Change Your Image
rufustfirefly
Reviews
Transformers (2007)
I wasn't sure how to rate this one.
My children (12, 7, 6, 6, 3) received this movie recently from a grandparent. I had heard it was not a kid-friendly movie (language, violence, sex), so I was wanted to return it to the local Wal-Mart and get something else. At the insistence of my mother-in-law that it was an okay movie and much begging from my children, I agreed to preview the movie. I watched it Friday. My wife had no intention of watching the movie but got sucked into watching it.
I must admit, that it is a well-make action film. The graphics are good, the script (while goofy) is engaging, and Shia Labeouf did a very nice job. Even my wife ended up enjoying the movie.
But here is my problem: It is not a kids' movie! It is very violent, the language - though I have heard worse - is harsh, and there is too much overt sexual content. I am disgusted that this movie was marketed to children - as evidenced by the requisite happy meal and toy tie-ins.
I ended up rating this movie a 7, because it was engaging. I seriously considered giving the movie a lower score, however, because it failed miserably at creating a movie for its target audience.
Happy Feet (2006)
Horribly inappropriate for children.
I had heard Michael Medved's review for this movie and had purposely avoided the movie. On New Year's Eve, however, my family went to the drive-in and this was the second feature on the bill with Charlotte's Web (an excellent movie), so we stayed for the movie. What a huge mistake! The subject matter and song choice (songs about spending the night together, for example) are not appropriate for small children. Fortunately, this was over their heads (kids are 2, 5, 5, 5, and 11), but it made my wife and I very uncomfortable. The kids, on the other hand, found the movie very boring. About half way into the movie THEY asked to leave. I cannot stress too strongly that this is a movie to be avoided by young and old alike.
Cars (2006)
Pixar has done it again.
I am amazed at the quality that continues to come out of Pixar. It is visually stunning. I would have sworn at times that the landscape was film. Incredible. Comparing it to the quality of the animation for two other movies previewed before the movie, it is light years ahead. The Disney flick advertised (I can't even remember what it was now) looked awful. It has a great message about teamwork and friendship. Good moral messages are missing from so many kids movies these days. The characters are great and creative. Larry the Cable Guy really is great. The movie was a big hit with my kids (10, 5, 4, 4, 2). It was a little long and a little slow in spots, but well worth the price of admission.
Sky High (2005)
A lot of fun.
I took four of my kids to see this movie. They are 9, 4, 4, and 3. They all loved it. My 9-year-old daughter enjoyed the whole movie, but the three younger ones got bored during some of the slower moments in the movie. Unfortunately for me, there were too many of those slower moments.
The characters were enjoyable and interesting, and it was great to see Kurt Russel in a goofy Disney movie again. The themes of peer pressure, acceptance, and being true to yourself were great discussion points with my daughter.
Overall, it was a lot of fun. The ending was very satisfying, albeit predictable.
7/10.
Nightfall (1988)
A truly awful movie!
I have only walked out on two movies (I should have walked out on "Election", too), and this was one of them. I was a huge Isaac Asimov fan and really enjoyed the book, but where the heck did this ridiculous story line come from?!? Why buy a book and make a completely different movie?!?
Surf Nazis Must Die (1987)
One of the worst movies I've ever seen.
I have only walked out on two movies (I should have walked out on "Election", too), and this was one of them. The other one was "Nightfall". I love a good "bad" movie, but this one is REALLY bad!
The Music Man (2003)
Kristin Chenoweth - WOW!
Matthew Broderick and Victor Garber are fine actors who were either miscast or just didn't have the fun with the rolls they should have.
Kristin Chenoweth was amazing. She packs so much beauty and talent into her 4'11" frame it is astounding.
Overall, it was an okay production.
The Aurora Encounter (1986)
It is pretty cheesy.
I live one town over from Aurora, TX. I read about his movie recently in the local newspaper. It is based on a "true story." Local legend holds that the ship did crash, and the alien was buried near Aurora.
It is pretty bad. Jack Elam some how pulls off the really bad dialog, and it is interesting to see an adult Spanky.
In the Bedroom (2001)
Pretty awful
The movie was interesting and very well acted, but the ending was unsatisfying and out of character with the rest of the movie. And what the heck does the title of the movie have to do with anything? Very disappointing!