Change Your Image
gnarira
Reviews
Poker Face: Rest in Metal (2023)
Time to Fold - I'm out
First two episodes were like getting dealt bullets. But as things go when you see the flop (Stall and Rest in Metal)
Time to fold and cash out your chips. Terrible writing and a very thin gimmicky story.
Absurd, poor acting and should be cancelled like a bad hand soon.
Natasha Lyonne is a likeable actress but a show can't ride on the charm of one character and a Littlest Hobo/Columbo style premise.
If you're into brainless, telegraphed and processed binge watching. Heck, why not.
Sorry, I fold - quit while you're ahead people.
I think I'll rewatch Benson instead.
Kenny Rogers is calling!
Ozark: A Hard Way to Go (2022)
A Cringe Way to Go...
The ending serves as a perfect metaphor for a show that went off the rails. It began with such promise and the suspense and character development was all for naught.
Terribly acted, written and executed.
Waited about 3 weeks to actually bring myself to struggle through the last episode.
Accidents tend to happen a lot more when you're in a hurry and good God this was a huge accident of a hurried series ending episode.
What a colossal waste of time, talent and promise.
Ozark: Mud (2022)
Agonizingly bad...
The writing, acting and rushed plot lines makes the last season of GoT seem like a master class compared to this drivel. I'm forcing myself to finish this train wreck like eating a late night Denny's grand slam after a bender. Absolutely brutal...
Midsommar (2019)
people need to downvote this
Seriously one of the worst movies ever made
Appalling and without a reason for being. Please downvote this so that it's gone off the top 100 and hopefully no one gets bamboozled into mistakenly watching this steaming pile of turds. So bad it's evil
Queen & Slim (2019)
Scary Good and a Masterclass in the Slow Burn
Profound and Timely without it being preachy.
Stellar acting and cinematography. Enjoying the soundtrack the morning after. This movie will stay with you and cause you to rethink what you think you know
Drop Dead Diva: It Had to Be You (2014)
Drop Dead Diva scores a D -
Such a terrible show with no redemptive aspect. this is what would happen if the cast of Saved by the Bell all got their law degrees online from the University of Phoenix and had Screech play the lead
please end this show.. no more seasons please
such a waste of bandwidth and time
Ozark: It Came from Michoacán (2020)
Wyatt is a metaphor...
The viewer just like the Byrd's marriage counsellor will need extra payment to see where the story arc will go. Terrible performances are overshadowed by an even more appalling story line.
don't need to see how this ends.
this is drivel - 100% drivel
Ozark: Boss Fight (2020)
Can't stomach Linney's appalling performance
Never before have I had such disdain for a terrible performance ruining the enjoyment and progression of a show. Laura Linney's acting is not just bad, it's gut wrenching and painful to watch. Over acting at the best of times and bringing the whole of Season 3 down like a contagion. I agree she needs to be written off quickly as patient zero need not die from natural causes.
I don't think I'll make it thru this 3rd season. What a let down.