Change Your Image
xfiler7
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Gone Missing (2013)
Fantastic whodunit mystery! GREAT characters! Beautiful vacation scenery!
I was on the edge of my seat! Very suspenseful. You have no idea who did it and your suspicion keeps shifting from guy to guy. Well done! Fantastic characters! From the sleazy, shifty bus driver, vomiting college boyfriend, Mexican party boys, to the innocent girls who simply made poor drunk decisions... wonderful all around. Special surprise ending, with a FURTHER lesson to be learned. Beautiful sunrise too! A real prize from Lifetime, should be required viewing for all. If you are a fan of vacation horrors, this is a must see. The scenery: San Diego, the sunrise, the beach, the pool, all made me feel as if I was on vacation too. Pass the margaritas!
Perro come perro (2008)
Lame.
Plot was weak, and illogical. I don't wanna spoil it too much, cause there ain't much to spoil. Major plot points (money stealing scene, witch) either contradict what happens later or are extremely inadequately explained. So you're not quite sure what's going on until the end of the movie. Then you are outraged to discover how simple it all was, and you were strung along for nothing. Some pivotal characters only show up at the beginning and end, so you had better remember every face! Voodoo witch was a pointless, confusing subplot. Main character had exactly one facial expression and except for being a jerk, had no other moods and was never developed. Don't waste your time with this junk.
Drottningen och jag (2008)
Wimp
Not much substance here. Persson's background is most interesting. After her brother is killed under the Shah, the Commie revolutionary flees Iran and sneaks into Sweden with a fake passport. I would have loved to have seen a movie about Persson. Instead, we get a puff piece of Evita style worship. Persson eventually works up her nerve to ask Farah about oppression under the Shah. Farah replies with a confusing mishmash excuse of paranoia about Russia! Persson mentions SAVAK, Farah plays down its power, and that's about it. What should be the crux of the movie only gets a minute mention. Persson was scared that if she offended Farah, she wouldn't have a movie to make. An interesting doc, but not a hard hitter.
A Map for Saturday (2007)
spoiled, whiny, stupid American
Whiny, spoiled boy quits his TV job and dumps his Manhattan apartment to take a year long vacation from his tough life. In this useless travelogue, he focuses on socializing with fellow backpackers and does not talk much about the places or sights. Once in a while, he complains about Indian trains, altitude sickness, and getting mugged. Hey, there's a way to avoid this- it's called research! Also he low-balls the cost of his trip ($20k USD)- bullshit on that, especially when you're buying your many plane tickets last minute in the terminal. So sorry you're lonely on your trek, but maybe if you had concentrated more on where you are and what real locals are doing, and not just f**king Euro girls in hostels, you'd have had a better time.