Change Your Image
beatlesjoerd
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Salt (2010)
Has its ups and downs
The movie jumps from a really good scene to a bad one, and most of the time feels confusing. The ending is a bit weird and some of the characters and backstory are a bit hard to understand.
Season of the Witch (2011)
Alright
The movie is okay and has soms real good scenes. However you can see that some scenes are a bit unnatural at times. But for someone that is looking for a easy movie to watch, a good option.
The Danish Girl (2015)
A movie you have to see
Thw amazing work from Tom Hooper combined with ab astonishing performance from Eddie Redmayne and Alicia Vikander truly make the movie amazing. The pacing is good and the emotion from both characters js really put to screen
Battle: Los Angeles (2011)
Suprisingly good
I was so suprised by the outcome of thos movie, from start to finish i was thrilled to know what would happen next. I really enjoyed the proffesionalism from the soldiers and how they talked about leaving no men behind. A real suprise and definetly a reccomendation
Child's Play (2019)
It's okay but nothing special
The movie for the most part is pretty good, mostly chucky itself is great. But the problem this movie has is the weird ending, the only thought i had during the ending was: just don't make it cliche, suprise me. But it was predictable and that is a real shame.
Natural Selection (2016)
Some parts are interresting
If they had left the story just about Indrid and his mind and actions i think the movie would have been better. But due to the romance that was created between the 2 mai n cjaracters the movie falls flat.
The Little Mermaid (2018)
The scenary ruins the movie
The movie tries to bring over a new kind of story with the little mermaid in te lead. But it just feels off knowing that the main character should be in the sea, but instead goes around in a carnaval. The acting at moments feels a bitt off at points where there is talked about the main villain. But overall a good movie for the smaller audience but not so much for teens and up
The Choice (2016)
Classic feel good with a weird ending
The movie begins with a cute story that build up in a good way, but after the 1 hour mark the movie is rushed and there are plotlines that are started that should not have been there. Over all it feels like it had potential but due to the rushed storyline it is a 4 star for me
The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2 (2012)
Still a bad movie
The moment that bella is not on screen the movie is kinda enjoyable. But the second Kristen Stewarrt comes on screen, which dissapointingly is the whole movie the movie is awful from start to finish
The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 (2011)
Why is this a 2 part movie
It makes no sense to make this movie a 2 part series, the worst part is how the movie is stretched to make more money from teens. Kristen Stewart is still awful and is making the movie dreadfull to watch.
The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (2010)
The least worst of this already really bad saga
The movie is a little bit better then the other movies, this is mainly because the actors who can act have a bigger role then kristen stewart. This makes the movie a bit less predictable and less cringy then the other in the series, it is still bad though. No real emotion and just a blund mess of a movie.
Twilight (2008)
The worst
One of the worst movies i've ever seen. Bad acting from both actors and the wat she falls for him is just uncomfertable. Tho whole creepy guy thing doesnt help his chqracter and in the real world Bella would have called the police for sure
Extraction (2020)
Pure action
From begin till finish the movie is filled with action. This concludes in some plotlines being rushed and a messy ending. The one taker in the middle part of the movie however is a great part.
Strings (2015)
Good music choice
The movie is a little blund with some great scenes but mostly it is a bit forgettable, mostly due to the personality of the main character. However the music is great with some good tracks.
Kiss and Cry (2017)
Suprising
You get the real feelgood feeling when watching this movie but also the harsh reality and the real story. It was made romantic in a good way and not to cheesy
Full Out (2015)
Suprising
A really great movie for such a low budget, the cast feels really open and makes the story really bloom. For a documentary it has it's funny moments but also the heartfelt ones
Falling Inn Love (2019)
It's okay
It has its cute moments but is mostly forgettable, recommended for a quick watch or a netflix and chill
Snow White and the Huntsman (2012)
Mediocre
Kristen Stewart is just awful from start to finish, her acting is so blund and has no impact on your emotions or anything. The last 20 minutes are just boring and you feel like not watching furture, beginning with the horrible speech scene. Kristen Stewart just walks out while she was presumed to be dead, and gives the worst i have ever seen, it is uninspiring and cringy. The evil queen however has great motives and is overall well balanced as a character. But as a story itself this movie is forgettable and blund.
I Am Legend (2007)
Spectacular in its own way
This movie has a great use of emotion where you can really feel the feelings that are shown on the screen. It really hits close to home when these specific emotionol scenes play. The only downside of the movie is the mediocre use of cgi.
The Purge (2013)
Not interesting
Looking at the 4 movies that are part of this, the first one is the worst. It is slow paced and has a very basic story to let the viewer understand what the idea of the purge is about. But if you are looking for a thrilling easy movie to understand, look nu further
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Forgettable
I really liked the first part of the movie, and the story was really good. But the final 30 minutes are just boring and predictable. The whole killer voice line combined with the over the top fighting that should not have worked, looking at the fact that it was 5 againt a couple of hundred. Overall a movie that is fun to watch but doesn't bring something extra to the screen.
Hush (2016)
Interesting
The use of sound is amazing and due to the way it is used you can really relate to the main character. The only downside off this movie is the use of the mask, the moment the mask from the killer came it wasn't a scary movie anymore
Drink Slay Love (2017)
Bland
It doesnt really follow a story it feels like multiple stories slammed into one. The acting is okay but the story really lacks that shine
Cinderella (2015)
Beautiful
One of the best shown fairytales out there. The beautiful scenary and the grest acting all work. The final project is an gorgeous movie that leaves an message. Would definetly recommend
The Bad Twin (2016)
Potential
This movie has potential, but due to the bidget it feels rushed and not complete. I would have liked to see this story with a bit more depth