely a minor so a contract with a minor is not legally binding. The sweat shop company has no legal leg to sue.
2. Westbrook is a Div 3 team so it is unlikely that they would play a Div 1 team.
Nobody (2021)
First Blood on crack
Has some similarities to Rambo's First Blood with a better hero, better mentor and more dangerous villains.
Roe v. Wade (2019)
Did not change my mind
Nothing in this story changed my (and many other's) belief that if men got pregnant abortion would have been legalized a long time ago.
Also so many beautiful women in this movie that I thought I was watching Fox News.
Girl in the Basement (2021)
Lesson for victims too
Disagree with reviews of bad acting. All actors did quite well with what was given them. They had to summarize 20 years into a 90 minute movie so at least it moves fast and keeps you engaged.
Yes it may be a lesson for creeps to repeat this crime but it is also a lesson for the people living around it.
- if a daughter had a shaky relationship with her step or real father and she disappears he likely had something to do with it
- if he spends a lot of time in the basement after the disappearance, check the basement
- if you check the basement and the size does not match up with the size of the house there are likely hidden rooms
- if you're a neighbor who sees a flashlight signal coming from the basement don't knock on the door and tell the occupant, call the cops to check it out.
He may have made the basement sound proof from her and her babies screaming but I doubt that if she banged on the walls or sink that the vibrations would not be heard upstairs.
Kid 90 (2021)
Another poor little rich kid story.
Are they looking for sympathy with these docs? Not gonna get it here.
From a technical point of view when you show archival footage with people's names try to keep it on the screen long enough for us to read the names. Missed out on half of the people shown in the archival footage.
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954)
Not a fan of musicals but...
I'm not fan of musicals other than Martin and Lewis and Elvis but this is one of my favorite movies. All the songs fit beautifully with the love at first site times seven story.
My favorite scenes are all the ones in between the singing and dancing especially those between the eldest Adam and the youngest Gideon.
Gunpoint (2021)
Predictable
Figured out the ending 2 minutes into the movie. Bad acting.
Lost Treasure of Jesse James (2020)
Good story - bad acting - bad script
Likely written by adults with no clue how kids talk. What kid says "hinderance" or "why the long face". B-movie acting.
Catch a Contractor (2014)
Who pays for the new work?
Love this show and unlike many others I do like Adam and find him very funny.
Do you really think he should be nice to these crooks?
What bothers me is that they don't explain what happens to the money the people paid the bad contractors. Who pays for the material to redo the job?
My guess is that the show pays for the redo and the crooked contractors get away with stealing the money in exchange for being humiliated and exposed on the show.
Catch a Contractor: Hack Attack! (2014)
No fore sight
I realize the contractor is a former marine buddy BUT if they saw this guy on the show a year ago why would they hire him?
Ray Donovan: You'll Never Walk Alone (2020)
Feature film?
There will likely be a feature film that ends the series like Deadwood.