Change Your Image
hoodiemafia
Reviews
Nightcrawler (2014)
REALLY FUN WATCH BUT TOO ON THE NOSE
Really enjoyed jake playing a psycho and being psycho but times the dialogue was too precise.
That monologue about loving his job was ass.
Give lou some redemptive qualities please don't just make him evil.
Questionable business man or guy who blackmails women to sleep with him? Why not both. And get this he drives a red charger LOL.
Rick was the only cool character really but he's also dumb as a brick for reasons unknown. I guess $30 goes a long way.
Not sure why we need the fbi detecives if they don't actually resolve anything. Sure maybe some future implications but that's it.
Very fun movie, predictable at times but still some twists and turns.
Would recommend.
The Green Knight (2021)
meh kinda boring
Listen this movie has great acting, great sound design, great cinematic shots, decent dialogue when you can hear it.
But at the end of the day every scene of something interesting happening is either precluded or followed by 15 minutes of immediate down time.
Down time like watching a man gallop and travel.
Maybe i would have a better connection had i read the original story but i went in blind with some freinds so.
The movie did make me use the old noggin and im glad i saw it but 2 hours and 30 mins of a 13th century story is kind of boring. Who knew.
You will encounter alot of people jerking themselves off about the subtle symbolisms, unexplained complexities that you need a napkin to really workout and character development im sure.
But at the end of the day. Most of the film ended up being the audience waiting for the story to proceed. Could have cut out 30 mins and no one would have noticed besides the cinematographer.
The Ring (2002)
Really good experience for the horror genre
Not a conventional jump and got em horror movie and also an adaptation of its Japanese sister film.
a movie for people who are genuinely interested in watching rather than just throwing it on.
it has enough horror elements to keep you on edge while also interested in the mystery.
alot of people are turned off by the ending but we are used to American horror films that have a clear an concise resolution not a Japanese rouge ending.
very solid from beginning to end.
ps. the movie is very clear cut and precise but can move a little bit fast...dont be afraid to google if you get confused
Two Sentence Horror Stories: Little Monsters (2019)
Listen, to me when i say this...this is one of the worst episodes of anything i have ever seen
For the love of God.
The editing was horrible... the acting horrible... the 20 min story horrible... the climax was also horrible
Netflix will really let anything slide
Siren (2016)
It wasn't the worst thing ever but
Weird premise for a horror film (bachelor party) to begin with but I gave it a chance for that reason alone.
turns out it wasnt worth it.
the movie was kinda just a cluster of various moments rather than a cohesive story.
he gets sexually assaulted by a demon at some point...
really just an odd film overall that lacks overall reasoning for most of its events rather than just having plot holes.
seems like it was trying to be over the top weird and edgy rather than having a coherent plot and theme
again not the worst thing ever but wouldnt recommend it if you're looking for a mind blowing horror film, but if you have an hour to kill with some friends than why not?
Creep 2 (2017)
Good sequel
Solid sequel, still good at being unpredictable, but I feel as though the ending was really just leaving a window for a third movie opportunity, which in this case felt cheap, but great film
Sweetheart (2019)
This movie is boring and transparent
Ms. Clemons is quite literally one of the most beautiful people on the planet but this film was one of the most predictable things i have every seen.
if you've seen really any movie that has either a creature or an island in it then you've seen this movie already.
theres about 20 lines of dialogue and it doesn't actually provide the back story it thinks it does.
overall, pretty boring even for 1hour and 20 mins of run time.
also listed as a horror movie?
its not one
could have been better but hey