Change Your Image
Kris8621
Reviews
Deliha (2014)
Smart and funny!
Smart and very funny! Very nice characters! Laughed many times watching it... and was laughing even later remembering some of the scenes!
Firefly: Serenity (2002)
Lives up to the hype!
I wanted to see this show after a friend with high standards recommended it to me. This first episode was perfect! Smart, but not too smart. Got enough style, but doesn't push it there either. Story is taut, characters are relatable, dialogues are witty and fresh, and you don't see every twist coming. Visual effects are not amazing, but enough to make things believable. Like the A-grade food packet in the episode, it's got all the entertainment proteins and vitamins. You don't miss the added sugars and preservatives that you think you need but that the makers know you don't. Watch it, and let me know if you think the horses being replaced by dragons or a bit of thrown in would make it better.
The Last of the Mohicans (1992)
A movie that speaks more than it says
I expected Last of the Mohicans to be an epic movie. It was, but of a different kind. There are no long dialogues and rallying cries, no epic sets to dazzle the viewer. There are some long conversations, but only as long as is necessary. Most of the dialogues are kept short and to the point, but you do not lose anything that is left unsaid. The grandeur is provided by nature herself. And, although there is enough in the movie about native Indians and their ways, I consider the movie as primarily a love story. The romance between Cora and Hawkeye burns through the movie. Glances,breathing and movement conveying what in a lesser movie would have been dulled by dialogue. That is what would have me coming back, even though that is not all that is great about this movie.