Change Your Image
samf2006
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Smile (2022)
The Trauma Monster. { A 2022 Cult Classic}
This movie is the biggest surprise of 2022 for me, when I saw the trailer I thought it was going to be just another silly horror flick, but I'm here to say I was wrong, this movie is a new cult classic that will satisfy true fans of horror.
I heard many comparisons for this film to "The Ring" with Naomi Watts or " It Follows" for me this movie is far more interesting because the director/writer decided to take the audience on a sick and twisted journey that nobody saw coming.
SMILE is a beautiful piece of horror cinema that will surprise any fan of the genre, it is a standout that I recommended.
The Woman King (2022)
A masterful work of fiction.
This movie moved me to tears in some scenes, the acting and stunts are done to perfection I really loved the representation of black women leading a film on their own, it was a fun experience. Thank you Viola Davis for your commitment to the role and to the film as a whole. Thank you Gina Prince-Bythewood for choosing to direct this amazing film, you did a phenomenal job at bringing out authentic emotions from every character.
To the leading ladies/gentlemen, Thuso Mbedu, Lashana Lynch, Sheila Atim, John Boyega, Jimmy Odukoya, thank you all for seeing the project through to the end, congratulations!
The Batman (2022)
Renewal is a lie, the Riddler is a mastermind.
Story, story, and more story. This is what cinema is all about, tell a captivating story with interesting characters that lead to an ending that makes sense, I love this movie I plan to see it again for a third time, it is my favorite of 2022 so far.
The Tragedy of Macbeth (2021)
All hail Mr. DENZEL WASHINGTON.
This is my favorite film from the legendary actor, I have never seen Mr. Denzel take such a interesting film role in his entire career, of course playing Malcolm X was his most impactful role but for me as a cinema lover, this is his most cinematic role. This is my favorite film of 2021, the atmosphere and the black & white cinematography reminded me of the sound stage Hollywood films from the 1940s & 50s, a real 2021 standout.
Fish Tank (2009)
The Influence of BLACK Americans abroad is Undeniable.
From the dance she was trying to learn to the music she was listening
To, it was incredible to see how far Black American culture can spread
Globally, the young White girl escapes the harsh reality of her life by
Practicing a break dance while listening to a classic Hip-Hop track.
There are no Black Americans present in the film, which makes since
Because this story is about a young English White girl, but strangely
Enough I felt the presence of Black America through out the film,
Helping mend relationships between mother and daughter while at the
Same time never being acknowledged & respected as a group.
White Boy Rick (2018)
MADE IN THE USA!
Pros: What I learned= never trust a white person when you yourself is black & dealing illegal drugs.
What I learned = guns don't kill people, people kill people.
What I learned = Black Americans are so dope.
Cons: someone actually made a movie titled White Boy Rick.
Vénus noire (2010)
A MASTERPIECE!
Pros: A very important tale worth telling.
A true depiction of a strong black woman, who did what she had to do to survive.
I saw the story as a metaphor for how every European country took advantage of the continent of Africa.
Cons: I hate the fact that what took place in the film, happened to many people of African descent.
Ride the Pink Horse (1947)
"AMIGO, YOU ARE THE BLOOD OF MY HEART"
Pros: the character Poncho was interesting, I loved his philosophy on friendship & life.
Some of the dialogue was really good.
Cons: Too much focus on Robert Montgomery.
The girl was annoying as all hell.
Once a character gets stabbed it really slowed the flow of the movie.
Miami Connection (1987)
NO WARRIOR MODE FOR THE BROTHA, JUST THE SAME OLD VICTIM.
Pros: the music is great.
Fun little action flick.
Ninjas are cool.
Cons: not enough character development.
The last big fight reminded me of Star Wars the force awakens.
The Nun (2018)
THE SWEET BLOOD OF JESUS.
Pros: Jesus is cool.
Cons: not scary.
Story felt rushed.
Cash grab.
Haunted house the movie.
Unfocused story.
BlacKkKlansman (2018)
THE UNITED STATES OF AMERKKK.
Pros: Black beauty & pride on screen.
The film was well made.
The film had a retro vibe.
Cons: not enough attention on the black power group members.
Too much attention on the kkk group members.
The film felt pointless & too comical for such a serious topic.
Searching (2018)
A GOOD ONE TIME WATCH FILM.
Pros: interesting way to tell a story.
The acting was good.
Honest depiction of the love parents have for their children.
Asians born in America finally receiving mainstream exposure.
Cons: the music was mediocre.
The twist made since but I felt underwhelmed.
It felt a little dragged out.
Kin (2018)
BEAUTIFUL U.S.A. CINEMA.
Pros: cool story with a really dope Ray Gun.
I love the theme of family.
Zoe Kravitz is freaking out of this world.
Cons: Zoe Kravitz character & James Franco should of
Had more to do.
Blindspotting (2018)
A love Letter To Oakland.
This is the most Oakland movie ever created in my opinion, the film oozes with so much Town flavor that I fear a plethora of hipsters will soon enough come flocking from all over, trying to claim the Bay as their new home.
Pros: everything from the writing to the directing & acting was on point, I also loved the breakdown of the word Blindspotting & how we all are guilty of such action.
Cons: No Mr. FAB cameo, I was waiting to see him show up in some capacity.
Sorry to Bother You (2018)
Instant Cult Classic.
Pros: the movie is a unique piece of B movie art.
Lakeith Stanfield is a great actor.
Tessa Thompson was a really interesting character.
The movie was hilarious.
Cons: It felt like the director was unsure on how to end the story, the protest scenes lingered for far too long.
Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018)
"You don't start a war by killing the king, you end it."
Pros: The story was well told.
The characters were engaging.
Benicio Del Toro is a God.
An honest portrayal of a sad reality.
Cons: one character should have remained how he was, that would have been a fitting send off for his character.
Is it better than the first Sicario? Yes. Why? No moral compass, it doesn't exist in the real world.
Hereditary (2018)
A Classic Horror Film.
Pros= subtle storytelling.
Interesting characters.
Toni Collette.
Excellent pacing.
Haunting music.
Cons= The movie ended.
The Tragedy of Othello: The Moor of Venice (1951)
Orson Welles in Blackface.
Pros= The European version of the film is great.
The acting is acceptable.
Cons= Orson Welles playing a Moor.
The characters are uninteresting.
Unsane (2018)
Black Men, stop being weak for White Women.
The Good: Steven Soderbergh.
Independent Filmmaking.
Super short Credits.
Dope music.
The Bad: The Jay Pharaoh character was way too thirsty, it was embarrassing for all black men across the states.
The Room (2003)
Good or bad don't matter, you create the value.
A movie that proves if you can produce anything with humans who reflect your own image, somebody will find the time & money to support it.
It amazes me how much attention this movie has gotten over the years, the constant support from movie theaters showing it every year, to now having a movie about this movie made by James Franco.
I respect Tommy Wisaeu for just doing what he wanted to do.
Gook (2017)
Latasha Harlins
I have never went from loving a film to literally hating it overnight,the film GOOK is a well made piece of art that I actually really enjoyed,but upon during further research on the LA uprising I came across something really disturbing ,a little black 15 year old girl named Latasha Harlins. Learning about this little girl and how what happened to her was part of what was leading to the Uprisings, it gave me a new perspective On the film GOOK.
Kicks (2016)
KICKS is Top Five Film of 2016
1. Jordan Bred 1's 2. Fresh perspective from director Justin Tipping.
3. The first film to my knowledge to incorporate BART as a character.
4. The first film to shine some light on the sneaker culture.
5. The film has characters who feel real to their environment.
6. My favorite character in the film was Flaco, I like flawed people who are more than what they seem on the surface, he had a certain presence that was haunting.
7. I loved the astronaut, once he appeared the film took on a somewhat surreal feel for me, it added a unique flavor to the picture.
8. I really admire the director Justin Tipping, he made the film he wanted to make and that's what I plan to do.